Botany 2001 Logo
 

Botany 2001
"Plants and People"

August 12 - 16, 2001
Albuquerque Convention Center
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Summary Abstract Index, By Authors

Browse Abstracts by: 1st AUTHOR TITLE AUTHORS KEYWORDS SEARCH VIEW ABSTRACTS Botany 2001 Summary Table

All abstracts below have been submitted to the site and are available as hyperlinks. Following the title is a code letter indicating the section to which the abstract was submitted. (The following hyperlink connects to the section's author index.)


List of Abstracts received so far:

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



    A
  1. ADAMS, CHRISTOPHER A.*, JERRY M. BASKIN, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. - Comparative seed dormancy in three Aristolochia species: A test of two hypotheses on changes in ecological requirements in plant lineages. [E]
  2. AFZAL-RAFII, ZARA AND RICHARD S. DODD.* - Population genetic structure in Pinus nigra subspecies salzmannii from southern France. [G]
  3. AINOUCHE, LILY M.*, ALEX BAUMEL, RANDALL J. BAYER, RUSLAN KALENDAR, AND ALAN SCHULMAN. - Hybridization, speciation and genome evolution in European Spartines (Poaceae). [G]
  4. ALBACH, DIRK C.* AND MANFRED A. FISCHER. - Convergence and diversity in annual members of Veronica (Scrophulariaceae). [S]
  5. ALBERT, VICTOR A.* AND RICHARD W. JOBSON. - Relaxed structural constraints in Utricularia (Lentibulariaceae): a possible basis in one or few genes regulating polar auxin transport. [D]
  6. ALEXANDER, J. ANDREW* AND AARON LISTON. - Tests of recombinant speciation in Astragalus. [S] [Poster]
  7. ALICE, LAWRENCE A.* AND AMBER HOGART. - Phylogeny of Rubus (Rosaceae) based on Granule-Bound Starch Synthase I (GBSSI) gene sequences. [S]
  8. ALVAREZ, AIDA* AND KENNETH CAMERON. - Phylogenetic analysis of Gomphichis and the subtribe Prescottiinae (Orchidaceae). [S]
  9. AMOROSO, CECILIA BELTRAN* AND VICTOR B. AMOROSO. - Micropropagation and plantlet production of the endangered and endemic giant staghorn fern of the Philippines (Platycerium grande(Fee)Presl.). [O]
  10. ANDERSON, GREGORY J.* AND JAMES D. HILL. - Many To Flower, Few To Fruit: The Reproductive Biology of Hamamelis virginiana (Hamamelidaceae). [E]
  11. ANDRUS, NICOLE*, DAVID BOGLER, ALAN TYE, GERALD GUALA, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Preliminary Molcular Evidence for the Origin of Darwiniothamnus (Asteraceae). [S]
  12. ANDRUS, NICOLE. - Molecular evidence for a potential biogeographical connection between the Canary Islands and the Island of Socotra. [S] [Poster]
  13. ARCHAMBAULT, ANNIE* AND ANNE BRUNEAU. - How useful is the LEAFY gene for the phylogeny reconstruction in the Caesalpinioideae? [S]
  14. ARENS, N.C.*, A. THOMPSON, L. CHENG, A. FRUMES, J. HSU, J. LEE, AND S. NOSRATINIA. - A morphometric method for parataxa delimitation in Quercus of the Neogene. [F]
  15. ARIAS, SALVADOR*, TERESA TERRAZAS, AND KENNETH M. CAMERON. - Phylogeny of Pachycereus (Cactaceae) based in molecular data. [S] [Poster]
  16. ARMSTRONG, JOSEPH E. - Competition among floral brooding insects and reproductive success in Anaxagorea crassipetala (Annonaceae). [E]
  17. ASHLEY, NATALIE* AND GARY K. GREER. - Effects of above-ground injury on the ability of Ailanthus altissima to effect neighbors via soil properties. [E]
  18. AXSMITH, BRIAN J*, RUDOLPH SERBET, MICHAEL KRINGS, THOMAS N TAYLOR, AND EDITH L TAYLOR. - New intepretations of the enigmatic Paleozoic plants Spermopteris and Phasmatocycas. [F]
    B
  19. BAACK, ERIC J. - Barriers to reproductive success of tetraploid snow buttercups (Ranunculus adoneus) due to interference from diploid plants. [E]
  20. BADR, ABDELFATTAH*, HANAA H. EL SHAZLY, HADDAD EL RABEY, AND LINDA E. WATSON. - DNA amplified fragment length polymorphisms and the relationships of Lathyrus(Fabaceae). [S]
  21. BAGGS, JOANNE E.* AND JOYCE MASCHINSKI. - Detecting morphological and growth rate differences of a confusing Purshia complex using a common garden study. [E]
  22. BAKER, DAVID M. - Stipules and shoot development of Exbucklandia populnea. [D]
  23. BALDWIN, BRUCE G. - Phylogeography and major range disjunctions of the rare, granite endemic Carlquistia muirii (Compositae—Madiinae): Ancient long-distance dispersal or surfing on the Salinian Block? [S]
  24. BARBER, JANET C.*, LILIANA M. GIUSSANI, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. - Phylogeny of Poaceae subfamily Panicoideae based on sequences of phytochrome B, a low-copy nuclear gene. [S]
  25. BARKER, MICHAEL S.* AND WARREN D. HAUK. - An evaluation of Sceptridium dissectum (Spreng.) Lyon and S. oneidense (Gilb.) House (Ophioglossaceae) using ISSR markers: implications for Sceptrdium species circumscriptions. [O]
  26. BARKMAN, TODD J. - Angiosperm phylogenetics: genomic congruence and methodological incongruence. [S]
  27. BARRIE, FRED R. - Type-basis nomenclature: a precise and simple system of naming taxa. [S-symposium]
  28. BASKIN, CAROL C.*, OLLE ZACKRISSON, AND JERRY M. BASKIN. - Role of warm plus cold stratification in promoting germination of seeds with stony endocarps: Empetrum hermaphroditum. [E]
  29. BATEMAN, RICHARD M.* AND PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH. - Phylogenetics of Tribe Orchideae (Orchidaceae). [S]
  30. BATEMAN, RICHARD M.*, PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH, JANE SQUIRRELL, JAMES H. DICKSON, AND MARK TEBBITT. - Population genetic structure, phylogeny, and breeding system in Epipactis (Orchidaceae: Neottieae). [S]
  31. BATTERMAN, MCLYNDA R.W. AND THOMAS G. LAMMERS.* - Trichome morphology and its systematic implications in Centropogon and other genera of Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae). [S]
  32. BAYER, RANDALL J.*, EDWARD W. CROSS, AND NEIL H. BAGNALL. - A reassessment of tribal affinities of several enigmatic genera of Australian Asteraceae, based on three chloroplast sequences. [S]
  33. BEACH, SHANNON E.*, JANICE M. COONS, HENRY R. OWEN, BRENT L. TODD, AND MARY ANN L. SMITH. - Comparison of seed production and germination in three distinct colonies of Lesquerella ludoviciana. [E] [Poster]
  34. BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.*, ALAN YEN, AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Patterns of speciation and the evolution of hummingbird and self-pollination in the Erythranthe clade of Mimulus (Phrymaceae)as inferred from an AFLP phylogeny. [S]
  35. BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.*, STEVE SCHOENIG, AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Radiation of Mimulus (Phrymaceae) in western North America: evolution of polyploidy, woodiness, and pollination syndromes. [S]
  36. BECK, JAMES B.*, GUY L. NESOM, PATRICK J. CALIE, GARY I. BAIRD, RANDY L. SMALL, AND EDWARD E. SCHILLING. - Overview of Subtribe Solidagininae (Asteraceae: Astereae). [S] [Poster]
  37. BECK, JAMES B., ROBERT F. C. NACZI*, AND PATRICK J. CALIE. - Lectotypification of the endangered species Solidago shortii (Asteraceae). [S]
  38. BECK, JAMES B., ROBERT F. C. NACZI*, AND PATRICK J. CALIE. - Morphometrics of Solidago shortii, an endangered goldenrod from Kentucky (Asteraceae). [S]
  39. BEHNKE, H. - DIETMAR. - Sieve-element plastids and evolution of monocotyledons - with emphasis on Melanthiaceae sensu lato and Aristolochiaceae-Asaroideae, a putative dicotyledon sister group. [D-symposium]
  40. BELL, HESTER L.* AND JAMES W. O'LEARY. - Response of Sporobolus virginicus (Poaceae) to salinity. [P]
  41. BELL, NEIL E.* AND ANGELA E. NEWTON. - Phylogenetic studies of the Rhizogoniaceae (Bryales): unravelling the origins of pleurocarpy. [L] [Poster]
  42. BELL, TIMOTHY J.*, MARLIN BOWLES, JENNY MCBRIDE, KARYI HAVENS, AND PATI VITT. - Viability Analysis of a Restored Illinois Population of the Federal Threatened Pitcher's Thistle (Cirsium pitcheri). [E]
  43. BENZING, DAVID, H. - Ferns as epiphytes. [O-symposium]
  44. BERGH, N G*, T A J HEDDERSON, H P LINDER, AND W J BOND. - Genetic variation in the renosterbos, Elytropappus rhinocerotis (Asteraceae) in the southwestern Cape, South Africa. [S]
  45. BHARATHAN, G*, L RAZ, AND P WILKIN. - The true yams, Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae): phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast nucleotide sequences. [S] [Poster]
  46. BHARATHAN, G, T GOLIBER, J-J CHEN*, AND N SINHA. - Simple leaves, complex leaves: which way? [S]
  47. BHASKAR, RADIKA* AND DAVID ACKERLY. - Responses of hydraulic traits to light and water availability in a California chaparral shrub. [E]
  48. BINGHAM, ROBIN A.* AND NANCY D. COHEN. - Flowering, reproduction, and kleptoparasitism in an extreme southern disjunct population of Drosera rotundifolia. [E] [Poster]
  49. BLATTNER, FRANK R. - Tracing allopolyploid speciation in Hordeum. [S] [Poster]
  50. BLOOM, THOMAS C., JERRY M. BASKIN*, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. - Ecological life history of the facultative biennial Arabis laevigata var. laevigata (Brassicaceae). [E]
  51. BOEREMA, DAVID, TIMOTHY M. EVANS*, AND GREGORY K. BROWN. - Phylogenetic relationships in Oönopsis (Asteraceae) based on DNA sequences from three spacer regions. [S]
  52. BOGDANOVA, ELIZAVETA DMITRIEVNA*, KIRILL L'VOVICH GOSTENKO, AND KARINA KHAMIDOVNA MAKHMUDOVA. - Breeding of varieties free from gene of hybrid necrosis. [G] [Poster]
  53. BOGDANOVA, ELIZAVETA DMITRIEVNA* AND KARINA KH. MAKHMUDOVA. - Mutations with non standard spike in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.). [G] [Poster]
  54. BOGLER, DAVID J.*, ALEXANDRA MARRACCINI, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Molecular Systematic Studies of Cycads (Cycadales): initial results based on chloroplast DNA gene spacers, ITS rDNA sequences, and DNA fingerprinting. [S] [Poster]
  55. BOGLER, DAVID J.*, TIM RAWLINGS, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Evolutionary relationships in Dasylirion (Nolinaceae): an assessment using AFLP markers. [S]
  56. BOGLER, DAVID*, ALEXANDRA MARRACCINI, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Conservation genetics of Microcycas calocoma, a rare cycad endemic to Cuba: preliminary data from RAPD and AFLP markers. [S]
  57. BOHS, LYNN. - Phylogeny of the Cyphomandra clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae). [S]
  58. BONINE, MARY L.* AND LLOYD R. STARK. - Growth and gametangial maturation in the desert moss, Syntrichia caninervis. [L]
  59. BONSER, STEPHEN P.* AND MONICA A. GEBER. - Growth form controls developmental and morphological responses to light quality in two annual plant species. [E-symposium]
  60. BORSCH, THOMAS*, KHIDIR W. HILU, JOHN H. WIERSEMA, C. BARRE HELLQUIST, SURREY W.L. JACOBS, VOLKER WILDE, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT. - Phylogeny and evolution of Nymphaea: integrating evidence from different genomic regions and from paleobotany. [S]
  61. BORTIRI, ESTEBAN*, SANG-HUN OH, FANG-YOU GAO, JIANGUO JIANG, SCOTT BAGGETT, ANDREW GRANGER, CLAY WEEKS, MEGAN BUCKINGHAM, DAN POTTER, AND DAN E. PARFITT. - Phylogenetics of Prunus (Rosaceae) as determined by ITS, the chloroplast trnL-trnF spacer and s6pdh: implications for subgeneric classification, biogeography and evolution of morphology. [S]
  62. BOUCHER, LISA D. - Cuticular features in Late Cretaceous floras from northwestern New Mexico. [F]
  63. BOYCE, C. KEVIN*, ANDREW H. KNOLL, GEORGE D. CODY, MARILYN L. FOGEL, AND ROBERT M. HAZEN. - The evolution of tracheids and lignification in early land plants. [F] [Poster]
  64. BOYCE, C. KEVIN. - The evolution of leaves and leaf development in the Paleozoic. [F]
  65. BOYKIN, LAURA*, TIMOTHY LOWREY, AND WILLIAM POCKMAN. - Ecology and Evolution of Orcuttieae (Poaceae): An Endangered Vernal Pool Grass. [S]
  66. BRAGGINS, JOHN E., JOHN J. ENGEL, MATTHEW J. VON KONRAT*, AND PETER J. DE LANGE. - Rare and threatened liverworts: an overlooked area of conservation in the New Zealand botanical region. [L]
  67. BRAY, JR., JAMES R., ABEL J. KINSER*, AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER. - Community Structure and Spore Bank Dynamics in the Fossombroniineae of South-central Texas. [L] [Poster]
  68. BRODO, IRWIN M. - Patterns of distribution for North American lichens. [L]
  69. BROUILLET, LUC*, GERALDINE A. ALLEN, JOHN C. SEMPLE, AND MOTOMI ITO. - ITS phylogeny of North American asters (Asteraceae : Astereae). [S]
  70. BROUILLET, LUC. - Begoniaceae and the Cucurbitales: A morphological phylogenetic analysis. [S-symposium]
  71. BROWN, GREGORY K.* AND DOROTHY E. TUTHILL. - Inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) variation in three populations of Gaura neomexicana ssp. coloradensis (Onagraceae). [S] [Poster]
  72. BUCK, MEGHAN*, ROBERT REINSVOLD, GERRY SAUNDERS, AND TERESA HINZ. - Effects of magnesium chloride on Pinus contorta seedlings. [P]
  73. BUECHLER, WALTER K.* AND GEORGE W. ARGUS. - Is this a willow leaf? - A review of diagnostic traits in modern Salix (Salicaceae) for use in fossil identification. [F]
  74. BUNGARTZ, FRANK* AND THOMAS H. NASH III. - Is Buellia subalbula (Nyl.) Müll. Arg. a "Diplotomma" with one-septate ascospores? [L]
  75. BUNSAWAT, JIRANAN* AND LAWRENCE A. ALICE. - Molecular Characterization and Phylogenetic Utility of nrDNA ETS Sequences in Rubus (Rosaceae). [S] [Poster]
  76. BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A.* AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. - Infrageneric relationships in the genus Pereskia (Cactaceae). [S]
  77. BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A.* AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. - What is the sister-group of the tribe Cacteae? (Cactaceae: Cactoideae). [S]
    C
  78. CALIE, P.J.*, N. SELTSAM, A.T. DENHAM, AND B.A. FORD. - Genetic diversity present in the restricted endemic Solidago shortii (Asteraceae). [G]
  79. CALLAHAN, PRISCILLA H.*, BRUCE HOAGLAND, AND PHILLIP T. CRAWFORD. - The effects of mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa) encroachment on species diversity and composition of a mixed grass prairie. [E] [Poster]
  80. CAMERON, KENNETH M. - An exapnded phylogenetic analysis of Orchidaceae using three plastid genes: rbcL, atpB, and psaB . [S]
  81. CAMERON, KENNETH M. - On the phylogenetic position of the New Caledonian endemic families Strasbergeriaceae, Oncothecaceae, and Paracryphiaceae: a comparison of molecules and morphology. [D-symposium]
  82. CAMPBELL, LISA M.*, DENNIS WM. STEVENSON, JERROLD I DAVIS, AND CHRISTOPHER R. HARDY. - Alternative hypotheses for the systematic placement of Mayaca. [S]
  83. CANNON, CHARLES H.* AND PAUL S. MANOS. - The molecular phylogeography of Lithocarpus (Fagaceae): limited migration and ancient persistence. [G]
  84. CANNON, CHARLES* AND PAUL MANOS. - The use of morphometric shape descriptors in relation to an independent molecular phylogeny: the case of fruit type evolution in Bornean Lithocarpus (Fagaceae). [S] [Poster]
  85. CARDON, ZOE G*, LOUISE A LEWIS, AND DEBORAH TYSER. - Evolutionary physiology of photosynthesis in desert-dwelling green algae. [E]
  86. CARLQUIST, SHERWIN* AND EDWARD SCHNEIDER. - SEM studies of vessels in ferns of xeric habitats. [O-symposium]
  87. CARLSWARD, BARBARA S.* AND W. MARK WHITTEN. - Molecular systematics of leafless Vandeae (Orchidaceae): An example from tropical America. [S] [Poster]
  88. CARPENTER, K. J.* AND G. L. WEBSTER. - Evolution of pollen diversity in neotropical Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae). [S] [Poster]
  89. CARRERO, GLORYVEE* AND DUANE KOLTERMAN. - Population ecology of the endangered Buxus vahlii Baillon (Buxaceae). [E] [Poster]
  90. CATALAN, PILAR*, PEDRO TORRECILLA, AND JOSE ANGEL LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ. - A reclassification of within-Poeae-groups based on molecular evidence. [S]
  91. CERROS-TLATILPA, ROSA* AND J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS. - Phylogenetics of Aristida (Gramineae) based on internal transcribed spacer sequences (nrDNA). [S]
  92. CHALKER-SCOTT, LINDA K. - Do anthocyanins function as osmoregulators in leaf tissues? [C-symposium]
  93. CHAN, RAYMUND*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND ROBERT ORNDUFF. - Cryptic diversity in the goldfield Lasthenia californica sensu lato (Compositae: Heliantheae sensu lato). [S]
  94. CHANDLER, GREGORY THOMAS*, MICHAEL DOUGLAS CRISP, AND RANDALL JAMES BAYER. - Character evolution, toxicity, co-evolution, and relationships in the endemic Australian genus Gastrolobium (Fabaceae: Mirbelieae). [S]
  95. CHAPMAN, RUSSELL L.*, JUAN M. LOPEZ-BAUTISTA, SUZANNE FREDERICQ, AND DEBRA A. WATERS. - The biotech potential of algae colonizing oil rigs in the Gulf of Mexico: risks and rewards. [A] [Poster]
  96. CHASE, MARK W.*, ANTONY V. COX, SANDY KNAPP, JEFFREY JOSEPHS, AND ALEX S. PAROKONNY. - Molecular systematics, GISH, and the origin of amphidiploids in Nicotiana (Solanaceae). [S]
  97. CHAW, SHU-MIAW*, TERRENCE W. WALTERS, SHARON S. HU, AND HSIN-HSIAO CHEN. - Phylogeny of extant Cycadales inferred from chloroplast matK gene. [S]
  98. CHIARI, GIACOMO. - Lichens on a sandstone: Do they cause damage? [L-symposium]
  99. CHITALEY, SHYA* AND WILMER STOWE. - Spores from within the late Devonian Lycopsid cones of Ohio, U.S.A. and from the matrix around the cones. [F]
  100. CHOESIN, DEVI N.*, SRI AMNAH S., AND H. TAUFIKURAHMAN. - Ecological aspects of Vaccinium varingiaefolium growing in a stressed volcanic environment. [E]
  101. CIMINO, M.T.*, L.M. BRINKAC, M.E. HOPKINS, N.A. GROSS, AND R.A. BEVER. - Molecular systematic analysis of botanical trace eividence. [S]
  102. CIOFANI, KRISTEN, LYDIA MIRAMONTES, AND RICHARD JENSEN.* - Morphometric analyses of red maple (Acer rubrum L.), silver maple (Acer saccharinum L.), and their hybrid (Acer X freemanii E. Murray). [S]
  103. CLARK, JOHN L. - Preliminary phylogeny of Alloplectus (Gesneriaceae) based on morphology and ITS sequence data. [S]
  104. CLARKE, H. DAVID. - Biogeography of Acacia subgenus Acacia in the Caribbean and neotropics based on ITS nrDNA sequences and cpDNA restriction site mapping. [S-symposium]
  105. CLEMENT, WENDY L.*, LAURA L. FORREST, AND SUSAN M. SWENSEN. - Phylogenetic placement of Hillebrandia sandwichensis (Begoniaceae). [S] [Poster]
  106. CLINEBELL II, RICHARD R. AND PETER C. HOCH.* - Pollination of Gaura villosa (Onagraceae) by antlions (Neuroptera). [S]
  107. COLOSI, JOSEPH C*, JAMES J REILLY, AND WILLIAM S CURRAN. - The spread of herbicide resistance in Chenopodiaum album. [E]
  108. COLUMBUS, J. TRAVIS* AND ERIC H. ROALSON. - Phylogenetics of Hilaria and Pleuraphis (Gramineae: Chloridoideae). [S]
  109. CONSAUL, LAURIE L.* AND LYNN J. GILLESPIE. - Preliminary morphological and molecular analyses on alkali grasses (Puccinellia, Poaceae) in the Canadian arctic archipelago. [S]
  110. COOPER, CLIFTON E.*, SEAN C. THOMAS, AND WILLIAM E. WINNER. - Gas exchange behavior of old-growth conifer foliage in the Pacific Northwest. [E] [Poster]
  111. COOPER, RANESSA L.*, SENNAIT A. YOHANNES, AND DAVID D. CASS. - A structural study of the rare willow, Salix planifolia ssp. tyrrellii, from the Athabasca sand dunes of northern Alberta. [D]
  112. CORTES, ROCIO*, PIERO G. DELPRETE, AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Systematics of Retiniphyllum (Rubiaceae). [S] [Poster]
  113. COSKUN, FATIH* AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS. - Biogeography and Phylogeny of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae):evidence from nuclear ribosomal ITS DNA Sequences. [S]
  114. COSKUN, FATIH*, JIANHUA LI, AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS. - Molecular systematics and biogeography of the genus Tilia (Tiliaceae). [S]
  115. COSTELLO, ANNEMARIE* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Systematics of the Tetraplasandra group (Araliaceae) using molecular and morphological data. [S]
  116. COX, CYMON J.*, A. JONATHAN SHAW, AND SANDRA B. BOLES. - Toward a sub-familial classification of the recircumscribed Mniaceae (Bryopsida). [L]
  117. COX, PATRICIA B. - A Re-evaluation of the Pteridophyte Flora in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. [O]
  118. CRAWFORD, DANIEL J.*, REBECCA T. KIMBALL, AND MESFIN TADESSE. - Relationships in subtribe Coreopsidinae (Asteraceae: Heliantheae): insights from ITS sequences. [S]
  119. CRAWFORD, PHILLIP T* AND WAYNE J. ELISENS. - Systematics of native North American Linaria (Scrophulariaceae). [S]
  120. CREPET, WILLIAM L.*, KEVIN C. NIXON, AND MARIA A. GANDOLFO. - A Cretaceous Atlantic Coastal Plain "ericoid" complex. [F]
  121. CROSS, HUGH B.*, RAFAEL LIRA SAADE, ISELA RODRIGUEZ AREVALO, AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Molecular phylogenetics of the tribe Sicyeae (Cucurbitaceae). [S]
  122. CROZIER, BONNIE S.* AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. - Historical relationships in the American desert plant family Cactaceae. [S-symposium]
  123. CULLEY, THERESA M. - Genetic effects of forest fragmentation in woodlot populations of an understory herb, Viola pubescens (Violaceae). [E]
    D
  124. DA SILVA, JAIME A.T. - Chrysanthemums: balancing revenue and culture through novel biotechnology. [B] [Poster]
  125. DANIN, AVINOAM. - The impact of lithobionts on biodeterioration of desert rocks and the diversity of their microhabitat-dependant communities. [L-symposium]
  126. DAVIES, STUART J., SHAWN K.Y. LUM*, RAYMUND CHAN, AND LUAN KENG WANG. - Evolution of myrmecophytism in west Malesian species of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae). [E]
  127. DAVIS, CHARLES C. - Madagasikaria (Malpighiaceae): an exciting new discovery form Madagascar, with important implications for floral evolution within Malpighiaceae. [S]
  128. DAVIS, CHARLES C.*, WILLIAM R. ANDERSON, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. - Phylogeny of Malpighiaceae: evidence from chloroplast ndhF and trnL-F nucleotide sequences. [S]
  129. DAVIS, CHRISTINE. - Molecular identification of endophytic Xylariaceae (Ascomycota) from Jamaican species of Bazzania (Lepidoziaceae: Jungermanniopsida). [L]
  130. DAVIS, J.I.*, D.WM. STEVENSON, L. CAMPBELL, D. GOLDMAN, C. HARDY, F. MICHELANGELI, M. SIMMONS, AND C. SPECHT. - Phylogenetic relationships among the monocots, as inferred from morphology and nucleotide sequence variation in three genes. [S]
  131. DAVIS, JERROLD. - Linnaean taxonomy: a viable system for the new millenium? [S-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  132. DAYANANDAN, P.* AND J. PONSAMUEL. - Electron microscopy of terpenoid secreting cells of neem (Azadirachta india A.Juss.). [D]
  133. DE LUNA, EFRAIN* AND BEATRIZ BIASUSO. - Morphometric variation and species delimitation in the Braunia exserta complex (Hedwigiaceae). [L]
  134. DELPRETE, PIERO G.* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Molecular Systematics of the Chiococceae-Catesbaeeae Complex (Rubiaceae): Flower and Fruit Evolution and Systematic Implications. [S]
  135. DES MARAIS, DAVID L.*, KATHLEEN M. PRYER, AND ALAN R. SMITH. - Phylogeny, character evolution, and biogeography of extant horsetails (Equisetum). [O]
  136. DEVALL, MARGARET*, NATHAN SCHIFF, AND DOUGLAS BOYETTE. - Ecology and reproductive biology of pondberry (Lindera melissifolia [Walt.] Blume, Lauraceae), an endangered species. [E]
  137. DEVORE, MELANIE L.*, JOHN J. SKVARLA, ZAIMING ZHAO, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. - Comparisons of Tubuliforidites and pollen types within Asteraceae and related families: How do you recognize Asteraceae in the fossil record? [S]
  138. DEVORE, MELANIE L.*, KATHLEEN B. PIGG, AND STEPHEN J. MOUTON. - Permineralized fruit with malvalean affinities from the Late Paleocene Almont Flora, North Dakota. [F]
  139. DICKINSON, TIMOTHY A. - What IS Suksdorf's hawthorn? [S]
  140. DILLHOFF, RICHARD M.*, ESTELLA B. LEOPOLD, AND STEVEN R. MANCHESTER. - The McAbee Flora and its Relation to the Proposed Middle Eocene “Okanogan Highlands” flora of the Pacific Northwest. [F]
  141. DILLMAN, KAREN L.*, LINDA H. GEISER, JIM RILEY, AND GARY LAURSEN. - Lichens of the Great Kobuk Sand Dunes of Northwestern Alaska. [L] [Poster]
  142. DILLON, MICHAEL O. - Biogeography and diversity of the Solanaceae in the lomas formations of Chile and Peru. [S]
  143. DODD, RICHARD S.* AND ZARA AFZAL-RAFII. - Genetic differentiation and adaptation in the mangrove Avicennia germinans L. [G]
  144. DOLAN, REBECCA W.*, ERIC S. MENGES, AND REBECCA YAHR. - Genetic variation in Nolina brittoniana, an endemic of the central ridges of Florida. [E]
  145. DOUST, ANDREW N* AND ELIZABETH A KELLOGG. - Integrating phylogeny, developmental morphology and genetics: a case study of inflorescence evolution in the ‘bristle grass’ clade (Panicoideae; Poaceae). [D]
  146. DOYLE, JAMES A.*, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, AND SUSANA MAGALLON. - Integrating fossil and molecular data on the age of angiosperms: effects of fossil age constraints and rate smoothing methods. [F]
  147. DOYLE, JEFF J.*, JANE L. DOYLE, JASON T. RAUSCHER, REID G. PALMER, AND TONY BROWN. - Dissecting an extensive polyploid complex in Glycine subgenus Glycine (Leguminosae) using low copy nuclear genes, nuclear ribosomal genes, and chloroplast sequences. [S]
  148. DOYLE, JEFF J.*, RAYMOND H. MAK, JASON T. RAUSCHER, AND JULIE M. VOGEL. - The evolution of gene expression in a wild soybean polyploid complex: conventional and genomics approaches. [G]
  149. DUNN, MICHAEL T.*, GAR W. ROTHWELL, AND GENE MAPES. - Upper Mississippian ovules with characteristics of two unique morphogenera: Stephanospermum and Rhynchosperma. [F]
  150. DURING, HEINJO J. - On the role of branching patterns in the density-dependent growth of pleurocarpous chalk grassland mosses. [L-symposium]
  151. DUVALL, MELVIN R. - Screening a spurious synapomorphy: an ultrastructural study of “monocot” type anther wall development in Acorus L. (Acoraceae). [D]
  152. DUVALL, MELVIN R., JEFFREY D. NOLL*, AND ALEXANDRA H. MINN. - Phylogenetics of Paniceae (Poaceae). [S]
    E
  153. ECCLES, CHRIS* AND DARREN R. SANDQUIST. - Temperature acclimation of photosynthesis in four populations of the desert shrub Encelia farinosa. [E] [Poster]
  154. EDDIE, W. M.* AND C. N. CUPIDO. - Some observations on the reproductive morphology of the wahlenbergioid genera of the family Campanulaceae s.str.from the fynbos vegetation of South Africa. [S]
  155. EDDIE, W. M.*, T. SHULKINA, J. GASKIN, R. HABERLE, AND R. K. JANSEN. - Reconstruction of the phylogeny of the Campanulaceae s.str. using ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. [S]
  156. ENDRESS, BRYAN A. AND DAVID L. GORCHOV.* - Effects of leaf harvesting and browsing on the demography of Chamaedorea radicalis Mart. (Arecaceae) palms in the El Cielo Biosphere Reserve. [E]
  157. ENDRESS, PETER K. - Morphology and angiosperm systematics in the molecular era. [D-symposium]
  158. ENZ, JOHN. - Nectar robbers and non-nectar robbers: Their visitation rates and their effects on seed set in Virginia Bluebells, Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. [E]
  159. ESTRADA-FLORES, JULIETA G. AND HEIKE VIBRANS.* - Reconstructing the spread of Toluca teosinte (Zea mays subsp. mexicana). [B]
  160. EULISS, KATY W.* AND JEFFREY S. CARMICHAEL. - The effects of selenium accumulation in canola (Brassica napus). [E]
  161. EVANS, RODGER C.* AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL. - Phylogenetic insights into the Maloideae (Rosaceae) from the granule-bound starch synthase I (GBSSI) gene. [S]
  162. EVERSMAN, SHARON*, CLIFFORD M. WETMORE, KATHERINE GLEW, AND JAMES P. BENNETT. - Lichen ecology in Yellowstone National Park. [L] [Poster]
    F
  163. FAHSELT, DIANNE. - Detection of pigments in specimens of recent and subfossil Umbilicaria from north Greenland. [L]
  164. FAN, CHUANZHU* AND (JENNY) QIU-YUN XIANG. - Systematic Affinities of Two Enigmatic African Families, Grubbiaceae and Hydrostachyaceae - Evidence from Nuclear 26S rDNA Sequence Data. [S]
  165. FAY, MICHAEL F.*, KATE BORLAND, PENELOPE STRANC, AND MARK W. CHASE. - Phylogenetics of the genusTulipa(Liliaceae): evidence from five plastid DNA regions. [S]
  166. FAYETTE, KIM* AND LEO P. BRUEDERLE. - Morphometric analyses support specific status for Eutrema penlandii Rollins (Brassicaceae). [S]
  167. FAYVUSH, GEORGE. - Agrobiodiversity of Armenia. [B] [Poster]
  168. FEILD, TAYLOR* AND N. MICHELE HOLBROOK. - Functional physiology of Amborella and 'ITA' plants. [E]
  169. FIELDS, PATRICK F. - A review of the middle Miocene Mahonias of western North America and a key to their species. [F]
  170. FISHBEIN, MARK*, ROBERTA J. MASON-GAMER, DEBORAH J. HOPP, ERIN DOUTHIT, AND STEVEN P. LYNCH. - Phylogeny of North American Asclepias estimated from non-coding chloroplast (rpl16 intron and trnC-rpoB spacer) DNA sequences. [S]
  171. FISHER, KIRSTEN M. - Ontogenetic changes and their relationship to patterns of reproduction and diversification in a Paleotropical moss species complex, Syrrhopodon involutus. [L-symposium]
  172. FOLLOSCO, MINDA P. - Clonal propagation of Tectona philippinensis Bentham et Hooker f. ex Merrill of Family Verbenaceae. [P]
  173. FORREST, LAURA L.* AND PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH. - Phylogeny of Begonia. [S-symposium]
  174. FRAZIER, CHRISTOPHER K.* AND TIMOTHY K. LOWREY. - Pollination and reproductive ecology of three lowland tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes). [E]
  175. FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V. AND ELIZABETH M. HARRIS.* - Re-evaluating critical anther characters in Orchidaceae: a developmental anatomy approach. [D]
  176. FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.* AND MARK P. SIMMONS. - Artifacts of coding amino acids and other composite characters for phylogenetic analysis. [S]
  177. FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.*, CASSIO VAN DEN BERGH, W. MARK WHITTEN, KENNETH M. CAMERON, DOUGLAS H. GOLDMAN, AND MARK W. CHASE. - A multi-locus combined analysis of Epidendroideae (Orchidaceae). [S]
  178. FRITSCH, PETER W. - The historical biogeography of Antillean Styrax (Styracaceae). [S-symposium]
  179. FRITSCH, PETER W.*, CHARLES C. DAVIS, JIANHUA LI, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. - The phylogeny and historical biogeography of Cercis: evidence from ITS and ndhF DNA sequences. [S]
  180. FUNK, V. A.* AND HYIGYUNG KIM. - An evaluation of the proposed sister group relationships of the tribe Liabeae (Compositae). [S]
  181. FUSELIER, LINDA C.* AND D. NICHOLAS MCLETCHIE. - Sex-specific and environment-dependent phenotypic selection on pre-adult traits in Marchantia inflexa. [L]
    G
  182. GAILING, OLIVER* AND KONRAD BACHMANN. - Evolutionary reduction of inner pollen sacs (microsporangia) within the asteracean genus Microseris: a model system for the evolution of diagnostic characters. [S]
  183. GANDOLFO, MARIA A. - Fossils and the Linnaean system of nomenclature. [S-symposium]
  184. GANDOLFO, MARIA A.*, KEVIN C. NIXON, AND WILLIAM L. CREPET. - Fossil flowers with possible nymphaealean affinities. [F]
  185. GARCIA, MIGUEL A.*, ERICA H. NICHOLSON, AND DANIEL L. NICKRENT. - Intra-individual variation in plastid rDNA sequences from the holoparasite Cynomorium (Cynomoriaceae). [G]
  186. GARCIA, VICENTE F.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Phylogenetic relationships of the Australian tribe Anthocercideae (Solanaceae) based on chloroplast DNA sequences. [S]
  187. GARDNER, KEITH A.*, STUART J.E. BAIRD, SHANNA E. CARNEY, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - A comparison of different molecular and morphological markers for hybrid index estimation in a natural hybrid zone. [G] [Poster]
  188. GARDNER-SILL, C. S. - Characteristics from living flowers improve classification of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae). [S]
  189. GASTONY, GERALD J.* AND GEORGE YATSKIEVYCH. - Morphological reassessment of molecular phylogenetic inferences in the xerically adapted cheilanthoid ferns (Pteridaceae: Cheilanthoideae). [O-symposium]
  190. GEIGER, JENNIFER M. O.*, TOM. A. RANKER, AND DANIEL. D. PALMER. - Phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of Hawaiian Dryopteris(Dryopteridaceae). [O]
  191. GEIGER, JOHN H. - Pollination and reproduction of Ruellia succulenta Small in pine rockland fragments. [E]
  192. GENSEL, PATRICIA G. - William C. Dickison's contributions to botanical science. [D-symposium]
  193. GERBER, D. TIMOTHY. - K-8 educational outreach: the TULIP project. [T]
  194. GHOSH, NABARUN*, A. CHATTERJEE, AND DON W. SMITH. - Albizia lebbeck Benth.: In Vitro Regeneration via Embryogenesis, Karyotypic Analysis and SEM studies. [D]
  195. GILLESPIE, LYNN J. AND ROBERT J. SORENG.* - A phylogenetic analysis of Poa (Poaceae) based on cpDNA restriction site data: DNA variation versus morphological divergence. [S]
  196. GILLESPIE, LYNN J.*, SAOOD OMER, AND ROBERT J. SORENG. - Chloroplast DNA restriction site variation in North American Poa section Poa. [S]
  197. GINELL, WILLIAM S.* AND RAKESH KUMAR. - Limestone stabilization studies at a Maya site in Belize. [L-symposium]
  198. GOERTZEN, LESLIE R.*, JAMIE J. CANNONE, ROBIN R. GUTELL, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. - ITS secondary structure derived from comparative analysis: implications for sequence alignment and phylogeny in the Asteraceae. [S]
  199. GOFFINET, BERNARD*, A. JONATHAN SHAW, AND SANDRA BOLES. - Multigene phylogenetic reconstruction of the family Orthotrichaceae (Bryophyta). [L]
  200. GONZALEZ, DOLORES* AND ANDREW P. VOVIDES. - Low interspecific divergence in the genus Ceratozamia (Zamiaceae) detected with nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS, and chloroplast DNA trnL-F non-coding region as indication of recent speciation. [S] [Poster]
  201. GOODSON, BARBARA E.*, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA, JAVIER FUERTES-AGUILAR, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. - Phylogenetic relationships of endemic species of Crambe sect. Dendrocrambe (Brassicaceae) in Macaronesia based on chloroplast DNA restriction site data. [S]
  202. GOULD, KEVIN S.*, SAMUEL O. NEILL, AND THOMAS C. VOGELMANN. - A unified explanation for anthocyanins in leaves? [C-symposium]
  203. GOULD, KEVIN S., DAVID W. LEE*, AND JAMES WALLACE. - Why leaves turn red: The function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. [C-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  204. GRAHAM, ALAN. - Geohistory models and paleovegetation of the Caribbean region. [S-symposium]
  205. GRAHAM, SEAN W.*, DONNA CHERNIAWSKY, VINCENT L. BIRON, AND HARDEEP S. RAI. - Commelinoid monocot phylogeny revisited, using a large chloroplast data set. [S]
  206. GRAHAM, SHIRLEY A. - Biogeographic patterns of Antillean Lythraceae. [S-symposium]
  207. GREAVER, TARA LIN. - The effects of reflected light on the anatomy and photosynthesis of Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. BR. (Convolvulaceae), a tropical sand dune vine. [P]
  208. GREER, GARY K.* AND DORTHY CURRY. - Pheromonal interactions among cordate gametophytes of the lady fern, Athyrium filix-femina. [O]
  209. GRIFFITH, M. PATRICK. - Natural Interspecific Hybridization in Opuntia of the Northern Chihuahuan Desert Region. [S]
  210. GROOT, E.P.*, S.A. NICHOL, J.A. DOYLE, AND T.L. ROST. - Phylogenetic relationships and root apical meristem organization in the dicots. [D]
  211. GROOT, E.P., K. CHAPMAN*, AND T.L. ROST. - Root apical meristem organization is a dynamic character in dicot roots. [D]
  212. GROSE, SUSAN O.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Phylogenetic analysis of Crescentieae and Tabebuia s.l. (Bignoniaceae). [S] [Poster]
  213. GROSS, BRIANA L.*, ANDREA E. SCHWARZBACH, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - Potential multiple origins for Helianthus deserticola, a diploid hybrid species. [G]
  214. GROSS, BRIANA*, KARI ROLLENHAGEN, JAMIE MELLOR, AND SUSAN KEPHART. - Species boundaries in Camassia: Analysis of a putative hybrid zone. [S] [Poster]
  215. GROTE, PAUL J.*, CHONGPAN CHONGLAKMANI, AND PRAMOOK BENYASUTA. - Tertiary floras of Northern Thailand: charcoalified conifer wood. [F]
  216. GUALA, GERALD*, DAVID BOGLER, JAMES SADLE, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO ORTEGA. - Polyphyly in the Brazilian bamboo genus Apoclada (Poaceae: Bambusoideae). [S]
    H
  217. HACKE, UWE G.* AND JOHN S. SPERRY. - The threshold for reversal of xylem embolism in Laurus nobilis. [P]
  218. HACKETT, WESLEY P. - Differential expression and functional significance of anthocyanins in relation to phasic development. [C-symposium]
  219. HALL, PAULA M.*, TIMOTHY K. LOWREY, AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. - Phylogenetic relationship and breeding system evolution in Callirhoe (Malvaceae). [S] [Poster]
  220. HALL, SUZANNE S.* AND KAIUS HELENURM. - Dissimilar patterns of genetic variation in two insular endemics with similar habitat, distribution, recent history, and species characteristics. [G]
  221. HANNAN, GARY L. - Size-related changes in biomass allocation to male and female function in a wind-pollinated annual plant. [E]
  222. HANSEN, AMANDA, L.* AND KATHLEEN, B. PIGG. - Taxodiaceous conifers from the middle Miocene Yakima Canyon flora, Washington State, USA. [F] [Poster]
  223. HARDIG, T. M.*, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND RYAN B. HUDSON. - Diploid hybrid speciation in Ceanothus: morphomolecular analysis of two putative hybrid species adn their proposed parent species. [S]
  224. HARDY, CHRISTOPHER R.*, JERROLD I DAVIS, ROBERT B. FADEN, AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. - Phylogenetics of Cochliostema, Geogenanthus, and an undescribed genus (Commelinaceae) using morphology and DNA sequence data from 26S, 5S-NTS, rbcL, and trnL-F loci. [S]
  225. HARTER, A.V.*, ALLEN HWANG, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - A microsatellite investigation into the origin(s) of cultivated sunflowers. [G] [Poster]
  226. HASTINGS, ROXANNE I.* AND DONNA M. CHERNIAWSKY. - Species separation in the Grimmia longirostris-G. pilifera (Grimmiaceae) complex in North America. [L] [Poster]
  227. HAUBER, DONALD P. - Synaptonemal complex formation in diploid Tradescantia ohiensis. [G] [Poster]
  228. HAUFLER, CHRISTOPHER H.*, ALAN R. SMITH, HARALD SCHNEIDER, TERRI HILDEBRAND, RAY CRANFILL, AND TOM A. RANKER. - Polypodium redefined: Morphology, biogeography, and DNA sequences provide clues to lineages. [O]
  229. HAWKINS, TRACY S.*, JERRY M. BASKIN, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. - Ecological life cycle and phenology of biomass allocation in Cryptotaenia canadensis. [E]
  230. HAX, NEVA P.* AND BERNARD GOFFINET. - Systematic inferences in Bryoxiphium based on morphological and molecular characters. [L]
  231. HAYNES, ROBERT R.*, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - Molecular systematics of Potamogeton (Potamogetonaceae). [S]
  232. HAZLE, THOMAS* AND JUDITH M. CANNE-HILLIKER. - Ontogenetic floral evolution of Mimulus lewisii and M. cardinalis(formerly Scrophulariaceae, s.l.): Allometry and morphology. [S]
  233. HEALY, JOHN* AND NELSON D. YOUNG. - A new computer program, GapCoder allows inclusion of indels as characters in phylogenetic analysis. [S] [Poster]
  234. HEALY, R.A., C.R. BRONSON, AND H.T. HORNER.* - Visualization of the extracellular matrix of the pathogenic fungus Cochliobolus heterostrophus. [D] [Poster]
  235. HEARN, DAVID JOHN. - Growth form evolution in Adenia and correlations with phytochemistry. [S]
  236. HELENURM, KAIUS. - High levels of genetic polymorphism in the insular endemic herb Jepsonia malvifolia (Saxifragaceae). [G]
  237. HELFGOTT, D. MEGAN* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - Phylogenetics of Nemophila using molecular and morphological data. [S]
  238. HENNEQUIN, SABINE* AND JEAN-YVES DUBUISSON. - Systematics of the fern genus Hymenophyllum s.l. (Hymenophyllaceae) inferred from rbcL and rps4 nucleotide sequences and morphology. [O]
  239. HENRY, APRIL M.* AND KATHLEEN B. PIGG. - Hamamelidaceous infructescences from the Late Paleocene Almont, North Dakota flora. [F] [Poster]
  240. HERENDEEN, PATRICK S.* AND BONNIE FINE JACOBS. - Fossil legumes from the Eocene of Tanzania. [F]
  241. HERENDEEN, PATRICK S.* AND SCOTT WING. - Papilionoid legume fruits and leaves from the Paleocene of northwestern Wyoming. [F]
  242. HERMAN, SALLIE J.* AND LINDA A. RAUBESON. - Genetic Diversity of a Rare Buttercup. [G]
  243. HERNANDEZ-CASTILLO, GENARO* AND RUTH A. STOCKEY. - Taxodiaceous pollen cones from the Eocene of British, Columbia, Canada. [F]
  244. HERNANDEZ-CASTILLO, GENARO*, GAR ROTHWELL, AND GENE MAPES. - Evidence for compound pollen cones in Paleozoic conifers. [F]
  245. HERRERA, PEDRO. - Biogeography of the Cuban Asteraceae. [S-symposium]
  246. HILU, KHIDIR W.*, THOMAS BORSCH, VINCENT SAVOLAINEN, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, MARK W. CHASE, KAI MULLER, TRACEY SLOTTA, MARTYN POWELL, LARS CHATROU, JENS G. ROHWER, HERVE SAUQUET, PHILIPPE CUENOUD, CHRISTOPH NEINHUIS, AND LARRY A. ALICE. - Angiosperm phylogeny based on matK sequence data. [S]
  247. HISER, KENNETH M.*, ANDREW N. DOUST, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. - Inflorescence development and phylogenetic relationships of the genus Ixophorus. [D]
  248. HOGGARD, RON*, PAUL KORES, MIA MOLVRAY, GLORIA HOGGARD, AND DAVID BROUGHTON. - Molecular systematics and biogeography of the amphibious genus Littorella (Plantaginaceae). [S]
  249. HOLBROOK, N. MICHELE, TAYLOR S. FEILD, AND DAVID W. LEE.* - Why leaves turn red in autumn: The role of anthocyanins in senescing leaves of red-osier dogwood (Cornus stolonifera). [C-symposium]
  250. HOLT, KATHERINE*, LEIGH A. JOHNSON, J. MARK PORTER, AND JOHN S. GARDNER. - External seed coat morphology of Gilia (Polemoniaceae) and segregate genera: comparison and correspondence with phylogenetic relationships. [S] [Poster]
  251. HOOPER, ELISABETH A.* AND GEORGE YATSKIEVYCH. - Distribution of arid climates and drought-adapted pteridophytes, an introduction. [O-symposium]
  252. HOOT, SARA B.*, W. CARL TAYLOR, AND NANCY S. NAPIER. - Parental species of Isoetes allotetraploids, including “dead-beat” parents. [O]
  253. HORNER, HARRY T.*, TERESA CERVANTES MARTINEZ, TED HYMOWITZ, A.H.D. BROWN, AND REID G. PALMER. - A survey of calcium oxalate crystal patterns in leaves of the genus Glycine and related taxa. [D]
  254. HOU, GUI-CHUAN*, JEFFREY P. HILL, LAURENS H. JR. SMITH, AND BECKY A. NIELD. - Molecular genetic studies of root development in fern Ceratopteris richardii. [D] [Poster]
  255. HU, JER-MING*, NICOLE M. MATUREN, AND MICHAEL W. FROHLICH. - Studies of evolution and development of petaloid bracts in dogwoods (Cornus). [S] [Poster]
  256. HUANG, MINGJUAN*, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND DANIEL J. CRAWFORD. - Systematics of Trichostema L. (Lamiaceae): evidence from ITS, ndhF, and morphology. [S]
  257. HUEBNER, CYNTHIA D. - Distribution of invasive plant species in eastern oak-hickory forests of West Virginia. [E]
  258. HUGHES, MARK*, PETER HOLLINGSWORTH, AND TONY MILLER. - Gene flow and speciation in Begonia. [S-symposium]
  259. HUYSMANS, SUZY*, STEVEN DESSEIN, STEVEN JANSEN, FREDERIC LENS, STEFAN VINCKIER, FREDERIC PIESSCHAERT, PETRA DE BLOCK, KOEN ES, MARCEL VERHAEGEN, PIET STOFFELEN, ELMAR ROBBRECHT, AND ERIK SMETS. - Pollen morphological variation in Rubiaceae: a portrait. [S] [Poster]
    I
  260. ICKERT-BOND, STEFANIE, M.* AND RAYMOND, J. CRANFILL. - Revisiting Stapf: Phylogeny of Ephedra, insights from plastid genes and morphology. [S]
  261. INDOE, KEVIN E. - The New York Botanical Garden's American Bryophyte Catalog. [L] [Poster]
    J
  262. JACOBS, BONNIE F.* AND PATRICK S. HERENDEEN. - Evidence for dry climate at the Eocene Mahenge site, north-central Tanzania. [F]
  263. JANA, BALARAM*, NABARUN GHOSH, A. CHATTERJEE, AND DON W. SMITH. - EFFECT OF ARSENICUM ALBUM (Arsenious Oxide, AS2O3), A HOMOEOPATHIC DRUG AS A POTENTIAL MUTAGEN ON CORCHORUS OLITORIUS L. (JUTE). [D] [Poster]
  264. JANOVEC, JOHN P. - Monographic studies of Compsoneura, a Neotropical genus of the Myristicaceae. [S]
  265. JANOVEC, JOHN P.*, BERRY BROSI, AND AMANDA K. NEILL. - Systematic research and the geospatial realm: examples from studies of Neotropical plants. [S]
  266. JANOVEC, JOHN P.*, LYNN G. CLARK, AND SCOTT A. MORI. - Monographs, Floras, Classification, and the Consumer. [S-symposium]
  267. JANSEN, ROBERT K.*, DAVID BADER, BERNARD M. E. MORET, LINDA A. RAUBESON, LI-SAN WANG, TANDY WARNOW, AND STACIA WYMAN. - New approaches for using gene order data in phylogeny reconstruction. [S]
  268. JANSEN, STEVEN*, PIETER BAAS, AND ERIK SMETS. - Vestured pits: a wood anatomical character with strong phylogenetic signals at high taxonomic levels. [D]
  269. JERNSTEDT, JUDY. - With apologies to Euell Gibbons: Stalking the wild Welwitschia. [Address of the BSA President-Elect]
  270. JOBSON, RICHARD W.* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - Molecular rates parallel diversification contrasts between carnivorous plant sister lineages in Lentibulariaceae. [S]
  271. JOHNSON, EMANUEL L.*, WALTER F. SCHMIDT, STEPHEN D. EMCHE, MAGDI M. MOSSOBA, AND STEPHEN M. MUSSER. - Kaempferol rhamnoglucoside, a new flavonol from Amazonian coca (Erythroxylum coca var. ipadu). [C]
  272. JOHNSON, MONICA L.*, DAVID A. TAIT, AND LOREEN ALLPHIN. - Ecological and genetic diversity in Draba burkei sp. nov. (Brassicaceae), a critically imperilled taxon. [E] [Poster]
  273. JOHNSON, SUSANNAH B. - An ethnobotanical study in Tamil Nadu, India, of Phoenix humilis and Borassus flabellifer (Arecaceae), focusing on their combined use in the construction of brooms. [B] [Poster]
  274. JONES, CLAYTON A. - Isotope ratio mass spectroscopy: a powerful tool for analyzing the respective contributions of environment and inheritance in plant growth. [P] [Poster]
  275. JONES, NICOLE L.*, SHARON E. BARTHOLOMEW-BEGAN, AND TATSUWO FURUKI. - A preliminary overview of gemmae morphologies in Cavicularia densa Steph. [L] [Poster]
    K
  276. KACZOROWSKI, RAINEE* AND TIM HOLTSFORD. - Are nectar traits associated with pollination syndrome in wild tobaccos (Nicotiana, Solanaceae)? [E]
  277. KARAMAN, VESNA* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. - Phylogenetic analysis of Boltonia (Astereae, Asteraceae) based on nr ETS and ITS sequence data. [S] [Poster]
  278. KEATING, RICHARD C. - Comparative anatomy and specialization of leaf structures in Araceae and Acoraceae. [D-symposium]
  279. KEENER, BRIAN R.*, ROBERT R. HAYNES, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - Molecular Systematics of Sagittaria (Alismataceae). [S]
  280. KELCH, DEAN G.* AND BRUCE G. BALDWIN. - Utility of the External Transcribed Spacer (ETS) in Compositae tribe Cardueae phylogeny reconstruction and rapid evolution of North American thistles (Cirsium species). [S]
  281. KELCHNER, SCOT A. - Chloroplast introns in plant systematics. [S]
  282. KELCHNER, SCOT A.*, JUDY G. WEST, MIKE C. CRISP, AND ROBERT J. CHINNOCK. - The Caribbean Bontia daphnoides and its Australian family Myoporaceae (Lamiales): evidence of an extreme dispersal event from morphological data and rpl16 intron sequences. [S-symposium]
  283. KHAILENKO, NINA ALEXANDROVNA AND VLADIMIR ALEKSEEVICH KHAILENKO.* - Interspecific crossings in genetics investigations of common wheat. [G] [Poster]
  284. KHAILENKO, NINA ALEXANDROVNA. - Male sterility at interspecific hybrids winter soft wheat at crossing it with species Triticum kiharae Dorof.et Migush. and Triticum dicoccum Shuebl.. [G] [Poster]
  285. KIM, HYI-GYUNG*, VICKI A. FUNK, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. - Molecular phylogenetics of the Liabeae (Asteraceae-Cichorioideae) based on ITS and ndhF sequences. [S]
  286. KIM, HYI-GYUNG*, VICKI A. FUNK, ROBERT K. JANSEN, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. - Phylogenetic relationships of Mutisieae(Asteraceae) from the Guayana Highland. [S]
  287. KIM, INSUN. - Greatly reduced duckweed morphology with highly effective structural organization. [D]
  288. KIM, INSUN. - Ultrastructure and immunolocalization of the C-4 photosynthetic enzyme in cotyledons and leaves of two Salsola species. [D]
  289. KIM, SANGTAE*, CHONG-WOOK PARK, AND YOUNGBAE SUH. - Phylogeny and evolution of the Magnoliaceae implied by sequences of 10 chloroplast DNA regions. [S]
  290. KIM, SANGTAE*, CHONG-WOOK PARK, AND YOUNGBAE SUH. - Taxonomic revision of Magnolia section Maingola Dandy (Magnoliaceae) and the multivariate analysis of Magnolia macklottii complex. [S] [Poster]
  291. KIM, SANGTAE*, DOUGLAS, E. SOLTIS, PAMELA, S. SOLTIS, YOUNGBAE SUH, AND MICHAEL ZANIS. - Phylogeny of early-diverging eudicots based on multiple genes: rbcL, atpB, 18S and 26S rDNA sequences. [S] [Poster]
  292. KIRCHOFF, BRUCE*, TAM LE, ALLYSON PREVETTE, SONJA CAUBLE, ELIZABETH SHELTON, AND KIMBERLY HAMLET. - Early floral development in Musa velutina (Musaceae). [D] [Poster]
  293. KLAVINS, SHARON D.*, EDITH L. TAYLOR, AND THOMAS N. TAYLOR. - Anatomy of the ovulate cupules of Umkomasia (Corystospermales) from the Triassic of Antarctica. [F]
  294. KNAUS, M. JANE* AND SPENCER G. LUCAS. - Upper Paleozoic Floras of New Mexico. [F]
  295. KNIGHT, KATHRYN B.*, LARRY L. ST. CLAIR, AND JOHN S. GARDNER. - Lichen-mediated degradation of historic and prehistoric panels at El Morro National Mounument, New Mexico. [L-symposium]
  296. KNOX, ERIC B.* AND A. MUTHAMA MUASYA. - The phylogeny and biogeography of the Lobeliaceae based on the chloroplast genes atpB and rbcL and their intergenic spacer sequence. [S]
  297. KOBIYAMA, YUKI. - Diversity of central strand structure in the Metzgeriidae. [L]
  298. KONG, HONGZHI*, ANMING LU, AND ZHIDUAN CHEN. - Floral organogenesis of Chloranthus sessilifolius K. F. Wu (Chloranthaceae) with special emphasis on the morphological nature of the androecium of Chloranthus Sw. [D]
  299. KOPTUR, SUZANNE. - The floral biology and breeding system of Jacquemontia curtissii, an endemic morning glory of south Florida pine rocklands. [E]
  300. KORALL, PETRA* AND WILSON A. TAYLOR. - Integrating megaspore morphology and molecular phylogeny in Selaginella. [O] [Poster]
  301. KORN, ROBERT W. - The origin of stomatal clusters in Begonia bracteosa. [D]
  302. KORPELAINEN, HELENA. - A genetic method to resolve gender before sexual maturity complements investigations on sex ratios in dioecious Rumex acetosa. [E]
  303. KOUKOL, SCOTT R.* AND CURTIS CLARK. - Comparative anatomy of the leaves and stems of Encelia (Asteraceae: Heliantheae). [S] [Poster]
  304. KRAYESKY, DAVID M. AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER.* - An SEM Photo Atlas of Spore Terminology in the Fossombroniineae. [L]
  305. KRON, KATHLEEN A.* AND E. ANN POWELL. - Phylogenetic relationships within the blueberry tribe (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae) based on matK and nrITS sequence data. [S]
  306. KURCHII, B.A. - (+S)-ABA) and (-R)-ABA are the final products from the oxidative cleavage of carotenoids. [C] [Poster]
    L
  307. LADOUX, TASHA* AND ELIZABETH A. FRIAR. - Self-Incompatibility in Ipomopsis tenuifolia (Polemoniaceae). [E]
  308. LAMMERS, THOMAS G. - Neotropical Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae): more new species, more new characters. [S]
  309. LANDRUM, VIC. - Four families and 40 million years of evolution and adaptation to xeric environments. [S-symposium]
  310. LARA-CABRERA, SABINA, CELESTE RAKER, AND DAVID M. SPOONER.* - Utility of microsatellites in wild potatoes. [S]
  311. LARKIN, LEAH L.*, JOHN L. NEFF, AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - Evolution of floral specificity in a group of andrenid bees. [E]
  312. LARSON, KATHERINE C. - Lack of pollinators limits fruit set in the exotic Lonicera japonica. [E]
  313. LARSON, TROY AND PHILIP J. VILLANI.* - The effects of thidiazuron on the release of foliar embryos in Bryophyllum calycinum. [D]
  314. LAVIN, MATT*, MARTIN F. WOJCIECHOWSKI, ADAM RICHMAN, JAY ROTELLA, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, AND ANGELA BEYRA MATOS. - Identifying Tertiary radiations of Fabaceae in the Greater Antilles: alternatives to cladistic vicariance analysis. [S-symposium]
  315. LAWREY, JAMES D.*, PAUL DIEDERICH, AND PAULA T. DEPRIEST. - Genetic differentiation among populations of the widespread lichenicolous fungus Marchandiomyces corallinus. [L]
  316. LEE, BYOUNG-YOON* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. - A phylogeny of family Apiaceae genus Daucus derived from morphological characters: preliminary investigations. [S] [Poster]
  317. LEE, DAVID W. - Anthocyanins in leaves: history, phylogeny and development. [C-symposium]
  318. LEE, JOONGKU*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND L. D. GOTTLIEB. - A molecular phylogenetic reexamination of the western North American subtribes Stephanomeriinae and Microseridinae (Compositae--Lactuceae). [S]
  319. LEE, JUNGHO* AND J.R. MANHART. - Transition from aquatic algae to land plants - phylogenomic evidence. [G]
  320. LEE, JUNGHO*, OLENA DOMBROVSKA, MARGARET HOEY, BARBARA A. WHITLOCK, AND YIN-LONG QIU. - A phylogenetic analysis of land plants using four genes from three genomes. [S]
  321. LEE, SANGTAE*, MEEKYOUNG KANG, AND CHUNGHEE LEE. - A palynotaxonomic study of the genus Filipendula Adans. (Rosaceae). [S] [Poster]
  322. LES, DONALD H.*, MICHAEL L. MOODY, SURREY W. L. JACOBS, AND RANDALL J. BAYER. - Systematics and taxonomy of Australian seagrasses (family Zosteraceae). [S]
  323. LEVERICH, W. J.*, JESúS M. DESANTIAGO, AND PHUONG JULIE NGUYEN. - Inequality in individual plant reproductive performance. [E] [Poster]
  324. LEVIN, RACHEL A.* AND LUCINDA A. MCDADE. - The utility of floral and vegetative fragrance for phylogenetic inference in three genera of Nyctaginaceae. [S]
  325. LEWIS, LOUISE A. - Green algae of desert microbiotic crusts: Survey of North American taxa. [S-symposium]
  326. LEXER, CHRISTIAN*, MARK WELCH, OLIVIER RAYMOND, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - Towards understanding the role of transgressive segregation in adaptation. [G] [Poster]
  327. LI, CHANGBAO*, DAMING ZHANG, SONG GE, DE-YUAN HONG, AND TAO SANG. - Genomic in situ hybridization: A useful tool for understanding genome evolution of Oryza (Poaceae). [S]
  328. LI, GUIQIN* AND YINGLIN MU. - Microsporogenesis observation and karyotype analysis of some species in genus Juglans L.. [S]
  329. LI, JIANHUA*, JOHN H. ALEXANDER III, TOM WARD, PETER DEL TREDICI, AND ROB NICHOLSON. - Phylogeny and biogeography of the Empetraceae based on sequences of nuclear and chloroplast genes. [S] [Poster]
  330. LI, JIANHUA*, JOHN H. ALEXANDER III, AND DONGLIN ZHANG. - The genus Syringa (Oleaceae) is paraphyletic: evidence from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS and ETS regions. [S] [Poster]
  331. LI, JIANHUA*, PETER DEL TREDICI, SHIXIONG YANG, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. - Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Stewartia (Camellioideae, Theaceae) inferred from nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS sequences. [S] [Poster]
  332. LIM, CHAE EUN* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. - Hybridization in Aconitum subgenus Aconitum (Ranunculaceae) at Mt. Sobaek in Korea inferred from morphology and flavonoid chemistry. [S] [Poster]
  333. LINDEMUTH, RALF*, NORA WIRTZ, IMKE SCHMITT, AND H. THORSTEN LUMBSCH. - Evolution of filamentous Ascomycetes inferred from multiple-gene-analyses. [S] [Poster]
  334. LINDER, C. RANDAL*, BRIAN VANDEN HEUVEL, AND ROBERT B. JACKSON. - Making the connection: using DNA fingerprinting to link above- and below-ground plant parts in ecological studies. [E]
  335. LINDQVIST, CHARLOTTE* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - A high elevation ancestry for the Usambara Mountains and lowland populations of African violets (Saintpaulia, Gesneriaceae). [S]
  336. LINDQVIST, CHARLOTTE* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - The Hawaiian endemic mints are derived within North American Stachys (Lamiaceae). [S]
  337. LITT, AMY* AND VIVIAN IRISH. - The A of the ABC model: phylogeny of the AP1-like gene family. [D]
  338. LITTLE, STEFAN A.*, RUTH A. STOCKEY, AND GRAHAM BEARD. - Angiosperm fruits and seeds from the Eocene of Vancouver Island. [F]
  339. LIU, XIANAN*, EL-SAYED HASSANEIN, AHMED BALHEIDIN, MOHAMED EL-DOMYATI, SHERIF EDRIS, AND WM. VANCE BAIRD. - Cloning and Characterization of Guanylate Kinase from Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.). [G] [Poster]
  340. LOPEZ-SANTILLAN, JOSE ALBERTO, ALFREDO J HUERTA*, AND SERGIO CASTRO-NAVA. - Epicuticular leaf wax load on isogenic lines of sorghum (Sorghum bicolor L. Moench) and its contribution to water stress resistance. [P] [Poster]
  341. LOWREY, TIMOTHY K. - Origins and biology of desert flora. [S-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  342. LOWREY, TIMOTHY K.*, RICHARD WHITKUS, JOY AVRITT, AND CHRISTOPHER J. QUINN. - Sex expression, compatibility and crossing relationships in the Vittadinia group (Asteraceae). [S]
  343. LUCAS, SPENCER G. - Upper Triassic megafossil plant biostratigraphy, Chinle Group, western United States. [F]
  344. LUPIA, RICHARD. - Megaspore and fern mesofossil floras from the Aptian-Santonian (Cretaceous) of the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plains. [F]
  345. LUTTS, S*, J P MARTINEZ, M BAJJI, AND J M KINET. - Sodium implication in the response of the halophyte species Atriplex halimus L. to various abiotic stresses. [P]
  346. LUTZ, ANDREW W AND ANDREA D WOLFE.* - Genetic diversity on the endemic Penstemon caryi Pennel. using ISSR Markers. [S]
  347. LYNCH, STEVEN P.*, LINDA E. WATSON, PETER MEYER, BRIAN FARRELL, AND RICHARD OLMSTEAD. - Molecular phylogeny of North American Asclepias (Asclepiadaceae). [S]
    M
  348. MALCOMBER, SIMON T.*, ANDREW N. DOUST, TONY VERBOOM, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. - Nucleotide and amino acid sequence evolution of tassleseed2 in Poaceae and implications for estimated secondary protein structure. [S]
  349. MANCHESTER, STEVEN R. - Leaves and fruits of Davidia (Cornales) from the Paleocene of North America. [F]
  350. MARCH, ROBERT H. AND LYNN G. CLARK.* - Fusoid cells in bamboos and basal grasses (Poaceae): source of enhanced enlightenment? [S]
  351. MARTIN, SUSAN S. - Late-season accumulation of sucrose and oligosaccharides in sugarbeet (Beta vulgaris L.). [C]
  352. MAST, AUSTIN R.*, ELENA CONTI, A. JOHN RICHARDS, SYLVIA KELSO, DANIELA LANG, AND D. SKY FELLER. - Implications of a two-intron cpDNA phylogeny of Primula (Primulaceae) for the group’s taxonomy and evolutionary history. [S]
  353. MATHESON, TAINA. - Metabolic adaptation of plants to growth season temperature and temperature range along an altitudinal gradient. [P] [Poster]
  354. MATTHEWS, MERRAN L.*, PETER K. ENDRESS, JÜRG SCHÖNENBERGER, AND ELSE MARIE FRIIS. - Anisophylleaceae and Cunoniaceae: Why are their flowers so similar? [S]
  355. MCCLAIN, AMY M. - Acer section Palmata in the leaf fossil record. [F]
  356. MCCOURT, RICHARD M.*, EARLE E. SPAMER, AND ALFRED E. SCHUYLER. - The Herbarium of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: Saving an American Treasure. [H]
  357. MCDADE, LUCINDA A.*, THOMAS F. DANIEL, KEVIN BALKWILL, AND ALISSA M. MARTIN. - Delimitation and subdivision of "Justicioids" (Acanthaceae, Justicieae). [S]
  358. MCDERMOTT, MATTHEW AND DOUGLAS W. DARNOWSKI.* - Analysis of growth requirements of locally rare bladderworts (Utricularia spp.; Lentibulariaceae). [P] [Poster]
  359. MCDILL, JOSHUA R.*, ROBERT W. PATTERSON, AND J. MARK PORTER. - A comparative anatomical study of Linanthus and related genera (Polemoniaceae), with implications for their relationships and evolution. [D]
  360. MCDOWELL, TIMOTHY D. - Exostema biogeography in light of molecular phylogenies and possible polyphyly. [S-symposium]
  361. MCDOWELL, TIMOTHY D.* AND PETER W. FRITSCH. - Biogeography and phylogeny of Caribbean plants. [S-symposium]
  362. MCELWAIN, JENNIFER C. - A novel climate-independent method for estimating paleo-elevation from fossil plants. [F]
  363. MCKOWN, ATHENA D.*, RUTH A. STOCKEY, AND CHARLES E. SCHWEGER. - A new species of Pinus, Subgenus Pinus, Subsection Contortae based on fossil cones from Ch'ijee's Bluff, Yukon Territory, Canada. [F] [Poster]
  364. MCLETCHIE, D. NICHOLAS*, GISELA GARCIA-RAMOS, AND PHILIP H. CROWLEY. - A model of local sex-ratio dynamics and spore production in the dioecious liverwort Marchantia inflexa. [L]
  365. MCPHERSON, MARC A.* AND SEAN W GRAHAM. - Inference of Asparagales phylogeny using a large chloroplast data set. [S]
  366. MEEKER, RALPH B.* AND KATHERINE C. LARSON. - Fragmentation in a Southern Oak-Hickory Forest: Impacts on Species Richness and Invasibility. [E]
  367. MEUDT, HEIDI M.* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - Austral biogeography: the evolution of subalpine Ourisia (Veronicaceae/Scrophulariaceae s.l.) in a phylogenetic context. [S]
  368. MICHELANGELI, FABIAN A. - Fruit dispersal and character evolution in the Neotropical genus Tococa (Melastomataceae). [S]
  369. MIKESELL, JAN E. - Comparison of gametophyte and sporophyte development in ragweed species. [D]
  370. MILLER, JILL S. - Floral morphometrics and the evolution of sexual dimorphism in Lycium (Solanaceae). [E]
  371. MILLER, JILL S.* AND PAMELA K. DIGGLE. - Evolutionary Diversification of Plastic Sex Expression in Andromonoecious Solanum section Lasiocarpa. [E]
  372. MILLER, JOSEPH T AND RANDALL J BAYER.* - Towards an understanding of the Mulga complex (Acacia aneura): polyploidy, hybridization and apomixis create dynamic population structures. [S]
  373. MIONE, THOMAS*, SEGUNDO LEIVA G., AND DONALD H. LES. - The biogeography of South American Jaltomata (Solanaceae). [S]
  374. MOHAMED, SALEH M. - Endoproteases in Sorghum bicolor (Cv. Giza 10) during germination. [A]
  375. MOODY, MICHAEL L.* AND DONALD H. LES. - Phylogenetic relationships in Haloragaceae emphasizing the aquatic genus Myriophyllum. [S]
  376. MOORE, GERRY. - Should taxon names be explicitly defined? [S-symposium]
  377. MOREHOUSE, SARAH AND STEVEN B. CARROLL.* - Effect on pollinator behavior of a flower-color polymorphism in Viola pedata. [E]
  378. MORET, BERNARD M. E.*, DAVID A. BADER, TANDY WARNOW, STACIA K. WYMAN, AND MI YAN. - GRAPPA: a high-performance computational tool for phylogeny reconstruction from gene-order data. [S]
  379. MORGAN, DAVID R. - Nuclear rDNA ETS sequence data and the systematics of Machaeranthera (Asteraceae). [S]
  380. MORGAN, SARA M. AND ROBERT S. EGAN.* - Lichens of the ponderosa pine forests of Nebraska. [L] [Poster]
  381. MORRIS, ASHLEY B. - Assessing the potential for genetic resistance to beech bark disease in Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. (Fagaceae). [E] [Poster]
  382. MORRIS, LORNA L.* AND JEFFREY L. WALCK. - Growth and reproduction of the nonnative Ligustrum sinense and native Forestiera ligustrina (Oleaceae): implications for invasibility of exotic shrubs. [E]
  383. MORROW, PATRICE A. AND JOEL P. OLFELT.* - Defoliation elicits long term disappearance of clones. [E]
  384. MORTON, CYNTHIA M.* AND MATTHEW GRANT. - Phylogenetic relationships of Aurantioideae (Rutaceae): A cladistic analysis using the Nuclear Internal Transcribed Spacer region. [S]
  385. MOTLEY, TIMOTHY J.* AND PIERO G. DELPRETE. - Molecular Systematics of the Chiococceae-Catesbaeeae Complex (Rubiaceae): Phylogeny and Biogeography. [S]
  386. MUELLER, KAI*, THOMAS BORSCH, LAURENT LEGENDRE, EBERHARD FISCHER, STEFAN POREMBSKI, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT. - The evolution of carnivory in the Lamiales: evidence from matK and adjacent noncoding regions. [S]
  387. MULDAVIN, ESTEBAN H. - Some floristic characteristics of the northern Chihuahuan Desert: a search for its northern boundary. [S-symposium]
  388. MUSSELMAN, LYTTON JOHN. - Surface Features of Quillwort (Isoetes, Isoetaceae, Lycophyta) Microspores. [D-symposium]
  389. MYERS, JEFFREY. - Coastal Vegetation from the Middle Eocene of San Diego, California. [F]
    N
  390. NABHAN, GARY P. - Bridging Western science and Indigenous science: Ethnobiology and cross-cultural conservation collaborations in the binational Southwest. [Z-symposium]
  391. NAKAZATO, TAKUYA* AND GERALD J. GASTONY. - Molecular phylogenetics of Anogramma species and related genera (Pteridaceae: Taenitidoideae). [O]
  392. NASSAR, JAFET M.*, J. L. HAMRICK, AND THEODORE H. FLEMING. - Outcrossing rates and correlated paternity in Venezuelan cacti with contrasting reproductive strategies. [G]
  393. NEGRON-ORTIZ, VIVIAN* AND LINDA E. WATSON. - Molecular phylogenetic of Ernodea and Erithalis (Rubiaceae): Implications for Caribbean biogeography. [S-symposium]
  394. NEILL, SAMUEL O.*, KEVIN S. GOULD, PAUL A. KILMARTIN, KENNETH R. MARKHAM, AND KEVIN A. MITCHELL. - Antioxidant strategies of red versus green leaves. [P]
  395. NEINHUIS, CHRISTOPH*, STEFAN WANKE, KHIDIR W. HILU, AND THOMAS BORSCH. - Peppers and pipevines: phylogenetic relationships within Piperales. [S]
  396. NEPOKROEFF, MOLLY*, WARREN L. WAGNER, STEVEN G. WELLER, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, ANN K. SAKAI, AND DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS. - Diversification in the endemic Hawaiian subfam. Alsinoideae (Caryophyllaceae): evidence from nrDNA ITS, ETS sequences and morphology. [S]
  397. NEPOKROEFF, MOLLY, WARREN L. WAGNER*, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, STEPHEN G. WELLER, ANN K. SAKAI, AND RICHARD K. RABELER. - Origin of the Hawaiian subfam. Alsinoideae and preliminary relationships in Caryophyllaceae inferred from matK and trnL C-F sequence data. [S]
  398. NEVES, SUSANA S.* AND MARK F. WATSON. - Phylogeny of Bupleurum (Apiaceae) based on ITS sequence data. [S]
  399. NEWTON, ANGELA E. - Form and function in bryophytes:development, constraints and consequences. [L-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  400. NEWTON, ANGELA E. - Phylogenetic constraints on branching architecture in mosses. [L-symposium]
  401. NGUYEN, HONG*, ROY C. BROWN, AND BETTY E. LEMMON. - Cytoskeletal patterns in endosperm development of Coronopus didymus (Brassicaceae). [D]
  402. NICKRENT, DANIEL L.*, ALBERT BLARER, YIN-LONG QIU, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND MICHAEL ZANIS. - Paleoherb Status of Hydnoraceae Supported by Multigene Analyses. [S]
  403. NIKLAS, K. J.*, F. MOLINA-FREANER, C. TINOCO-OJANGUREN, AND D. J. PAOLLILO, JR. - Biomechanics and anatomy of Pachycereus pringlei root systems. [D]
  404. NIKLAS, KARL J.* AND BRIAN J. ENQUIST. - An axiomatic tree biomass allocation pattern: derivation and verification. [E]
  405. NIXON, KEVIN C. - The phylocode is fatally flawed and the current Botanical Code can be easily fixed. [S-symposium]
  406. NIXON, KEVIN C.*, MARIA A. GANDOLFO, AND WILLIAM L. CREPET. - Origins of Fagaceae: a review of relevant Turonian fossil material from New Jersey. [F]
  407. NOBLE, SARAH MARIE* AND DAVID K. SMITH. - Floristic and ecological studies of bryophytes in a Southern Appalachian gorge. [L] [Poster]
  408. NORTH, GRETCHEN B.*, PIERRE MARTRE, EDWARD G. BOBICH, AND PARK S. NOBEL. - Roots and rocks: how soil rockiness affects shoot and root growth, root distribution, and other root properties for two desert species, Agave deserti (Agavaceae) and Pleuraphis rigida (Poaceae). [E] [Poster]
  409. NOVAK, STEPHEN J.* AND ANGELA Y. WELFLEY. - Allozyme variation within and among populations of the introduced plant Poa bulbosa (Poaceae). [G]
  410. NOVAK, STEPHEN J.*, JOHN K. SCOTT, AND PAUL C. QUIMBY. - Genetic diversity is low in naturalized populations of Lepidium latifolium (Brassicaceae) from southern France. [G]
  411. NOYD, ROBERT K. - Connecting classroom concepts to the local flora: The Plant Profile Project. [T]
    O
  412. O'BRIEN, TERRY J. - The dubious origins of pleurocarpous mosses: molecular evidence for the phylogenetic positions of Aulacomnium Schwägr. and Rhizogoniaceae. [L]
  413. OH, SANG-HUN* AND DANIEL POTTER. - Phylogenetic relationships in tribe Neillieae (Rosaceae) inferred from DNA sequences. [S]
  414. OLIVER, MELVIN J.* AND BRENT D. MISHLER. - Desiccation-tolerant pteridophytes: A unique position in the evolution of desiccation tolerance in land plants. [O-symposium]
  415. OLIVER, MELVIN J.*, JOHN A. WHEELER, BRENT D. MISHLER, AND JEFF VELTEN. - A bryophyte rehydrin trackable marker for the evolution of desiccation tolerance. [L]
  416. OLMSTEAD, RICHARD* AND DIANE FERGUSON. - A molecular phylogeny of the Boraginaceae/Hydrophyllaceae. [S]
  417. OLSON, AARON. - Metabolic pathways of a Oats. [P]
  418. OSBORN, JEFFREY M.*, GAMAL EL-GHAZALY, AND RANESSA L. COOPER. - Development of the exineless pollen wall in Callitrichaceae and the evolution of underwater pollination. [D]
  419. OSBORN, T. C.*, M. E. SCHRANZ, P. A. QUIJADA, AND L. N. LUKENS. - Polyploidy and genetic variation in Brassica species. [Z-symposium]
    P
  420. PADGETT, DONALD J. AND DONALD H. LES.* - Preliminary phylogenetic studies in the Menyanthaceae. [S]
  421. PALMER, REID G.*, A.H.D. BROWN, MARVIN P. SCOTT, AND HARRY T. HORNER. - A survey of wild perennial Glycine species to assess nectar production, composition and floral morphology. [C]
  422. PALMIERI, MARIA* AND LUCINDA J. SWATZELL. - Presence of VA mycorrhizae in the sporophytes of Cheilanthes feei and Cheilanthes lanosa. [O] [Poster]
  423. PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. - Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 1. Introduction. [S]
  424. PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. - Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 2. Tribal/generic relationships. [S]
  425. PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. - Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 3. General systematics and proposed taxonomic changes in current classification. [S]
  426. PARK, SEON-JOO AND KI-JOONG KIM.* - Sectional relationship Hypericum (Clusiaceae) based on the molecular data. [S] [Poster]
  427. PATIL, M.S.* AND S.K. DESHPANDE. - Agriculture Education in India. [T] [Special Paper]
  428. PELL, SUSAN K.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. - Tribal relationships and character evolution in the cashew family (Anacardiaceae): inferences from three regions of the chloroplast genome. [S]
  429. PENNEYS, DARIN S.*, WALTER S. JUDD, NORRIS H. WILLIAMS, AND W. MARK WHITTEN. - A cladistic analysis of Charianthus (Miconieae: Melastomataceae) using morphological and molecular characters. [S]
  430. PEPPER, ALAN E*, HEATHER HERRICK, AND LAURA E NORWOOD. - Evolution and population structure of Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae), a rare serpentine endemic plant. [G]
  431. PETERSEN, RAYMOND L.* AND LISA FUNDERBURK. - A History of Ozone Pollution (1850-1990) in Eastern United States Based on the Use of Osmunda cinnamomea L. Herbarium Specimens. [O]
  432. PETERSEN, RAYMOND L.*, ANDREA FAUST, JACQUELINE NAGAWA, CHANDI THOMAS, AND ANNICK VILMENAY. - Foreign mosquito survivorship in the pitcher plant Sarracenia purpurea - the role of the pitcher-plant midge Metriocnemus knabi. [E]
  433. PETERSON, ERIC B. - Tour of a lichenological black-hole (Nevada). [L]
  434. PETERSON, ERIC B.* AND PETER NEITLICH. - Lichen communities, pollution signals, and an issue of scale. [L]
  435. PETERSON, PAUL M.*, J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS, ROSA CERROS TLATILPA, AND MICHAEL S. KINNEY. - Phylogenetics of Muhlenbergia and relatives (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) based on internal transcribed spacer region sequences (nrDNA). [S]
  436. PHILBRICK, C. THOMAS*, ALEJANDRO NOVELO R., ROLF RUTISHAUSER, AND DONALD H. LES. - Phylogeny of New World Riverweeds (Podostemaceae): morphology. [S]
  437. PHILBRICK, C. THOMAS*, ALEJANDRO NOVELO R., AND DONALD H. LES. - Taxonomy and Systematics of Podostemum (Podostemaceae). [S]
  438. PHIPPS, CARLIE J.*, THOMAS N. TAYLOR, EDITH L. TAYLOR, AND WILLIAM C. REMBER. - Fossil fungi from the Miocene of Idaho. [F]
  439. PIERVITTORI, ROSANNA. - Lichens and biodeterioration of stoneworks: the Italian experience. [L-symposium]
  440. PIGG, K. B.*, M. L. DEVORE, D. L. DILCHER, AND D. FREILE. - Fagaceous infructescences from the Oligocene Catahoula Formation of Texas. [F]
  441. PIGLIUCCI, MASSIMO* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. - Phenotypic plasticity to foliar and neutral shade in gibberellin mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana. [E]
  442. PIKE, LEE M.*, SEAN A. WHITCOMB, AND DANIEL L. NICKRENT. - A Survey of Linkage Between Nuclear 5S and 26S rDNA in Land Plants. [G]
  443. PIRES, J. CHRIS*, ANNA M. SHERWOOD, K. YOONG LIM, ANDREW R. LEITCH, ILIA J. LEITCH, MICHAEL D. BENNETT, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, AND DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS. - Integrating molecular cytogenetics and phylogenetics: genome evolution in diploid and polyploid Tragopogon (Asteraceae). [S]
  444. PIZZOLATO, THOMPSON D. AND MARSHALL D. SUNDBERG.* - Initiation of the vascular system in the shoot of Zea mays L (Poaceae). 1) The procambial nodal plexus. [D]
  445. PLANA, VANESSA. - Morphological and molecular systematics of the Afro-Madagascan fleshy-fruited Begonia. [S-symposium]
  446. PLUNKETT, GREGORY M.*, PORTER P. LOWRY, AND JONATHAN M. EIBL. - Evolution and Speciation in New Caledonian Araliaceae. [S]
  447. POLANS, NEIL O.*, JEFFERY A. NELSON, DANA R. KURPIUS, AND DAYLE E. SAAR. - A phylogenetic study of pea. [S] [Poster]
  448. PORTER-UTLEY, KRISTEN*, WALTER JUDD, JOHN MACDOUGAL, MARK WHITTEN, AND NORRIS WILLIAMS. - Phylogenetic relationships within Passiflora L. section Cieca Mast. (Passifloraceae) based on morphological and molecular evidence. [S] [Poster]
  449. POSLUSZNY, USHER* AND JEAN, M. GERRATH. - Floral morphology and development in Rhoicissus digitata (Vitaceae). [D] [Poster]
  450. POTTER, DANIEL*, FANGYOU GAO, SCOTT BAGGETT, JAMES R. MCKENNA, AND GALE H. MCGRANAHAN. - Defining the sources of Paradox: DNA sequence markers for North American walnut (Juglans L.) species and hybrids. [S]
  451. POWELL, E. ANN* AND KATHLEEN A. KRON. - Hawaiian blueberries and their relatives - A phylogenetic analysis of Vaccinium L. sections Macropelma (Klotzsch) Hooker f., Myrtillus Dumortier, and Hemimyrtillus Sleumer. [S]
  452. PRATT, DONALD B.*, LYNN G. CLARK, AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. - A tale of two families: Phylogeny of the Chenopodiaceae-Amaranthaceae. [S]
  453. PRESTON, KATHERINE A. - Plasticity in integrated phenotypes: a conceptual overview. [E-symposium]
  454. PRESTON, KATHERINE A.* AND THEODORE G. WONG. - Plasticity in integrated phenotypes. [E-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  455. PRINCE, LINDA M.* AND W. JOHN KRESS. - Species boundaries in Canna (Cannaceae): evidence from nuclear ITS DNA sequence data. [S] [Poster]
  456. PUTERBAUGH, MARY N. - Preliminary investigation of the interaction between the liverwort Frullania eborascensis and Bdelloid rotifers. [L] [Poster]
  457. PYCK, NANCY* AND ERIK SMETS. - Dipsacales phylogeny: combining chloroplast sequences with morphological evidence. [S] [Poster]
    Q
  458. QUINN, JAMES A.* AND SCOTT J. MEINERS. - Sex ratios, growth rates, and survivorship of red cedar (Juniperus virginiana) on the New Jersey Piedmont from 1963-2000. [E]
    R
  459. RADTKE, MEGHAN G.*, KATHLEEN B. PIGG, AND WESLEY WEHR. - Fossil Corylopsis and other Hamamelidaceae-like leaves from the middle Eocene flora of Republic, Washington, USA. [F] [Poster]
  460. RAI, HARDEEP S.*, HEATH O'BRIEN, RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD, AND SEAN W. GRAHAM. - Phylogeny of the cycads and their placement in the seed plants, as inferred from a large chloroplast data set. [S]
  461. RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER P.* AND ANDREA D. WOLFE. - Molecular evolution of photosynthetic genes in holoparasites Harveya Hook. and Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae). [S] [Poster]
  462. RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER P.*, MARK P. SIMMONS, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND JOHN W. WENZEL. - Limitations of Relative Apparent Synapomorphy Analysis (RASA) for measuring phylogenetic signal. [S]
  463. RANKER, T. A.*, J. M. GEIGER, S. C. KENNEDY, A. R. SMITH, C. H. HAUFLER, AND B. A. PARRIS. - Phylogenetic systematics of the Hawaiian endemic genus Adenophorus (Grammitidaceae). [O]
  464. RATNAYAKA, H. HARISH*, WILLIAM T. MOLIN, AND TRACY M. STERLING. - Oxidative stress tolerance in cotton and spurred anoda under competition and drought. [P]
  465. RAUBESON, LINDA A.*, DAVID BADER, BERNARD M. E. MORET, LI-SAN WANG, TANDY WARNOW, AND STACIA K. WYMAN. - Inferring phylogenies of photosynthetic organisms from chloroplast gene orders. [S]
  466. RAZ, LAUREN*, JACQUELINE PEREZ CAMACHO, DENNIS STEVENSON, AND KENNETH CAMERON. - Systematics and biogeography of Caribbean wild yams (Dioscoreaceae). [S-symposium]
  467. REE, RICHARD. - Floral diversity and phylogeny of Pedicularis. [S]
  468. REESE, NANNETTE*, ROBERT R. HAYNES, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. - A morphological and molecular cladistic analysis of Echinodorus with emphasis on the placement of E. floridanus, (Alismataceae). [S]
  469. RENTZ, ERIN D.* AND ROBERT W. PATTERSON. - Effects of burning on the anatomical structure of Corylus cornuta and Xerophyllum tenax, plants commonly used in California aboriginal basketry. [D]
  470. RICE, STANLEY A. - South with the spring: teaching evolution through budburst times of deciduous trees. [T]
  471. RICE, STANLEY A.*, ERICA CORBETT, DIANA L. BANNISTER, JENNIFER MARBLE, IAN B. MANESS, AND JONATHAN V. EDELSON. - Seasonal changes in herbivore defense in oak leaves: results from bioassays. [E]
  472. RICE, STEVEN K.* AND SCOTT ROBINSON. - Canopy exchange and functional trade-offs in bryophytes. [L-symposium]
  473. RICE, STEVEN K.*, GRANT E. BROWN, AND R. PAUL WILLING. - Computer modeling exercises enhance investigative laboratory experiences in plant biology. [T]
  474. RICHARDS, J.H.*, Q.J. STOBER, R.D. JONES, AND S.L. RATHBUN. - A quantitative analysis of wetland plant communities in south Florida Everglades. [E]
  475. RICHARDSON, CHARLES R.*, D. NICHOLAS MC LETCHIE, AND PHILIP H. CROWLEY. - Life-history tradeoffs and genotypic variation in the dioecious liverwort Marchantia inflexa. [E]
  476. RIESEBERG, LOREN H.* AND JOHN BURKE. - The biological reality of species: gene flow, selection, and collective evolution. [G]
  477. RIGGS, ERIN L.* AND CAROL A. WILSON. - A phenetic study of the Iris hartwegii complex (Iridaceae) based on RAPD's and morphological data. [S] [Poster]
  478. RISK, ALLEN C. - On the distribution, abundance, biology, and habitat of Fissidens hyalinus Wils. & Hook. [L]
  479. ROALSON, ERIC H.*, LARRY E. SKOG, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. - Floral diversification and phylogenetic relationships in Achimenes (Gesneriaceae). [S]
  480. ROBERTS, ROLAND P.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. - Phylogenetic investigations of the Ericameria/Chrysothamnus complex (Astereae, Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS and ETS sequence data. [S]
  481. ROSATO, VILMA GABRIELA. - Lichen species growing on mortar and concrete in the Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. [L-symposium]
  482. ROTHWELL, GAR W.* AND RUTH STOCKEY. - Pollen tubes, contractile tissue, and pollination biology in Cycadeoidales/Bennettitales. [D]
  483. ROTHWELL, GAR W.* AND RUTH STOCKEY. - Systematic characters of ovulate Cycadeoidea/Bennettites cones from the Cretaceous of Vancouver and Hornby Islands, British Columbia, Canada. [F]
  484. RUDALL, PAULA J. - Floral morphology of Asparagales: unique structures and iterative evolutionary themes. [D-symposium]
  485. RYDIN, CATARINA*, MARI KALLERSJO, AND ELSE MARIE FRIIS. - Seed plant relationships and the systematic position of Gnetales; evidence from nuclear and chloroplast DNA demonstrates the monophyly of Conifers. [S]
  486. RøNSTED, NINA. - Phylogenetic relationships within Plantago (Plantaginaceae) based on ITS and trnL sequence data. [S]
    S
  487. SAAR, DAYLE E. AND MELVIN R. DUVALL.* - Do nuclear and plastid loci in Asteraceae show substantial incongruence? A preliminary intertribal phylogenetic study of Heliantheae s. l. [S]
  488. SAAR, DAYLE E.*, NEIL O. POLANS, MELVIN R. DUVALL, AND PAUL D. SøRENSEN. - A phylogenetic analysis of Dahlia (Asteraceae). [S]
  489. SALAZAR, GERARDO A., MARK W. CHASE, AND MARTIN INGROUILLE.* - Phylogenetic assessment of subtribe Spiranthinae and tribe Cranichideae (Orchidaceae) from four plastid and one nuclear DNA sequence datasets. [S]
  490. SAMSON, N.P. AND P. DAYANANDAN.* - Photosynthetic pathways and ecology of Indian grasses. [E]
  491. SAMUEL, ROSABELLE*, TOD F. STUESSY, AND CARLOS M. BAEZA. - Molecular Phylogeny of Hypochaeris (Asteraceae) and Relationships to Other Genera of Hypochaeridinae. [S]
  492. SANCHEZ-KEN, J. GABRIEL*, ROBERT H. MARCH, AND LYNN G. CLARK. - Evolution of the mesophyll in the grasses (Poaceae). [S]
  493. SANDERSON, MICHAEL J. - Estimating absolute rates of molecular evolution and divergence times: a penalized likelihood approach. [S]
  494. SANDQUIST, DARREN. - Integrated physiological, morphological and phenological responses to drought associated with “adaptive” leaf pubescence in a desert perennial shrub. [E-symposium]
  495. SANG, TAO. - Utility of low-copy nuclear genes in plant phylogenetics. [S]
  496. SANTIAGO-VALENTIN, EUGENIO* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. - Biogeography of the Goetzeoideae (Solanaceae). [S-symposium]
  497. SAPOZHNIKOVA-BOYLE, TATIANA G. - Rare plants species on the Russian Far East. [S]
  498. SAUQUET, HERVE*, ANNICK LE THOMAS, JAMES A. DOYLE, KHIDIR W. HILU, THOMAS BORSCH, AND LARS W. CHATROU. - Insights into the origin and evolution of Myristicaceae (Magnoliales), based on morphological and molecular data. [S]
  499. SAVILLO, ISIDRO. - Growth of Lichens on Palm Trees. [L]
  500. SCHECKLER, STEPHEN E.*, BRIGITTE MEYER-BERTHAUD, AND JEAN GALTIER. - Secondary phloem of the Late Devonian progymnosperm tree Archaeopteris. [F]
  501. SCHERER, JACQUELYN*, GARLAND R. UPCHURCH, JR., AND MARGARET J. KNAUS. - A laboratory exercise for teaching plant-climate relationships. [T]
  502. SCHILLING, EDWARD E.* AND PATRICIA B. COX. - Systematic analysis of Liatrinae (Asteraceae). [S]
  503. SCHNEIDER, HARALD*, KATHLEEN M. PRYER, AND RICHARD LUPIA. - A comparative analysis of structure and function of spores in extant heterosporous ferns (Salviniales). [D]
  504. SCHOENENBERGER, JUERG* AND ELENA CONTI. - Molecular systematics and floral structure of a Western Gondwanan clade of Myrtales. [S]
  505. SCHOENINGER, ROBIN*, CORINNA GRIES, AND THOMAS H. NASH. - Herbarium Databases: Creation, Maintenance and Access via the Internet. [L] [Poster]
  506. SCHOENINGER, ROBIN*, THOMAS H. NASH, AND JACK A. ELIX. - The chemistry of Acarospora subgenus Xanthothallia (Lichenized Ascomycete, Lecanorales) in Southwestern North America. [L] [Poster]
  507. SCHUETTE, SCOTT W. - Morphology of the simple thalloid liverwort Jensenia Lindb. (Pallaviciniaceae). [L]
  508. SCHUETTPELZ, ERIC J.* AND SARA B. HOOT. - Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships of Caltha (Ranunculaceae) based on DNA sequence data and morphology. [S]
  509. SCHUH, RANDALL T. - The Linnaean System and its 250 year persistence. [S-symposium]
  510. SCHWARZBACH, ANDREA E.*, LISA A. DONOVAN, DAVID M. ROSENTHAL, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. - The role of transgressive segregation in hybrid speciation: an example from sunflowers. [G] [Poster]
  511. SEAGO, JAMES L. - Root cortex development in Cyperus alternifolius. [D]
  512. SEAWARD, MARK R.D. - Lichens as subversive agents of biodeterioration. [L-symposium]
  513. SEGARRA, JOSE GABRIEL* AND PILAR CATALAN. - Comparative allozyme and RAPD genetic studies on the endemic Borderea chouardii and on its congener B. pyrenaica (Dioscoreaceae) from the Pyrenees (North-eastern Spain). [G] [Poster]
  514. SELF, SHERRY L.* AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER. - The systematic status of Pellia X appalachiana. [L]
  515. SELVA, STEVEN B. - Coniocybe gracilescens and Sphinctrinas with 2-celled spores. [L]
  516. SHANER, MARIEKEN G.M.* AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. - Under how wide a set of conditions will nonrandom mating occur in Raphanus sativus? [E]
  517. SHAW, JON. - What can molecular data tell us about species delineation in the peatmosses (Sphagnum)? [L]
  518. SHERWOOD, ANNA M*, PAMELA S SOLTIS, AND DOUGLAS E SOLTIS. - ITS sequence variation in Tragopogon (Asteraceae): phylogeny and gene evolution in allopolyploids. [S]
  519. SHOCKEY, KARA M.*, HARRY T. HORNER, AND JONATHAN F. WENDEL. - Calcium oxalate crystals in the tribe Gossypieae and the genus Gossypium (cotton). [D]
  520. SILVER, CONSTANCE S. - Conservators confront lichens: a summary history of conservation's efforts to understand and control lichen-induced deterioration of cultural property. [L-symposium]
  521. SIMMONS, MARK P.* AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN. - The effects of increasing genetic distance on alignment of, and tree construction from, rDNA internal transcribed spacer sequences. [S]
  522. SIMMONS, MARK P.*, HELGA OCHOTERENA, AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN. - Amino acid vs. nucleotide characters: challenging preconceived notions. [S]
  523. SIMMONS, SARAH L.* AND JOSE L. PANERO. - Phylogeny and biogeography of Staphyleaceae (DC.) Lindl. [S]
  524. SIQUEIROS-DELGADO, MARIA ELENA* AND J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS. - Evolution of the Bouteloua curtipendula complex (Gramineae: Chloridoideae) based on molecular data. [S]
  525. SKAGGS, DALE*, HEATHER SWEET, AND JOHANNE BRUNET. - The impact of plant architecture on selfing rate in Aquilegia coerulea (Ranunculaceae). [E]
  526. SKALSKY, JEANNIE* AND MANOJ MISTRY. - Fractal analysis of leaf edges. [D] [Poster]
  527. SKOG, JUDITH E.*, JOHN T. MICKEL, ROBBIN MORAN, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. - Phylogeny of the fern genus Elaphoglossum based on two chloroplast genes. [O]
  528. SLOMBA, JONATHAN, M.*, FREDERICK, B. ESSIG, AND JAMES, R. GAREY. - A re-evaluation of the infrageneric classification of Clematis (Ranunculaceae) using chloroplast DNA sequences. [S]
  529. SLOTTA, TRACEY A. BODO* AND DUNCAN PORTER. - ITS Phylogeny of Iliamna (Malvaceae) and Related Genera. [S] [Poster]
  530. SLOTTA, TRACEY A. BODO* AND DUNCAN M. PORTER. - Population Genetics in Iliamna using ISSRs. [S]
  531. SMALL, RANDALL L. - Morphological and genetic variation in Hibiscus sect. Muenchhusia (Malvaceae). [S]
  532. SMAW, SHERCODA*, LAFAYETTE FREDERICK, AND RAYMOND L. PETERSEN. - The urban moss Bryum capillare Hedw.: cyanobacterial and agal assoicates as biogenic crusts. [L] [Poster]
  533. SMITH, ALAN R.* AND RAYMOND B. CRANFILL. - Intrafamilial relationships of the thelypteroid ferns (Thelypteridaceae). [O]
  534. SMITH, BRUCE N. - Differences in temperature dependence of respiration among subspecies and hybrid populations of big sagebrush: nature vs. nurture. [P]
  535. SMITH, JAMES F.*, DAVID A. BAUM, AND LENA HILEMAN. - Evolution and phylogenetic analysis of Gcyc (a Gesneriaceae cycloidea homolog) in subfamily Gesnerioideae (Gesneriaceae). [S]
  536. SMITH, SELENA Y.* AND RUTH A. STOCKEY. - Further investigations of Keratosperma allenbyensis (Araceae) from the Middle Eocene Princeton chert (Allenby Formation) of British Columbia. [F]
  537. SMITH, UNA R. - Systematic analysis of fossil fruits placed in the eurosid II clade. [F]
  538. SMITH-HUERTA, NANCY L.* AND M. BARBARA NEMETH. - Pollen grain deposition, pollen competition, and progeny vigor in a natural population of Clarkia unguiculata (Onagraceae). [E] [Poster]
  539. SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. - Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications. [Z-symposium]
  540. SOMERVILLE, CHRIS. - The evolution of chemical diversity. [Z-symposium]
  541. SORIA, AUDE*, BRIGITTE MEYER-BERTHAUD, AND STEPHEN E. SCHECKLER. - Development and architecture of a gondwanan representative of the late Devonian genus Pietzschia (Cladoxylopsida). [F]
  542. SOROS, CONNIE L.* AND DONALD H. LES. - Phylogenetic relationships in the Alismataceae. [S]
  543. SPECHT, CHELSEA D.* AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. - A Phylogeny of Costaceae: Implications concerning floral morphology. [S]
  544. SPEER, WILLIAM D.*, ELIZABETH SHEFFIELD, AND PAUL G. WOLF. - Relationships among Northern Hemisphere Pteridium: Some new perspectives. [O]
  545. ST. CLAIR, LARRY L.* AND M.R.D. SEAWARD. - Lichen biodeterioration: progress and problems symposium summary. [L-symposium]
  546. ST. CLAIR, SAMUEL B.*, LARRY L. ST. CLAIR, NOLAN F. MANGELSON, DARRELL J. WEBER, AND ALAN WHALON. - Using Cu/Zn ratios in lichens to determine anthropomorphic sources of copper pollution. [L]
  547. ST. OMER, LUCY. - Parasitic choice of host individuals in a seemingly homogeneous environment. [E]
  548. STANFORD, ALICE M.*, LAUREL ROYER, CHARMAINE BELLOT, LOI'Y MUSTAFA, AND NACHET WILLIAMS. - Genetic diversity of a rare Virgin Islands' endemic, Solanum conocarpum (Solanaceae). [S] [Poster]
  549. STARK, LLOYD R.* AND CLAUDIO DELGADILLO M. - Is Crossidium really an annual? Initial observations from the Mojave Desert. [L]
  550. STARR, GREGORY* AND STEVEN F. OBERBAUER. - The role of anthocyanins in photosynthesis of arctic evergreens during spring snow melt. [C-symposium]
  551. STEFANOVIC, SASA* AND RICHARD G OLMSTEAD. - Molecular systematics of Convolvulaceae inferred from multiple chloroplast loci. [S]
  552. STEVENS, PETER F. - Angiosperm phylogeny and morphology: characterisations of "all" clades of subfamilies and above. [S]
  553. STEVENSON, DENNIS WM.* AND KENNETH M. CAMERON. - Structural botany in systematics: A symposium in memory of William C. Dickison. [D-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  554. STOCKEY, RUTH* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. - An ovulate Williamsonia cone from the Upper Cretaceous of western North America. [F]
  555. STOCKEY, RUTH* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. - Permineralized cycad seeds from the Jurassic of British Columbia, Canada. [F]
  556. STONE, R. DOUGLAS. - Southern hemisphere biogeography: phylogenetic evidence from angiosperms and other groups. [S]
  557. STOVER, DANIEL B.* AND KEITH GARBUTT. - Fitness of clonal genotypes of Juncus effusus L. in differing nutrient regimes. [E] [Poster]
  558. STRAUB, PETER F. - Proline catabolism in Bradyrhizobium japonicum: Drought effects. [P]
  559. STRITTMATTER, LARA* AND VIVIAN NEGRON-ORTIZ. - Consolea corallicola (Cactaceae): a sexually dimorphic species with only one morph remaining? [D] [Poster]
  560. SUDLER, K. NICOLE. - Phenotypic selection on sexual reproduction vs. clonal expansion in five populations of Viola blanda. [E]
  561. SWATZELL, LUCINDA J.*, SARAH L. NONDORF, AND MARIA PALMIERI. - Effects of light intensity, light quality, and temperature on Cheilanthes feei spore germination. [O] [Poster]
  562. SWENSEN, SUSAN M.* AND MARK C. TEBBITT. - ASPT Colloquium: Evolution, biogeography and systematics of Begoniaceae. [S-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  563. SWENSEN, SUSAN M.*, WENDY L. CLEMENT, LAURA L. FORREST, AND MARK C. TEBBITT. - Hillebrandia sandwichensis: Evolutionary relationships and biogeography. [S-symposium]
  564. SYDNEY, CAREY* AND D. NICHOLAS MCLETCHIE. - Testing for sex-specific life history traits under field conditions in a dioecious liverwort. [L] [Poster]
    T
  565. TAMANYAN, KAMILLA. - Sustainable use and conservation of useful plants in Armenia. [B] [Poster]
  566. TANK, DAVID C.*, XIAO-QUAN WANG, AND TAO SANG. - Recent transfers of cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase genes between conifers diverged 200 million years ago. [S]
  567. TATE, JENNIFER A.* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - Double trouble: Multiple origins of polyploidy in Tarasa(Malvaceae). [S]
  568. TAYLOR, DAVID WILLIAM. - Systematics and phylogeny of Chione DC. (Rubiaceae). [S]
  569. TAYLOR, DAVID WINSHIP*, GILBERT J. BRENNER, SA'D H. S. BASHA, AND ALI H. AL-HAMMAD. - Lower Cretaceous evidence for the Cabombaceae water lily lineage and implications for molecular divergence in ancient monophyletic clades. [S]
  570. TAYLOR, THOMAS*, HAGEN HASS, HANS KERP, AND MICHAEL KRINGS. - Ascomycetes in the Rhynie chert. [F]
  571. TAYLOR, WILSON A. - Assessing the earliest putative land plant remains - Cambrian cryptospores. [F]
  572. TCHEREPOVA, MARIA* AND KATHLEEN B. PIGG. - Permineralized Nyssa (Cornaceae) and additional endocarps of uncertain affinity from the middle Miocene Yakima Canyon flora, Washington State, USA. [F] [Poster]
  573. TEBBITT, MARK C., LAURA L. FORREST, W. SCOTT HOOVER, AND SUSAN M. SWENSEN.* - Relationships of fleshy fruited Asiatic Begonia (Begoniaceae) based on ITS sequence data and restriction site mapping of PCR amplified chloroplast and mitochondrial fragments. [S-symposium]
  574. TEPE, ERIC J.*, MICHAEL A. VINCENT, AND LINDA E. WATSON. - Evolution of ant mutualisms in Piper subg. Macrostachys (Piperaceae): variation in ant-associated characters. [S]
  575. TERRAZAS, TERESA. - Comparative stem anatomy in the subfamily Cactoideae-Cactaceae. [D-symposium]
  576. THOMAS, MEGAN*, ROBERT REINSVOLD, AND GERRY SAUNDERS. - Interaction of self-efficacy and inquiry in an introductory biology laboratory. [T]
  577. THORHAUG, ANITRA* AND HAROLD WANLESS. - The role of hurricanes, tornados and gale force winds in seagrass distribution in subtropical and tropical nearshore waters. [P]
  578. THORHAUG, ANITRA. - Test Plots of Seagrass Species Affecting Long-term Survival of Restored Seagrass. [P]
  579. THORNTON, HANNAH E. B.*, CYNTHIA LANE, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Genetic variation in fragmented populations of an endangered dune plant: Implications for its conservation. [G] [Poster]
  580. THYGERSON, TONYA*, BRUCE N. SMITH, D. TERRANCE BOOTH, AND LEE D. HANSEN. - Microcalorimetric studies on winterfat, Eurotia lanata, metabolism in response to temperature. [P] [Poster]
  581. TIAN, HUI-QIAO, TONG YUAN, AND SCOTT D. RUSSELL.* - Relationship between double fertilization and the cell cycle in male and female gametes of tobacco. [D]
  582. TIDWELL, LEITH* AND MARK BRUNSON. - Community-based management of invasive plants: applying social research and education to an ecological problem. [E] [Poster]
  583. TIDWELL, WILLIAM D.*, LEITH S. TIDWELL, WALT WRIGHT, AND ULRICH DERNBACH. - Tempskya sp. from Neuquén, Argentina, the first Tempskya species reported from the Southern Hemisphere. [F] [Poster]
  584. TIMME, RUTH E.* AND ISABELLE DE GEOFROY. - A molecular phylogeny of the genus Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) using ITS sequence. [S]
  585. TODD, BRENT L.*, HENRY R. OWEN, JANICE M. COONS, AND CHRISTINA J. HEISLER. - Seed germination and seedling development of Stylisma pickeringii (Patterson bindweed), an Illinois-endangered sand prairie species. [E]
  586. TOMESCU, ALEXANDRU MIHAIL FLORIAN* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. - Exploring the cladistic relationships of sphenopsids. [F]
  587. TOMLINSON, P.BARRY. - Does Gnetum show reaction tissue? [D]
  588. TORRECILLA, PEDRO*, JOSE ANGEL LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ, AND PILAR CATALAN. - Phylogenetic signal of structural characters on Festuca sensu lato (Poaceae, Poeae). [S] [Poster]
  589. TOUWAIDE, ALAIN. - From Phylo-code vs. Linnaeus, back to Dioscorides vs. Theophrastus. A study in the transformation of systems of plant classification. [H]
  590. TRATEBAS, ALICE M. - Biodeterioration of Rock Art and Issues in Site Preservation. [L-symposium]
  591. TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, TORTSTEN ERIKSSON, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Biodiversity, conservation and molecular phylogenies in the laurel forest of the Canary Islands: The case of a critically endangered taxon of Sambucus. [S] [Poster]
  592. TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. - Interspecific relationships and morphological adaptation within the Macaronesian endemic genus Bystropogon (Lamiaceae): Evidence from the Internal Transcribed Spacer. [S]
  593. TYLER, ANNA P.* AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. - Effects of elevated CO2 on male fitness in wild radish, Raphanus saitvus. [E]
    U
  594. UNWIN, MATTHEW M.*, PAULO TAKEO SANO, AND LINDA E. WATSON. - Molecular Systematics of the Eriocaulaceae: evidence from chloroplast sequence data. [S]
  595. URBATSCH, LOWELL*, PATRICIA COX, AND RICHARD RUTH. - Is Rudbeckia heterophylla (Asteraceae, Heliantheae) a central Florida endemic of “ancient” hybrid origin? [S]
    V
  596. VANDERPOOL, STARIA S.* AND LINH V. HOANG. - Genetic variation among populations of Solidago riddellii (Asteraceae): an uncommon species with a wide range. [S]
  597. VERA-CALETTI, PATRICIA* AND TOM WENDT. - A revision of the genus Calatola (Icacinaceae) in Mexico. [S]
  598. VERBOOM, G. ANTHONY* AND H. PETER LINDER. - Phylogenetics of the Cape grass genus Ehrharta (Ehrharteae): evidence for diversification in a summer-arid system. [S-symposium]
  599. VERBOOM, G. ANTHONY*, SIMON T. MALCOMBER, ANDREW N. DOUST, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. - Sequence variation in the KNOTTED1 gene family across the grass family (Poaceae): implications for protein primary and secondary structure. [S]
  600. VERHOEK, SUSAN. - Botany in European fairy tales. [B]
  601. VIEYRA-ODILON, LETICIA AND HEIKE VIBRANS.* - Contribution of maize field weeds to a rural economy in the Valley of Toluca, Mexico. [B]
  602. VISION, TODD J*, DANIEL G BROWN, AND STEVEN D TANKSLEY. - Ancient genome duplications in the angiosperms: lessons from Arabidopsis. [G] [Poster]
  603. VOLIS, S.*, S. MENDLINGER, AND D. WARD. - Tests for adaptive RAPD and allozyme variation in population genetic structure of wild barley, Hordeum spontaneum Koch. [E] [Poster]
  604. VOLSKAY, ALLENA R.* AND TIMOTHY P. HOLTSFORD. - Morphogenesis of Key Floral Traits in Nicotiana Section Alatae. [D] [Poster]
  605. VON BALTHAZAR, MARIA* AND PETER K. ENDRESS. - Floral structure and phylogeny of Buxaceae. [D]
  606. VU, NINH VIET*, GREGORY MICHAEL PLUNKETT, AND PORTER P. II LOWRY. - Phylogenetic study of Madagascan Polyscias and close relatives in the Ginseng family (Araliaceae). [S] [Poster]
    W
  607. WAGSTAFF, STEVEN J* AND ILSE BREITWIESER. - Phylogenetic relationships of New Zealand Asteraceae inferred from ITS sequences. [S]
  608. WALBOT, VIRGINIA*, C. DEAN GOODMAN, AND SAVITA SHAH. - Translocation of anthocyanin from the cytoplasm to vacuole. [C-symposium]
  609. WALBOT, VIRGINIA. - Accelerating the pace of allelic diversity: the role of transposable elements. [Z-symposium]
  610. WALCK, JEFFREY L.* AND SITI N. HIDAYATI. - Seed germination ecology of North American Heuchera species (Saxifragaceae): the eastern H. parviflora and western H. cylindrica. [E]
  611. WALKER, JASON C.* AND KATHERINE C. LARSON. - Morphological plasticity in two types of Lonicera in response to light availability. [E]
  612. WALKER, JILLIAN LEIGH*, T. THYGERSON, BRUCE SMITH, LEE HANSEN, R. CRIDDLE, AND ROSEMARY PENDLETON. - Calorimetric Studies of Desert Soil Crust Metabolism in Response to Temperature and Water. [P] [Poster]
  613. WALL, DENNIS P. - Population structure and patterns of island radiation in the paleotropic endemic moss, Mitthyridium: insights from a rapidly evolving nuclear gene, glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (gpd). [L]
  614. WALLACE, ROBERT S. - Phylogenetic relationships among North American columnar cacti revisited. [S]
  615. WALLICK, KYLE, WAYNE ELISENS*, PAUL KORES, AND MIA MOLVRAY. - Phylogenetic analysis of trnL-F sequence variation indicates a monophyletic Buddlejaceae and a paraphyletic Buddleia. [S]
  616. WANDERSEE, JAMES H.* AND ELISABETH E. SCHUSSLER. - Plants That Draw a Crowd: An Analysis of the Visual Characteristics of Six Unusual Plants Featured at Botanic Gardens. [T]
  617. WANNTORP, LIVIA. - Phylogeny of Gunnera. [S]
  618. WARD, JOSEPHINE M.* AND ILSE BREITWIESER. - Intergeneric hybrids in New Zealand Gnaphalieae (Compositae). [S]
  619. WATSON, LINDA E.*, TIMOTHY M. EVANS, MATTHEW M. UNWIN, AND AMY B. KORKVEN. - Origin and Diversification of Tribe Anthemideae (Asteraceae), based on molecular phylogenies of ndhF and ITS. [S]
  620. WEBSTER, GRADY L.* AND KEVIN J. CARPENTER. - Pollen morphological characters as phylogenetic markers in neotropical taxa of Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae). [S]
  621. WEEKLEY, CARL W.* AND ERIC S. MENGES. - Fire and Florida scrub: responses of 13 endemics and postburn community shifts. [E]
  622. WEEKS, ANDREA*, LEAH LARKIN, AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. - A chloroplast DNA molecular study of the phylogenetic relationships of members of the Caesalpinia group (Caesalpinieae: Caesalpinioideae: Fabaceae). [S] [Poster]
  623. WEINIG, CYNTHIA* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. - Antagonistic selection in complex environments: adaptive plasticity to UV vs. competition. [E] [Poster]
  624. WEINIG, CYNTHIA* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. - Constraints on the evolution of plasticity: insights from molecular marker-based linkage mapping. [E-symposium]
  625. WENDEL, JONATHAN F. - Evolution of crop plants: models, mechanisms, and implications. [Z-symposium]
  626. WHEAT, BRIAN P.* AND JAMES L. SEAGO. - Selected aspects of root development in a cotton variety and its genetically modified forms. [D]
  627. WHEELER, ELISABETH A.* AND PIETER BAAS. - Dicotyledonous woods: The fossil record. [D-symposium]
  628. WHITE, PAMELA J.* AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. - An emerging analysis of the evolution of fruit and seed features in the Menispermaceae. [S]
  629. WHITKUS, RICHARD*, HAHN DOAN, VINCENT WENG, AND TIMOTHY LOWREY. - A QTL analysis of intersectional differences in Hawaiian Tetramolopium (Asteraceae). [G]
  630. WHITLOCK, BARBARA A.*, JUNGHO LEE, OLENA DOMBROVSKA, FABIANA BERNASCONI-QUADRONI, AND YIN-LONG QIU. - Dating the age of angiosperms with DNA sequences of seven mitochondrial, plastid, and nuclear genes. [S]
  631. WHITSON, MARY KATHRYN. - Untangling Physalis (Solanaceae) from the physaloids: two-gene phylogeny vindicates the splitters. [S]
  632. WHITTIER, DEAN P. - Apogamy in Psilotum and Tmesipteris. [O]
  633. WHITTON, JEANNETTE*, STACEY THOMPSON, KATRINA DLUGOSCH, AND LINDA P. JENNINGS. - Phylogenetic relationships in the genus Townsendia (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA variation in ITS and ETS regions. [S]
  634. WIESE, ANNA K.* AND L. ALAN PRATHER. - Phylogenetic relationships in Cantua (Polemoniaceae): Inferences from cpDNA sequences, nrDNA ITS sequences, and pollen morphology. [S]
  635. WIGGAM-HARPER, SHELLY D.* AND CAROLYN J. FERGUSON. - Pollination biology of Phlox divaricata L. (Polemoniaceae): visitation, pollen threshold, and mating system in a Central Plains population. [E] [Poster]
  636. WILLIAMS, JOSEPH H. JR.* AND W. E. FRIEDMAN. - Double fertilization and diploid endosperm in basal angiosperms? [D]
  637. WILLIAMS, RACHEL A.* AND L. ALAN PRATHER. - Evolutionary relationships of the Clinopodioid complex and allied genera (Lamiaceae: Nepetoideae) based on ITS sequence data. [S]
  638. WILSON, CAROL A. - A phylogenetic study of Iris subgenus Iris utilizing matK sequence and morphological data. [S]
  639. WINDHAM, MICHAEL D.* AND CHRISTOPHER H. HAUFLER. - Apomixis in ferns: A consequence of marginal habitats and outcrossing? [O-symposium]
  640. WINEFIELD, CHRISTOPHER S*, KEVIN S GOULD, AND KENNITH R MARKHAM. - Flavonoid sequestration within the vacuolar compartment: A potential role for protein:anthocyanin interactions. [C-symposium]
  641. WINKEL-SHIRLEY, BRENDA. - Molecular genetics and control of anthocyanin expression. [C-symposium]
  642. WINN, A. A.* AND K.S. MORIUCHI. - Integration of plastic responses of leaves and flowers to seasonal environmental variation in a perennial violet. [E-symposium]
  643. WOEPPEL, JAMES J. AND DAVID WINSHIP TAYLOR.* - Increasing biology undergraduates' mathematical proficiency through math/biology course using of the computer program MATLAB. [T]
  644. WOLF, PAUL G.*, BERNARD DOCHE, LUDOVIC GIELLY, AND PIERRE TABERLET. - Genetic structure of alpine Rhododendron across a wide range of spatial scales. [G]
  645. WOLF, STEVEN J. - Creating a web based digital image database. [T]
  646. WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, AND KIM E. STEINER. - Phylogeny and biogeography of Orobanchaceae reconstructed from nuclear rDNA 5.8s and ITS sequence data. [S]
  647. WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, REBECCA REILAND, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, FRANK J. SMITH, AND PAUL G. WOLF. - Conservation genetics of Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor. [S]
  648. WON, HYOSIG* AND SUSANNE S. RENNER. - Towards a phylogeny of Gnetum: first results from rbcL, Leafy, and ITS sequences. [S] [Poster]
  649. WONG, THEODORE G. - Architectural integration of traits and plasticity in simulated plants. [E-symposium]
  650. WRIGHT, WESLEY A., MARGARET COX, AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL.* - Internal transcribed spacer 1 (ITS1) in Picea (Pinaceae): structure and sequence divergence. [S] [Poster]
  651. WURDACK, KENNETH J.* AND JAMES W. HORN. - A reevaluation of the affinities of the Tepuianthaceae: molecular and morphological evidence for placement in the Malvales. [S]
    X
    Y
  652. YANG, L.*, K. STEELE, AND M. LAVIN. - Phylogenetic analyses of selected genera of subfamily Papilionoideae, using nucleotide sequence data of the nuclear-encoded gibberellic acid 20-oxidase genesof. [S]
  653. YARNES, CHRISTOPHER T* AND WILLIAM J BOECKLEN. - Foliar chemistry variation in Quercus gambelii Nutt.: bottom-up cascade within a trophic system. [E] [Poster]
  654. YATSKIEVYCH, GEORGE* AND ELISABETH A. HOOPER. - Evolution and adaptations of pteridophytes in dry climates. [O-symposium] [Symposium Abstract]
  655. YELTON, SHARON* AND ROBERT F. NACZI. - Sectional circumscription and relationships of gynecandrous Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae) based on morphology. [S]
  656. YIP, KWOK LEUNG* AND BRENT D. MISHLER. - A reappraisal of the resorption pores of hyalocysts in the Calymperaceae and their phylogenetic significance. [S]
  657. YIP, KWOK LEUNG. - A revision of the genus Pleuridium (Ditrichaceae, Musci). [L]
  658. YOO, MI-JEONG* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. - Molecular Phylogeny of Polygonum sect. Echinocaulon (Polygonaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences. [S] [Poster]
  659. YOUNG, LAURA*, PAUL KORES, AND MIA MOLVRAY. - Phylogenetic analysis of Schoenoplectus (Cyperaceae) using ITS sequence data. [S]
  660. YOUNG, NELSON D.* AND JOHN HEALY. - Incorporating indels as characters in phylogeny and the search for the best multiple sequence alignment. [S]
    Z
  661. ZANIS, MICHAEL J.*, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND PAMELA S. SOLTIS. - Isolation and characterization of floral MADS Box genes from Nuphar and Illicium. [D]
  662. ZARINKAMAR, FATEMEH. - Anatomical/ecological studies of rare species in Arasbaran's protected area in Iran. [D]
  663. ZAVALETA-MANCERA, HILDA A.*, IAN SCOTT, AND THOMAS HOWARD. - Re-differentiation of senescent Nicotiana rustica chloroplasts by cytokinins treatment. [D]
  664. ZEREGA, NYREE CONARD* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. - Artocarpus (Moraceae) molecular phylogeny and the systematics and origins of breadfruit, Artocarpus altilis. [S]
  665. ZHANG, WEN-HENG, ZHI-DUAN CHEN*, HU-BIAO CHEN, AND YAN-CHENG TANG. - Phylogeny of the Dipsacales s.l. based on chloroplast trnL-F and ndhF sequences. [S]
  666. ZJHRA, MICHELLE L. - Cauliflory: seeing the flowers for the trees. [S]
  667. ZOMLEFER, WENDY B.*, NORRIS H. WILLIAMS, W. MARK WHITTEN, AND WALTER S. JUDD. - The genera of Melanthieae (Liliales, Melanthiaceae): circumscription and relationships based on ITS and trnL-F sequence data. [S] [Poster]
  668. ZUFALL, REBECCA AND MARK D. RAUSHER.* - Diffuse coevolution and anthocyanin production. [C-symposium]


Return to:  Botany 2001 HOME Return to TOP SEARCH  ABSTRACTS VIEW ABSTRACTS BSA HOME PAGE