Botany 2001 Logo
 

Botany 2001
"Plants and People"

August 12 - 16, 2001
Albuquerque Convention Center
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Summary Abstract Index, By Titles

Browse Abstracts by: 1st AUTHOR TITLE AUTHORS KEYWORDS SEARCH VIEW ABSTRACTS Botany 2001 Summary Table

All abstracts below have been submitted to the site and are available as hyperlinks. Following the title is a code letter indicating the section to which the abstract was submitted. (The following hyperlink connects to the section's author index.)


List of Abstracts received so far, by title:

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



    A
  1. A of the ABC model: phylogeny of the AP1-like gene family, The. - LITT, AMY* AND VIVIAN IRISH. [D]
  2. Accelerating the pace of allelic diversity: the role of transposable elements. - WALBOT, VIRGINIA. [Z-symposium]
  3. Acer section Palmata in the leaf fossil record. - MCCLAIN, AMY M. [F]
  4. Agriculture Education in India. - PATIL, M.S.* AND S.K. DESHPANDE. [T]
  5. Agrobiodiversity of Armenia. - FAYVUSH, GEORGE. [B]
  6. Albizia lebbeck Benth.: In Vitro Regeneration via Embryogenesis, Karyotypic Analysis and SEM studies. - GHOSH, NABARUN*, A. CHATTERJEE, AND DON W. SMITH. [D]
  7. Allozyme variation within and among populations of the introduced plant Poa bulbosa (Poaceae). - NOVAK, STEPHEN J.* AND ANGELA Y. WELFLEY. [G]
  8. Alternative hypotheses for the systematic placement of Mayaca. - CAMPBELL, LISA M.*, DENNIS WM. STEVENSON, JERROLD I DAVIS, AND CHRISTOPHER R. HARDY. [S]
  9. Amino acid vs. nucleotide characters: challenging preconceived notions. - SIMMONS, MARK P.*, HELGA OCHOTERENA, AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN. [S]
  10. Analysis of growth requirements of locally rare bladderworts (Utricularia spp.; Lentibulariaceae). - MCDERMOTT, MATTHEW AND DOUGLAS W. DARNOWSKI.* [P]
  11. Anatomical/ecological studies of rare species in Arasbaran's protected area in Iran. - ZARINKAMAR, FATEMEH. [D]
  12. Anatomy of the ovulate cupules of Umkomasia (Corystospermales) from the Triassic of Antarctica. - KLAVINS, SHARON D.*, EDITH L. TAYLOR, AND THOMAS N. TAYLOR. [F]
  13. Ancient genome duplications in the angiosperms: lessons from Arabidopsis. - VISION, TODD J*, DANIEL G BROWN, AND STEVEN D TANKSLEY. [G]
  14. Angiosperm fruits and seeds from the Eocene of Vancouver Island. - LITTLE, STEFAN A.*, RUTH A. STOCKEY, AND GRAHAM BEARD. [F]
  15. Angiosperm phylogenetics: genomic congruence and methodological incongruence. - BARKMAN, TODD J. [S]
  16. Angiosperm phylogeny and morphology: characterisations of "all" clades of subfamilies and above. - STEVENS, PETER F. [S]
  17. Angiosperm phylogeny based on matK sequence data. - HILU, KHIDIR W.*, THOMAS BORSCH, VINCENT SAVOLAINEN, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, MARK W. CHASE, KAI MULLER, TRACEY SLOTTA, MARTYN POWELL, LARS CHATROU, JENS G. ROHWER, HERVE SAUQUET, PHILIPPE CUENOUD, CHRISTOPH NEINHUIS, AND LARRY A. ALICE. [S]
  18. Anisophylleaceae and Cunoniaceae: Why are their flowers so similar? - MATTHEWS, MERRAN L.*, PETER K. ENDRESS, JÜRG SCHÖNENBERGER, AND ELSE MARIE FRIIS. [S]
  19. Antagonistic selection in complex environments: adaptive plasticity to UV vs. competition. - WEINIG, CYNTHIA* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. [E]
  20. Anthocyanins in leaves: history, phylogeny and development. - LEE, DAVID W. [C-symposium]
  21. Antioxidant strategies of red versus green leaves. - NEILL, SAMUEL O.*, KEVIN S. GOULD, PAUL A. KILMARTIN, KENNETH R. MARKHAM, AND KEVIN A. MITCHELL. [P]
  22. Apogamy in Psilotum and Tmesipteris. - WHITTIER, DEAN P. [O]
  23. Apomixis in ferns: A consequence of marginal habitats and outcrossing? - WINDHAM, MICHAEL D.* AND CHRISTOPHER H. HAUFLER. [O-symposium]
  24. Architectural integration of traits and plasticity in simulated plants. - WONG, THEODORE G. [E-symposium]
  25. Are nectar traits associated with pollination syndrome in wild tobaccos (Nicotiana, Solanaceae)? - KACZOROWSKI, RAINEE* AND TIM HOLTSFORD. [E]
  26. Artifacts of coding amino acids and other composite characters for phylogenetic analysis. - FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.* AND MARK P. SIMMONS. [S]
  27. Artocarpus (Moraceae) molecular phylogeny and the systematics and origins of breadfruit, Artocarpus altilis. - ZEREGA, NYREE CONARD* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  28. Ascomycetes in the Rhynie chert. - TAYLOR, THOMAS*, HAGEN HASS, HANS KERP, AND MICHAEL KRINGS. [F]
  29. ASPT Colloquium: Evolution, biogeography and systematics of Begoniaceae. - SWENSEN, SUSAN M.* AND MARK C. TEBBITT. [S-symposium]
  30. Assessing the earliest putative land plant remains - Cambrian cryptospores. - TAYLOR, WILSON A. [F]
  31. Assessing the potential for genetic resistance to beech bark disease in Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. (Fagaceae). - MORRIS, ASHLEY B. [E]
  32. Austral biogeography: the evolution of subalpine Ourisia (Veronicaceae/Scrophulariaceae s.l.) in a phylogenetic context. - MEUDT, HEIDI M.* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [S]
  33. Axiomatic tree biomass allocation pattern: derivation and verification, An. - NIKLAS, KARL J.* AND BRIAN J. ENQUIST. [E]
    B
  34. Barriers to reproductive success of tetraploid snow buttercups (Ranunculus adoneus) due to interference from diploid plants. - BAACK, ERIC J. [E]
  35. Begoniaceae and the Cucurbitales: A morphological phylogenetic analysis. - BROUILLET, LUC. [S-symposium]
  36. Biodeterioration of Rock Art and Issues in Site Preservation. - TRATEBAS, ALICE M. [L-symposium]
  37. Biodiversity, conservation and molecular phylogenies in the laurel forest of the Canary Islands: The case of a critically endangered taxon of Sambucus. - TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, TORTSTEN ERIKSSON, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  38. Biogeographic patterns of Antillean Lythraceae. - GRAHAM, SHIRLEY A. [S-symposium]
  39. Biogeography and diversity of the Solanaceae in the lomas formations of Chile and Peru. - DILLON, MICHAEL O. [S]
  40. Biogeography and Phylogeny of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae):evidence from nuclear ribosomal ITS DNA Sequences. - COSKUN, FATIH* AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS. [S]
  41. Biogeography and phylogeny of Caribbean plants. - MCDOWELL, TIMOTHY D.* AND PETER W. FRITSCH. [S-symposium]
  42. Biogeography of Acacia subgenus Acacia in the Caribbean and neotropics based on ITS nrDNA sequences and cpDNA restriction site mapping. - CLARKE, H. DAVID. [S-symposium]
  43. Biogeography of South American Jaltomata (Solanaceae), The. - MIONE, THOMAS*, SEGUNDO LEIVA G., AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  44. Biogeography of the Cuban Asteraceae. - HERRERA, PEDRO. [S-symposium]
  45. Biogeography of the Goetzeoideae (Solanaceae). - SANTIAGO-VALENTIN, EUGENIO* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S-symposium]
  46. Biological reality of species: gene flow, selection, and collective evolution, The. - RIESEBERG, LOREN H.* AND JOHN BURKE. [G]
  47. Biomechanics and anatomy of Pachycereus pringlei root systems. - NIKLAS, K. J.*, F. MOLINA-FREANER, C. TINOCO-OJANGUREN, AND D. J. PAOLLILO, JR. [D]
  48. Biotech potential of algae colonizing oil rigs in the Gulf of Mexico: risks and rewards, The. - CHAPMAN, RUSSELL L.*, JUAN M. LOPEZ-BAUTISTA, SUZANNE FREDERICQ, AND DEBRA A. WATERS. [A]
  49. Botany in European fairy tales. - VERHOEK, SUSAN. [B]
  50. Breeding of varieties free from gene of hybrid necrosis. - BOGDANOVA, ELIZAVETA DMITRIEVNA*, KIRILL L'VOVICH GOSTENKO, AND KARINA KHAMIDOVNA MAKHMUDOVA. [G]
  51. Bridging Western science and Indigenous science: Ethnobiology and cross-cultural conservation collaborations in the binational Southwest. - NABHAN, GARY P. [Z-symposium]
  52. Bryophyte rehydrin trackable marker for the evolution of desiccation tolerance, A. - OLIVER, MELVIN J.*, JOHN A. WHEELER, BRENT D. MISHLER, AND JEFF VELTEN. [L]
    C
  53. Calcium oxalate crystals in the tribe Gossypieae and the genus Gossypium (cotton). - SHOCKEY, KARA M.*, HARRY T. HORNER, AND JONATHAN F. WENDEL. [D]
  54. Calorimetric Studies of Desert Soil Crust Metabolism in Response to Temperature and Water. - WALKER, JILLIAN LEIGH*, T. THYGERSON, BRUCE SMITH, LEE HANSEN, R. CRIDDLE, AND ROSEMARY PENDLETON. [P]
  55. Canopy exchange and functional trade-offs in bryophytes. - RICE, STEVEN K.* AND SCOTT ROBINSON. [L-symposium]
  56. Caribbean Bontia daphnoides and its Australian family Myoporaceae (Lamiales): evidence of an extreme dispersal event from morphological data and rpl16 intron sequences, The. - KELCHNER, SCOT A.*, JUDY G. WEST, MIKE C. CRISP, AND ROBERT J. CHINNOCK. [S-symposium]
  57. Cauliflory: seeing the flowers for the trees. - ZJHRA, MICHELLE L. [S]
  58. Character evolution, toxicity, co-evolution, and relationships in the endemic Australian genus Gastrolobium (Fabaceae: Mirbelieae). - CHANDLER, GREGORY THOMAS*, MICHAEL DOUGLAS CRISP, AND RANDALL JAMES BAYER. [S]
  59. Characteristics from living flowers improve classification of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae). - GARDNER-SILL, C. S. [S]
  60. Chemistry of Acarospora subgenus Xanthothallia (Lichenized Ascomycete, Lecanorales) in Southwestern North America, The. - SCHOENINGER, ROBIN*, THOMAS H. NASH, AND JACK A. ELIX. [L]
  61. Chloroplast DNA molecular study of the phylogenetic relationships of members of the Caesalpinia group (Caesalpinieae: Caesalpinioideae: Fabaceae), A. - WEEKS, ANDREA*, LEAH LARKIN, AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [S]
  62. Chloroplast DNA restriction site variation in North American Poa section Poa. - GILLESPIE, LYNN J.*, SAOOD OMER, AND ROBERT J. SORENG. [S]
  63. Chloroplast introns in plant systematics. - KELCHNER, SCOT A. [S]
  64. Chrysanthemums: balancing revenue and culture through novel biotechnology. - DA SILVA, JAIME A.T. [B]
  65. Cladistic analysis of Charianthus (Miconieae: Melastomataceae) using morphological and molecular characters, A. - PENNEYS, DARIN S.*, WALTER S. JUDD, NORRIS H. WILLIAMS, AND W. MARK WHITTEN. [S]
  66. Clonal propagation of Tectona philippinensis Bentham et Hooker f. ex Merrill of Family Verbenaceae. - FOLLOSCO, MINDA P. [P]
  67. Cloning and Characterization of Guanylate Kinase from Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.). - LIU, XIANAN*, EL-SAYED HASSANEIN, AHMED BALHEIDIN, MOHAMED EL-DOMYATI, SHERIF EDRIS, AND WM. VANCE BAIRD. [G]
  68. Coastal Vegetation from the Middle Eocene of San Diego, California. - MYERS, JEFFREY. [F]
  69. Commelinoid monocot phylogeny revisited, using a large chloroplast data set. - GRAHAM, SEAN W.*, DONNA CHERNIAWSKY, VINCENT L. BIRON, AND HARDEEP S. RAI. [S]
  70. Community Structure and Spore Bank Dynamics in the Fossombroniineae of South-central Texas. - BRAY, JR., JAMES R., ABEL J. KINSER*, AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER. [L]
  71. Community-based management of invasive plants: applying social research and education to an ecological problem. - TIDWELL, LEITH* AND MARK BRUNSON. [E]
  72. Comparative allozyme and RAPD genetic studies on the endemic Borderea chouardii and on its congener B. pyrenaica (Dioscoreaceae) from the Pyrenees (North-eastern Spain). - SEGARRA, JOSE GABRIEL* AND PILAR CATALAN. [G]
  73. Comparative analysis of structure and function of spores in extant heterosporous ferns (Salviniales), A. - SCHNEIDER, HARALD*, KATHLEEN M. PRYER, AND RICHARD LUPIA. [D]
  74. Comparative anatomical study of Linanthus and related genera (Polemoniaceae), with implications for their relationships and evolution, A. - MCDILL, JOSHUA R.*, ROBERT W. PATTERSON, AND J. MARK PORTER. [D]
  75. Comparative anatomy and specialization of leaf structures in Araceae and Acoraceae. - KEATING, RICHARD C. [D-symposium]
  76. Comparative anatomy of the leaves and stems of Encelia (Asteraceae: Heliantheae). - KOUKOL, SCOTT R.* AND CURTIS CLARK. [S]
  77. Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications. - SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. [Z-symposium]
  78. Comparative seed dormancy in three Aristolochia species: A test of two hypotheses on changes in ecological requirements in plant lineages. - ADAMS, CHRISTOPHER A.*, JERRY M. BASKIN, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. [E]
  79. Comparative stem anatomy in the subfamily Cactoideae-Cactaceae. - TERRAZAS, TERESA. [D-symposium]
  80. Comparison of different molecular and morphological markers for hybrid index estimation in a natural hybrid zone, A. - GARDNER, KEITH A.*, STUART J.E. BAIRD, SHANNA E. CARNEY, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  81. Comparison of gametophyte and sporophyte development in ragweed species. - MIKESELL, JAN E. [D]
  82. Comparison of seed production and germination in three distinct colonies of Lesquerella ludoviciana. - BEACH, SHANNON E.*, JANICE M. COONS, HENRY R. OWEN, BRENT L. TODD, AND MARY ANN L. SMITH. [E]
  83. Comparisons of Tubuliforidites and pollen types within Asteraceae and related families: How do you recognize Asteraceae in the fossil record? - DEVORE, MELANIE L.*, JOHN J. SKVARLA, ZAIMING ZHAO, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. [S]
  84. Competition among floral brooding insects and reproductive success in Anaxagorea crassipetala (Annonaceae). - ARMSTRONG, JOSEPH E. [E]
  85. Computer modeling exercises enhance investigative laboratory experiences in plant biology. - RICE, STEVEN K.*, GRANT E. BROWN, AND R. PAUL WILLING. [T]
  86. Coniocybe gracilescens and Sphinctrinas with 2-celled spores. - SELVA, STEVEN B. [L]
  87. Connecting classroom concepts to the local flora: The Plant Profile Project. - NOYD, ROBERT K. [T]
  88. Conservation genetics of Microcycas calocoma, a rare cycad endemic to Cuba: preliminary data from RAPD and AFLP markers. - BOGLER, DAVID*, ALEXANDRA MARRACCINI, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  89. Conservation genetics of Penstemon bicolor ssp. bicolor. - WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, REBECCA REILAND, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, FRANK J. SMITH, AND PAUL G. WOLF. [S]
  90. Conservators confront lichens: a summary history of conservation's efforts to understand and control lichen-induced deterioration of cultural property. - SILVER, CONSTANCE S. [L-symposium]
  91. Consolea corallicola (Cactaceae): a sexually dimorphic species with only one morph remaining? - STRITTMATTER, LARA* AND VIVIAN NEGRON-ORTIZ. [D]
  92. Constraints on the evolution of plasticity: insights from molecular marker-based linkage mapping. - WEINIG, CYNTHIA* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. [E-symposium]
  93. Contribution of maize field weeds to a rural economy in the Valley of Toluca, Mexico. - VIEYRA-ODILON, LETICIA AND HEIKE VIBRANS.* [B]
  94. Convergence and diversity in annual members of Veronica (Scrophulariaceae). - ALBACH, DIRK C.* AND MANFRED A. FISCHER. [S]
  95. Creating a web based digital image database. - WOLF, STEVEN J. [T]
  96. Cretaceous Atlantic Coastal Plain "ericoid" complex, A. - CREPET, WILLIAM L.*, KEVIN C. NIXON, AND MARIA A. GANDOLFO. [F]
  97. Cryptic diversity in the goldfield Lasthenia californica sensu lato (Compositae: Heliantheae sensu lato). - CHAN, RAYMUND*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND ROBERT ORNDUFF. [S]
  98. Cuticular features in Late Cretaceous floras from northwestern New Mexico. - BOUCHER, LISA D. [F]
  99. Cytoskeletal patterns in endosperm development of Coronopus didymus (Brassicaceae). - NGUYEN, HONG*, ROY C. BROWN, AND BETTY E. LEMMON. [D]
    D
  100. Dating the age of angiosperms with DNA sequences of seven mitochondrial, plastid, and nuclear genes. - WHITLOCK, BARBARA A.*, JUNGHO LEE, OLENA DOMBROVSKA, FABIANA BERNASCONI-QUADRONI, AND YIN-LONG QIU. [S]
  101. Defining the sources of Paradox: DNA sequence markers for North American walnut (Juglans L.) species and hybrids. - POTTER, DANIEL*, FANGYOU GAO, SCOTT BAGGETT, JAMES R. MCKENNA, AND GALE H. MCGRANAHAN. [S]
  102. Defoliation elicits long term disappearance of clones. - MORROW, PATRICE A. AND JOEL P. OLFELT.* [E]
  103. Delimitation and subdivision of "Justicioids" (Acanthaceae, Justicieae). - MCDADE, LUCINDA A.*, THOMAS F. DANIEL, KEVIN BALKWILL, AND ALISSA M. MARTIN. [S]
  104. Desiccation-tolerant pteridophytes: A unique position in the evolution of desiccation tolerance in land plants. - OLIVER, MELVIN J.* AND BRENT D. MISHLER. [O-symposium]
  105. Detecting morphological and growth rate differences of a confusing Purshia complex using a common garden study. - BAGGS, JOANNE E.* AND JOYCE MASCHINSKI. [E]
  106. Detection of pigments in specimens of recent and subfossil Umbilicaria from north Greenland. - FAHSELT, DIANNE. [L]
  107. Development and architecture of a gondwanan representative of the late Devonian genus Pietzschia (Cladoxylopsida). - SORIA, AUDE*, BRIGITTE MEYER-BERTHAUD, AND STEPHEN E. SCHECKLER. [F]
  108. Development of the exineless pollen wall in Callitrichaceae and the evolution of underwater pollination. - OSBORN, JEFFREY M.*, GAMAL EL-GHAZALY, AND RANESSA L. COOPER. [D]
  109. Dicotyledonous woods: The fossil record. - WHEELER, ELISABETH A.* AND PIETER BAAS. [D-symposium]
  110. Differences in temperature dependence of respiration among subspecies and hybrid populations of big sagebrush: nature vs. nurture. - SMITH, BRUCE N. [P]
  111. Differential expression and functional significance of anthocyanins in relation to phasic development. - HACKETT, WESLEY P. [C-symposium]
  112. Diffuse coevolution and anthocyanin production. - ZUFALL, REBECCA AND MARK D. RAUSHER.* [C-symposium]
  113. Diploid hybrid speciation in Ceanothus: morphomolecular analysis of two putative hybrid species adn their proposed parent species. - HARDIG, T. M.*, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND RYAN B. HUDSON. [S]
  114. Dipsacales phylogeny: combining chloroplast sequences with morphological evidence. - PYCK, NANCY* AND ERIK SMETS. [S]
  115. Dissecting an extensive polyploid complex in Glycine subgenus Glycine (Leguminosae) using low copy nuclear genes, nuclear ribosomal genes, and chloroplast sequences. - DOYLE, JEFF J.*, JANE L. DOYLE, JASON T. RAUSCHER, REID G. PALMER, AND TONY BROWN. [S]
  116. Dissimilar patterns of genetic variation in two insular endemics with similar habitat, distribution, recent history, and species characteristics. - HALL, SUZANNE S.* AND KAIUS HELENURM. [G]
  117. Distribution of arid climates and drought-adapted pteridophytes, an introduction. - HOOPER, ELISABETH A.* AND GEORGE YATSKIEVYCH. [O-symposium]
  118. Distribution of invasive plant species in eastern oak-hickory forests of West Virginia. - HUEBNER, CYNTHIA D. [E]
  119. Diversification in the endemic Hawaiian subfam. Alsinoideae (Caryophyllaceae): evidence from nrDNA ITS, ETS sequences and morphology. - NEPOKROEFF, MOLLY*, WARREN L. WAGNER, STEVEN G. WELLER, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, ANN K. SAKAI, AND DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS. [S]
  120. Diversity of central strand structure in the Metzgeriidae. - KOBIYAMA, YUKI. [L]
  121. DNA amplified fragment length polymorphisms and the relationships of Lathyrus(Fabaceae). - BADR, ABDELFATTAH*, HANAA H. EL SHAZLY, HADDAD EL RABEY, AND LINDA E. WATSON. [S]
  122. Do anthocyanins function as osmoregulators in leaf tissues? - CHALKER-SCOTT, LINDA K. [C-symposium]
  123. Do nuclear and plastid loci in Asteraceae show substantial incongruence? A preliminary intertribal phylogenetic study of Heliantheae s. l. - SAAR, DAYLE E. AND MELVIN R. DUVALL.* [S]
  124. Does Gnetum show reaction tissue? - TOMLINSON, P.BARRY. [D]
  125. Double fertilization and diploid endosperm in basal angiosperms? - WILLIAMS, JOSEPH H. JR.* AND W. E. FRIEDMAN. [D]
  126. Double trouble: Multiple origins of polyploidy in Tarasa(Malvaceae). - TATE, JENNIFER A.* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [S]
  127. Dubious origins of pleurocarpous mosses: molecular evidence for the phylogenetic positions of Aulacomnium Schwägr. and Rhizogoniaceae, The. - O'BRIEN, TERRY J. [L]
    E
  128. Early floral development in Musa velutina (Musaceae). - KIRCHOFF, BRUCE*, TAM LE, ALLYSON PREVETTE, SONJA CAUBLE, ELIZABETH SHELTON, AND KIMBERLY HAMLET. [D]
  129. Ecological and genetic diversity in Draba burkei sp. nov. (Brassicaceae), a critically imperilled taxon. - JOHNSON, MONICA L.*, DAVID A. TAIT, AND LOREEN ALLPHIN. [E]
  130. Ecological aspects of Vaccinium varingiaefolium growing in a stressed volcanic environment. - CHOESIN, DEVI N.*, SRI AMNAH S., AND H. TAUFIKURAHMAN. [E]
  131. Ecological life cycle and phenology of biomass allocation in Cryptotaenia canadensis. - HAWKINS, TRACY S.*, JERRY M. BASKIN, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. [E]
  132. Ecological life history of the facultative biennial Arabis laevigata var. laevigata (Brassicaceae). - BLOOM, THOMAS C., JERRY M. BASKIN*, AND CAROL C. BASKIN. [E]
  133. Ecology and Evolution of Orcuttieae (Poaceae): An Endangered Vernal Pool Grass. - BOYKIN, LAURA*, TIMOTHY LOWREY, AND WILLIAM POCKMAN. [S]
  134. Ecology and reproductive biology of pondberry (Lindera melissifolia [Walt.] Blume, Lauraceae), an endangered species. - DEVALL, MARGARET*, NATHAN SCHIFF, AND DOUGLAS BOYETTE. [E]
  135. EFFECT OF ARSENICUM ALBUM (Arsenious Oxide, AS2O3), A HOMOEOPATHIC DRUG AS A POTENTIAL MUTAGEN ON CORCHORUS OLITORIUS L. (JUTE). - JANA, BALARAM*, NABARUN GHOSH, A. CHATTERJEE, AND DON W. SMITH. [D]
  136. Effect on pollinator behavior of a flower-color polymorphism in Viola pedata. - MOREHOUSE, SARAH AND STEVEN B. CARROLL.* [E]
  137. Effects of above-ground injury on the ability of Ailanthus altissima to effect neighbors via soil properties. - ASHLEY, NATALIE* AND GARY K. GREER. [E]
  138. Effects of burning on the anatomical structure of Corylus cornuta and Xerophyllum tenax, plants commonly used in California aboriginal basketry. - RENTZ, ERIN D.* AND ROBERT W. PATTERSON. [D]
  139. Effects of elevated CO2 on male fitness in wild radish, Raphanus saitvus. - TYLER, ANNA P.* AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. [E]
  140. Effects of increasing genetic distance on alignment of, and tree construction from, rDNA internal transcribed spacer sequences, The. - SIMMONS, MARK P.* AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN. [S]
  141. Effects of leaf harvesting and browsing on the demography of Chamaedorea radicalis Mart. (Arecaceae) palms in the El Cielo Biosphere Reserve. - ENDRESS, BRYAN A. AND DAVID L. GORCHOV.* [E]
  142. Effects of light intensity, light quality, and temperature on Cheilanthes feei spore germination. - SWATZELL, LUCINDA J.*, SARAH L. NONDORF, AND MARIA PALMIERI. [O]
  143. Effects of magnesium chloride on Pinus contorta seedlings. - BUCK, MEGHAN*, ROBERT REINSVOLD, GERRY SAUNDERS, AND TERESA HINZ. [P]
  144. Effects of mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa) encroachment on species diversity and composition of a mixed grass prairie, The. - CALLAHAN, PRISCILLA H.*, BRUCE HOAGLAND, AND PHILLIP T. CRAWFORD. [E]
  145. Effects of reflected light on the anatomy and photosynthesis of Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. BR. (Convolvulaceae), a tropical sand dune vine, The. - GREAVER, TARA LIN. [P]
  146. Effects of selenium accumulation in canola (Brassica napus), The. - EULISS, KATY W.* AND JEFFREY S. CARMICHAEL. [E]
  147. Effects of thidiazuron on the release of foliar embryos in Bryophyllum calycinum, The. - LARSON, TROY AND PHILIP J. VILLANI.* [D]
  148. Electron microscopy of terpenoid secreting cells of neem (Azadirachta india A.Juss.). - DAYANANDAN, P.* AND J. PONSAMUEL. [D]
  149. Emerging analysis of the evolution of fruit and seed features in the Menispermaceae, An. - WHITE, PAMELA J.* AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. [S]
  150. Endoproteases in Sorghum bicolor (Cv. Giza 10) during germination. - MOHAMED, SALEH M. [A]
  151. Epicuticular leaf wax load on isogenic lines of sorghum (Sorghum bicolor L. Moench) and its contribution to water stress resistance. - LOPEZ-SANTILLAN, JOSE ALBERTO, ALFREDO J HUERTA*, AND SERGIO CASTRO-NAVA. [P]
  152. Estimating absolute rates of molecular evolution and divergence times: a penalized likelihood approach. - SANDERSON, MICHAEL J. [S]
  153. Ethnobotanical study in Tamil Nadu, India, of Phoenix humilis and Borassus flabellifer (Arecaceae), focusing on their combined use in the construction of brooms, An. - JOHNSON, SUSANNAH B. [B]
  154. Evaluation of Sceptridium dissectum (Spreng.) Lyon and S. oneidense (Gilb.) House (Ophioglossaceae) using ISSR markers: implications for Sceptrdium species circumscriptions, An. - BARKER, MICHAEL S.* AND WARREN D. HAUK. [O]
  155. Evaluation of the proposed sister group relationships of the tribe Liabeae (Compositae), An. - FUNK, V. A.* AND HYIGYUNG KIM. [S]
  156. Evidence for compound pollen cones in Paleozoic conifers. - HERNANDEZ-CASTILLO, GENARO*, GAR ROTHWELL, AND GENE MAPES. [F]
  157. Evidence for dry climate at the Eocene Mahenge site, north-central Tanzania. - JACOBS, BONNIE F.* AND PATRICK S. HERENDEEN. [F]
  158. Evolution and adaptations of pteridophytes in dry climates. - YATSKIEVYCH, GEORGE* AND ELISABETH A. HOOPER. [O-symposium]
  159. Evolution and phylogenetic analysis of Gcyc (a Gesneriaceae cycloidea homolog) in subfamily Gesnerioideae (Gesneriaceae). - SMITH, JAMES F.*, DAVID A. BAUM, AND LENA HILEMAN. [S]
  160. Evolution and population structure of Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae), a rare serpentine endemic plant. - PEPPER, ALAN E*, HEATHER HERRICK, AND LAURA E NORWOOD. [G]
  161. Evolution and Speciation in New Caledonian Araliaceae. - PLUNKETT, GREGORY M.*, PORTER P. LOWRY, AND JONATHAN M. EIBL. [S]
  162. Evolution of ant mutualisms in Piper subg. Macrostachys (Piperaceae): variation in ant-associated characters. - TEPE, ERIC J.*, MICHAEL A. VINCENT, AND LINDA E. WATSON. [S]
  163. Evolution of carnivory in the Lamiales: evidence from matK and adjacent noncoding regions, The. - MUELLER, KAI*, THOMAS BORSCH, LAURENT LEGENDRE, EBERHARD FISCHER, STEFAN POREMBSKI, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT. [S]
  164. Evolution of chemical diversity, The. - SOMERVILLE, CHRIS. [Z-symposium]
  165. Evolution of crop plants: models, mechanisms, and implications. - WENDEL, JONATHAN F. [Z-symposium]
  166. Evolution of filamentous Ascomycetes inferred from multiple-gene-analyses. - LINDEMUTH, RALF*, NORA WIRTZ, IMKE SCHMITT, AND H. THORSTEN LUMBSCH. [S]
  167. Evolution of floral specificity in a group of andrenid bees. - LARKIN, LEAH L.*, JOHN L. NEFF, AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [E]
  168. Evolution of gene expression in a wild soybean polyploid complex: conventional and genomics approaches, The. - DOYLE, JEFF J.*, RAYMOND H. MAK, JASON T. RAUSCHER, AND JULIE M. VOGEL. [G]
  169. Evolution of leaves and leaf development in the Paleozoic, The. - BOYCE, C. KEVIN. [F]
  170. Evolution of myrmecophytism in west Malesian species of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae). - DAVIES, STUART J., SHAWN K.Y. LUM*, RAYMUND CHAN, AND LUAN KENG WANG. [E]
  171. Evolution of pollen diversity in neotropical Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae). - CARPENTER, K. J.* AND G. L. WEBSTER. [S]
  172. Evolution of the Bouteloua curtipendula complex (Gramineae: Chloridoideae) based on molecular data. - SIQUEIROS-DELGADO, MARIA ELENA* AND J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS. [S]
  173. Evolution of the mesophyll in the grasses (Poaceae). - SANCHEZ-KEN, J. GABRIEL*, ROBERT H. MARCH, AND LYNN G. CLARK. [S]
  174. Evolution of tracheids and lignification in early land plants, The. - BOYCE, C. KEVIN*, ANDREW H. KNOLL, GEORGE D. CODY, MARILYN L. FOGEL, AND ROBERT M. HAZEN. [F]
  175. Evolutionary Diversification of Plastic Sex Expression in Andromonoecious Solanum section Lasiocarpa. - MILLER, JILL S.* AND PAMELA K. DIGGLE. [E]
  176. Evolutionary physiology of photosynthesis in desert-dwelling green algae. - CARDON, ZOE G*, LOUISE A LEWIS, AND DEBORAH TYSER. [E]
  177. Evolutionary reduction of inner pollen sacs (microsporangia) within the asteracean genus Microseris: a model system for the evolution of diagnostic characters. - GAILING, OLIVER* AND KONRAD BACHMANN. [S]
  178. Evolutionary relationships in Dasylirion (Nolinaceae): an assessment using AFLP markers. - BOGLER, DAVID J.*, TIM RAWLINGS, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  179. Evolutionary relationships of the Clinopodioid complex and allied genera (Lamiaceae: Nepetoideae) based on ITS sequence data. - WILLIAMS, RACHEL A.* AND L. ALAN PRATHER. [S]
  180. Exapnded phylogenetic analysis of Orchidaceae using three plastid genes: rbcL, atpB, and psaB , An. - CAMERON, KENNETH M. [S]
  181. Exostema biogeography in light of molecular phylogenies and possible polyphyly. - MCDOWELL, TIMOTHY D. [S-symposium]
  182. Exploring the cladistic relationships of sphenopsids. - TOMESCU, ALEXANDRU MIHAIL FLORIAN* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. [F]
  183. External seed coat morphology of Gilia (Polemoniaceae) and segregate genera: comparison and correspondence with phylogenetic relationships. - HOLT, KATHERINE*, LEIGH A. JOHNSON, J. MARK PORTER, AND JOHN S. GARDNER. [S]
    F
  184. Fagaceous infructescences from the Oligocene Catahoula Formation of Texas. - PIGG, K. B.*, M. L. DEVORE, D. L. DILCHER, AND D. FREILE. [F]
  185. Ferns as epiphytes. - BENZING, DAVID, H. [O-symposium]
  186. Fire and Florida scrub: responses of 13 endemics and postburn community shifts. - WEEKLEY, CARL W.* AND ERIC S. MENGES. [E]
  187. Fitness of clonal genotypes of Juncus effusus L. in differing nutrient regimes. - STOVER, DANIEL B.* AND KEITH GARBUTT. [E]
  188. Flavonoid sequestration within the vacuolar compartment: A potential role for protein:anthocyanin interactions. - WINEFIELD, CHRISTOPHER S*, KEVIN S GOULD, AND KENNITH R MARKHAM. [C-symposium]
  189. Floral biology and breeding system of Jacquemontia curtissii, an endemic morning glory of south Florida pine rocklands, The. - KOPTUR, SUZANNE. [E]
  190. Floral diversification and phylogenetic relationships in Achimenes (Gesneriaceae). - ROALSON, ERIC H.*, LARRY E. SKOG, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. [S]
  191. Floral diversity and phylogeny of Pedicularis. - REE, RICHARD. [S]
  192. Floral morphology and development in Rhoicissus digitata (Vitaceae). - POSLUSZNY, USHER* AND JEAN, M. GERRATH. [D]
  193. Floral morphology of Asparagales: unique structures and iterative evolutionary themes. - RUDALL, PAULA J. [D-symposium]
  194. Floral morphometrics and the evolution of sexual dimorphism in Lycium (Solanaceae). - MILLER, JILL S. [E]
  195. Floral organogenesis of Chloranthus sessilifolius K. F. Wu (Chloranthaceae) with special emphasis on the morphological nature of the androecium of Chloranthus Sw. - KONG, HONGZHI*, ANMING LU, AND ZHIDUAN CHEN. [D]
  196. Floral structure and phylogeny of Buxaceae. - VON BALTHAZAR, MARIA* AND PETER K. ENDRESS. [D]
  197. Floristic and ecological studies of bryophytes in a Southern Appalachian gorge. - NOBLE, SARAH MARIE* AND DAVID K. SMITH. [L]
  198. Flowering, reproduction, and kleptoparasitism in an extreme southern disjunct population of Drosera rotundifolia. - BINGHAM, ROBIN A.* AND NANCY D. COHEN. [E]
  199. Foliar chemistry variation in Quercus gambelii Nutt.: bottom-up cascade within a trophic system. - YARNES, CHRISTOPHER T* AND WILLIAM J BOECKLEN. [E]
  200. Foreign mosquito survivorship in the pitcher plant Sarracenia purpurea - the role of the pitcher-plant midge Metriocnemus knabi. - PETERSEN, RAYMOND L.*, ANDREA FAUST, JACQUELINE NAGAWA, CHANDI THOMAS, AND ANNICK VILMENAY. [E]
  201. Form and function in bryophytes:development, constraints and consequences. - NEWTON, ANGELA E. [L-symposium]
  202. Fossil Corylopsis and other Hamamelidaceae-like leaves from the middle Eocene flora of Republic, Washington, USA. - RADTKE, MEGHAN G.*, KATHLEEN B. PIGG, AND WESLEY WEHR. [F]
  203. Fossil flowers with possible nymphaealean affinities. - GANDOLFO, MARIA A.*, KEVIN C. NIXON, AND WILLIAM L. CREPET. [F]
  204. Fossil fungi from the Miocene of Idaho. - PHIPPS, CARLIE J.*, THOMAS N. TAYLOR, EDITH L. TAYLOR, AND WILLIAM C. REMBER. [F]
  205. Fossil legumes from the Eocene of Tanzania. - HERENDEEN, PATRICK S.* AND BONNIE FINE JACOBS. [F]
  206. Fossils and the Linnaean system of nomenclature. - GANDOLFO, MARIA A. [S-symposium]
  207. Four families and 40 million years of evolution and adaptation to xeric environments. - LANDRUM, VIC. [S-symposium]
  208. Fractal analysis of leaf edges. - SKALSKY, JEANNIE* AND MANOJ MISTRY. [D]
  209. Fragmentation in a Southern Oak-Hickory Forest: Impacts on Species Richness and Invasibility. - MEEKER, RALPH B.* AND KATHERINE C. LARSON. [E]
  210. From Phylo-code vs. Linnaeus, back to Dioscorides vs. Theophrastus. A study in the transformation of systems of plant classification. - TOUWAIDE, ALAIN. [H]
  211. Fruit dispersal and character evolution in the Neotropical genus Tococa (Melastomataceae). - MICHELANGELI, FABIAN A. [S]
  212. Functional physiology of Amborella and 'ITA' plants. - FEILD, TAYLOR* AND N. MICHELE HOLBROOK. [E]
  213. Further investigations of Keratosperma allenbyensis (Araceae) from the Middle Eocene Princeton chert (Allenby Formation) of British Columbia. - SMITH, SELENA Y.* AND RUTH A. STOCKEY. [F]
  214. Fusoid cells in bamboos and basal grasses (Poaceae): source of enhanced enlightenment? - MARCH, ROBERT H. AND LYNN G. CLARK.* [S]
    G
  215. Gas exchange behavior of old-growth conifer foliage in the Pacific Northwest. - COOPER, CLIFTON E.*, SEAN C. THOMAS, AND WILLIAM E. WINNER. [E]
  216. Gene flow and speciation in Begonia. - HUGHES, MARK*, PETER HOLLINGSWORTH, AND TONY MILLER. [S-symposium]
  217. Genera of Melanthieae (Liliales, Melanthiaceae): circumscription and relationships based on ITS and trnL-F sequence data, The. - ZOMLEFER, WENDY B.*, NORRIS H. WILLIAMS, W. MARK WHITTEN, AND WALTER S. JUDD. [S]
  218. Genetic differentiation among populations of the widespread lichenicolous fungus Marchandiomyces corallinus. - LAWREY, JAMES D.*, PAUL DIEDERICH, AND PAULA T. DEPRIEST. [L]
  219. Genetic differentiation and adaptation in the mangrove Avicennia germinans L. - DODD, RICHARD S.* AND ZARA AFZAL-RAFII. [G]
  220. Genetic diversity is low in naturalized populations of Lepidium latifolium (Brassicaceae) from southern France. - NOVAK, STEPHEN J.*, JOHN K. SCOTT, AND PAUL C. QUIMBY. [G]
  221. Genetic Diversity of a Rare Buttercup. - HERMAN, SALLIE J.* AND LINDA A. RAUBESON. [G]
  222. Genetic diversity of a rare Virgin Islands' endemic, Solanum conocarpum (Solanaceae). - STANFORD, ALICE M.*, LAUREL ROYER, CHARMAINE BELLOT, LOI'Y MUSTAFA, AND NACHET WILLIAMS. [S]
  223. Genetic diversity on the endemic Penstemon caryi Pennel. using ISSR Markers. - LUTZ, ANDREW W AND ANDREA D WOLFE.* [S]
  224. Genetic diversity present in the restricted endemic Solidago shortii (Asteraceae). - CALIE, P.J.*, N. SELTSAM, A.T. DENHAM, AND B.A. FORD. [G]
  225. Genetic effects of forest fragmentation in woodlot populations of an understory herb, Viola pubescens (Violaceae). - CULLEY, THERESA M. [E]
  226. Genetic method to resolve gender before sexual maturity complements investigations on sex ratios in dioecious Rumex acetosa, A. - KORPELAINEN, HELENA. [E]
  227. Genetic structure of alpine Rhododendron across a wide range of spatial scales. - WOLF, PAUL G.*, BERNARD DOCHE, LUDOVIC GIELLY, AND PIERRE TABERLET. [G]
  228. Genetic variation among populations of Solidago riddellii (Asteraceae): an uncommon species with a wide range. - VANDERPOOL, STARIA S.* AND LINH V. HOANG. [S]
  229. Genetic variation in fragmented populations of an endangered dune plant: Implications for its conservation. - THORNTON, HANNAH E. B.*, CYNTHIA LANE, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [G]
  230. Genetic variation in Nolina brittoniana, an endemic of the central ridges of Florida. - DOLAN, REBECCA W.*, ERIC S. MENGES, AND REBECCA YAHR. [E]
  231. Genetic variation in the renosterbos, Elytropappus rhinocerotis (Asteraceae) in the southwestern Cape, South Africa. - BERGH, N G*, T A J HEDDERSON, H P LINDER, AND W J BOND. [S]
  232. Genomic in situ hybridization: A useful tool for understanding genome evolution of Oryza (Poaceae). - LI, CHANGBAO*, DAMING ZHANG, SONG GE, DE-YUAN HONG, AND TAO SANG. [S]
  233. Genus Syringa (Oleaceae) is paraphyletic: evidence from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS and ETS regions, The. - LI, JIANHUA*, JOHN H. ALEXANDER III, AND DONGLIN ZHANG. [S]
  234. Geohistory models and paleovegetation of the Caribbean region. - GRAHAM, ALAN. [S-symposium]
  235. GRAPPA: a high-performance computational tool for phylogeny reconstruction from gene-order data. - MORET, BERNARD M. E.*, DAVID A. BADER, TANDY WARNOW, STACIA K. WYMAN, AND MI YAN. [S]
  236. Greatly reduced duckweed morphology with highly effective structural organization. - KIM, INSUN. [D]
  237. Green algae of desert microbiotic crusts: Survey of North American taxa. - LEWIS, LOUISE A. [S-symposium]
  238. Growth and gametangial maturation in the desert moss, Syntrichia caninervis. - BONINE, MARY L.* AND LLOYD R. STARK. [L]
  239. Growth and reproduction of the nonnative Ligustrum sinense and native Forestiera ligustrina (Oleaceae): implications for invasibility of exotic shrubs. - MORRIS, LORNA L.* AND JEFFREY L. WALCK. [E]
  240. Growth form controls developmental and morphological responses to light quality in two annual plant species. - BONSER, STEPHEN P.* AND MONICA A. GEBER. [E-symposium]
  241. Growth form evolution in Adenia and correlations with phytochemistry. - HEARN, DAVID JOHN. [S]
  242. Growth of Lichens on Palm Trees. - SAVILLO, ISIDRO. [L]
    H
  243. Hamamelidaceous infructescences from the Late Paleocene Almont, North Dakota flora. - HENRY, APRIL M.* AND KATHLEEN B. PIGG. [F]
  244. Hawaiian blueberries and their relatives - A phylogenetic analysis of Vaccinium L. sections Macropelma (Klotzsch) Hooker f., Myrtillus Dumortier, and Hemimyrtillus Sleumer. - POWELL, E. ANN* AND KATHLEEN A. KRON. [S]
  245. Hawaiian endemic mints are derived within North American Stachys (Lamiaceae), The. - LINDQVIST, CHARLOTTE* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  246. Herbarium Databases: Creation, Maintenance and Access via the Internet. - SCHOENINGER, ROBIN*, CORINNA GRIES, AND THOMAS H. NASH. [L]
  247. Herbarium of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: Saving an American Treasure, The. - MCCOURT, RICHARD M.*, EARLE E. SPAMER, AND ALFRED E. SCHUYLER. [H]
  248. High elevation ancestry for the Usambara Mountains and lowland populations of African violets (Saintpaulia, Gesneriaceae), A. - LINDQVIST, CHARLOTTE* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  249. High levels of genetic polymorphism in the insular endemic herb Jepsonia malvifolia (Saxifragaceae). - HELENURM, KAIUS. [G]
  250. Hillebrandia sandwichensis: Evolutionary relationships and biogeography. - SWENSEN, SUSAN M.*, WENDY L. CLEMENT, LAURA L. FORREST, AND MARK C. TEBBITT. [S-symposium]
  251. Historical biogeography of Antillean Styrax (Styracaceae), The. - FRITSCH, PETER W. [S-symposium]
  252. Historical relationships in the American desert plant family Cactaceae. - CROZIER, BONNIE S.* AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. [S-symposium]
  253. History of Ozone Pollution (1850-1990) in Eastern United States Based on the Use of Osmunda cinnamomea L. Herbarium Specimens, A. - PETERSEN, RAYMOND L.* AND LISA FUNDERBURK. [O]
  254. How useful is the LEAFY gene for the phylogeny reconstruction in the Caesalpinioideae? - ARCHAMBAULT, ANNIE* AND ANNE BRUNEAU. [S]
  255. Hybridization in Aconitum subgenus Aconitum (Ranunculaceae) at Mt. Sobaek in Korea inferred from morphology and flavonoid chemistry. - LIM, CHAE EUN* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. [S]
  256. Hybridization, speciation and genome evolution in European Spartines (Poaceae). - AINOUCHE, LILY M.*, ALEX BAUMEL, RANDALL J. BAYER, RUSLAN KALENDAR, AND ALAN SCHULMAN. [G]
    I
  257. Identifying Tertiary radiations of Fabaceae in the Greater Antilles: alternatives to cladistic vicariance analysis. - LAVIN, MATT*, MARTIN F. WOJCIECHOWSKI, ADAM RICHMAN, JAY ROTELLA, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, AND ANGELA BEYRA MATOS. [S-symposium]
  258. Impact of lithobionts on biodeterioration of desert rocks and the diversity of their microhabitat-dependant communities, The. - DANIN, AVINOAM. [L-symposium]
  259. Impact of plant architecture on selfing rate in Aquilegia coerulea (Ranunculaceae), The. - SKAGGS, DALE*, HEATHER SWEET, AND JOHANNE BRUNET. [E]
  260. Implications of a two-intron cpDNA phylogeny of Primula (Primulaceae) for the group’s taxonomy and evolutionary history. - MAST, AUSTIN R.*, ELENA CONTI, A. JOHN RICHARDS, SYLVIA KELSO, DANIELA LANG, AND D. SKY FELLER. [S]
  261. Incorporating indels as characters in phylogeny and the search for the best multiple sequence alignment. - YOUNG, NELSON D.* AND JOHN HEALY. [S]
  262. Increasing biology undergraduates' mathematical proficiency through math/biology course using of the computer program MATLAB. - WOEPPEL, JAMES J. AND DAVID WINSHIP TAYLOR.* [T]
  263. Inequality in individual plant reproductive performance. - LEVERICH, W. J.*, JESúS M. DESANTIAGO, AND PHUONG JULIE NGUYEN. [E]
  264. Inference of Asparagales phylogeny using a large chloroplast data set. - MCPHERSON, MARC A.* AND SEAN W GRAHAM. [S]
  265. Inferring phylogenies of photosynthetic organisms from chloroplast gene orders. - RAUBESON, LINDA A.*, DAVID BADER, BERNARD M. E. MORET, LI-SAN WANG, TANDY WARNOW, AND STACIA K. WYMAN. [S]
  266. Inflorescence development and phylogenetic relationships of the genus Ixophorus. - HISER, KENNETH M.*, ANDREW N. DOUST, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. [D]
  267. Infrageneric relationships in the genus Pereskia (Cactaceae). - BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A.* AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. [S]
  268. Initiation of the vascular system in the shoot of Zea mays L (Poaceae). 1) The procambial nodal plexus. - PIZZOLATO, THOMPSON D. AND MARSHALL D. SUNDBERG.* [D]
  269. Insights into the origin and evolution of Myristicaceae (Magnoliales), based on morphological and molecular data. - SAUQUET, HERVE*, ANNICK LE THOMAS, JAMES A. DOYLE, KHIDIR W. HILU, THOMAS BORSCH, AND LARS W. CHATROU. [S]
  270. Integrated physiological, morphological and phenological responses to drought associated with “adaptive” leaf pubescence in a desert perennial shrub. - SANDQUIST, DARREN. [E-symposium]
  271. Integrating fossil and molecular data on the age of angiosperms: effects of fossil age constraints and rate smoothing methods. - DOYLE, JAMES A.*, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, AND SUSANA MAGALLON. [F]
  272. Integrating megaspore morphology and molecular phylogeny in Selaginella. - KORALL, PETRA* AND WILSON A. TAYLOR. [O]
  273. Integrating molecular cytogenetics and phylogenetics: genome evolution in diploid and polyploid Tragopogon (Asteraceae). - PIRES, J. CHRIS*, ANNA M. SHERWOOD, K. YOONG LIM, ANDREW R. LEITCH, ILIA J. LEITCH, MICHAEL D. BENNETT, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, AND DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS. [S]
  274. Integrating phylogeny, developmental morphology and genetics: a case study of inflorescence evolution in the ‘bristle grass’ clade (Panicoideae; Poaceae). - DOUST, ANDREW N* AND ELIZABETH A KELLOGG. [D]
  275. Integration of plastic responses of leaves and flowers to seasonal environmental variation in a perennial violet. - WINN, A. A.* AND K.S. MORIUCHI. [E-symposium]
  276. Inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) variation in three populations of Gaura neomexicana ssp. coloradensis (Onagraceae). - BROWN, GREGORY K.* AND DOROTHY E. TUTHILL. [S]
  277. Interaction of self-efficacy and inquiry in an introductory biology laboratory. - THOMAS, MEGAN*, ROBERT REINSVOLD, AND GERRY SAUNDERS. [T]
  278. Intergeneric hybrids in New Zealand Gnaphalieae (Compositae). - WARD, JOSEPHINE M.* AND ILSE BREITWIESER. [S]
  279. Internal transcribed spacer 1 (ITS1) in Picea (Pinaceae): structure and sequence divergence. - WRIGHT, WESLEY A., MARGARET COX, AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL.* [S]
  280. Interspecific crossings in genetics investigations of common wheat. - KHAILENKO, NINA ALEXANDROVNA AND VLADIMIR ALEKSEEVICH KHAILENKO.* [G]
  281. Interspecific relationships and morphological adaptation within the Macaronesian endemic genus Bystropogon (Lamiaceae): Evidence from the Internal Transcribed Spacer. - TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  282. Intra-individual variation in plastid rDNA sequences from the holoparasite Cynomorium (Cynomoriaceae). - GARCIA, MIGUEL A.*, ERICA H. NICHOLSON, AND DANIEL L. NICKRENT. [G]
  283. Intrafamilial relationships of the thelypteroid ferns (Thelypteridaceae). - SMITH, ALAN R.* AND RAYMOND B. CRANFILL. [O]
  284. Is Buellia subalbula (Nyl.) Müll. Arg. a "Diplotomma" with one-septate ascospores? - BUNGARTZ, FRANK* AND THOMAS H. NASH III. [L]
  285. Is Crossidium really an annual? Initial observations from the Mojave Desert. - STARK, LLOYD R.* AND CLAUDIO DELGADILLO M. [L]
  286. Is Rudbeckia heterophylla (Asteraceae, Heliantheae) a central Florida endemic of “ancient” hybrid origin? - URBATSCH, LOWELL*, PATRICIA COX, AND RICHARD RUTH. [S]
  287. Is this a willow leaf? - A review of diagnostic traits in modern Salix (Salicaceae) for use in fossil identification. - BUECHLER, WALTER K.* AND GEORGE W. ARGUS. [F]
  288. Isolation and characterization of floral MADS Box genes from Nuphar and Illicium. - ZANIS, MICHAEL J.*, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND PAMELA S. SOLTIS. [D]
  289. Isotope ratio mass spectroscopy: a powerful tool for analyzing the respective contributions of environment and inheritance in plant growth. - JONES, CLAYTON A. [P]
  290. ITS Phylogeny of Iliamna (Malvaceae) and Related Genera. - SLOTTA, TRACEY A. BODO* AND DUNCAN PORTER. [S]
  291. ITS phylogeny of North American asters (Asteraceae : Astereae). - BROUILLET, LUC*, GERALDINE A. ALLEN, JOHN C. SEMPLE, AND MOTOMI ITO. [S]
  292. ITS secondary structure derived from comparative analysis: implications for sequence alignment and phylogeny in the Asteraceae. - GOERTZEN, LESLIE R.*, JAMIE J. CANNONE, ROBIN R. GUTELL, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. [S]
  293. ITS sequence variation in Tragopogon (Asteraceae): phylogeny and gene evolution in allopolyploids. - SHERWOOD, ANNA M*, PAMELA S SOLTIS, AND DOUGLAS E SOLTIS. [S]
    J
    K
  294. K-8 educational outreach: the TULIP project. - GERBER, D. TIMOTHY. [T]
  295. Kaempferol rhamnoglucoside, a new flavonol from Amazonian coca (Erythroxylum coca var. ipadu). - JOHNSON, EMANUEL L.*, WALTER F. SCHMIDT, STEPHEN D. EMCHE, MAGDI M. MOSSOBA, AND STEPHEN M. MUSSER. [C]
    L
  296. Laboratory exercise for teaching plant-climate relationships, A. - SCHERER, JACQUELYN*, GARLAND R. UPCHURCH, JR., AND MARGARET J. KNAUS. [T]
  297. Lack of pollinators limits fruit set in the exotic Lonicera japonica. - LARSON, KATHERINE C. [E]
  298. Late-season accumulation of sucrose and oligosaccharides in sugarbeet (Beta vulgaris L.). - MARTIN, SUSAN S. [C]
  299. Leaves and fruits of Davidia (Cornales) from the Paleocene of North America. - MANCHESTER, STEVEN R. [F]
  300. Lectotypification of the endangered species Solidago shortii (Asteraceae). - BECK, JAMES B., ROBERT F. C. NACZI*, AND PATRICK J. CALIE. [S]
  301. Lichen biodeterioration: progress and problems symposium summary. - ST. CLAIR, LARRY L.* AND M.R.D. SEAWARD. [L-symposium]
  302. Lichen communities, pollution signals, and an issue of scale. - PETERSON, ERIC B.* AND PETER NEITLICH. [L]
  303. Lichen ecology in Yellowstone National Park. - EVERSMAN, SHARON*, CLIFFORD M. WETMORE, KATHERINE GLEW, AND JAMES P. BENNETT. [L]
  304. Lichen species growing on mortar and concrete in the Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. - ROSATO, VILMA GABRIELA. [L-symposium]
  305. Lichen-mediated degradation of historic and prehistoric panels at El Morro National Mounument, New Mexico. - KNIGHT, KATHRYN B.*, LARRY L. ST. CLAIR, AND JOHN S. GARDNER. [L-symposium]
  306. Lichens and biodeterioration of stoneworks: the Italian experience. - PIERVITTORI, ROSANNA. [L-symposium]
  307. Lichens as subversive agents of biodeterioration. - SEAWARD, MARK R.D. [L-symposium]
  308. Lichens of the Great Kobuk Sand Dunes of Northwestern Alaska. - DILLMAN, KAREN L.*, LINDA H. GEISER, JIM RILEY, AND GARY LAURSEN. [L]
  309. Lichens of the ponderosa pine forests of Nebraska. - MORGAN, SARA M. AND ROBERT S. EGAN.* [L]
  310. Lichens on a sandstone: Do they cause damage? - CHIARI, GIACOMO. [L-symposium]
  311. Life-history tradeoffs and genotypic variation in the dioecious liverwort Marchantia inflexa. - RICHARDSON, CHARLES R.*, D. NICHOLAS MC LETCHIE, AND PHILIP H. CROWLEY. [E]
  312. Limestone stabilization studies at a Maya site in Belize. - GINELL, WILLIAM S.* AND RAKESH KUMAR. [L-symposium]
  313. Limitations of Relative Apparent Synapomorphy Analysis (RASA) for measuring phylogenetic signal. - RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER P.*, MARK P. SIMMONS, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND JOHN W. WENZEL. [S]
  314. Linnaean System and its 250 year persistence, The. - SCHUH, RANDALL T. [S-symposium]
  315. Linnaean taxonomy: a viable system for the new millenium? - DAVIS, JERROLD. [S-symposium]
  316. Low interspecific divergence in the genus Ceratozamia (Zamiaceae) detected with nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS, and chloroplast DNA trnL-F non-coding region as indication of recent speciation. - GONZALEZ, DOLORES* AND ANDREW P. VOVIDES. [S]
  317. Lower Cretaceous evidence for the Cabombaceae water lily lineage and implications for molecular divergence in ancient monophyletic clades. - TAYLOR, DAVID WINSHIP*, GILBERT J. BRENNER, SA'D H. S. BASHA, AND ALI H. AL-HAMMAD. [S]
    M
  318. Madagasikaria (Malpighiaceae): an exciting new discovery form Madagascar, with important implications for floral evolution within Malpighiaceae. - DAVIS, CHARLES C. [S]
  319. Making the connection: using DNA fingerprinting to link above- and below-ground plant parts in ecological studies. - LINDER, C. RANDAL*, BRIAN VANDEN HEUVEL, AND ROBERT B. JACKSON. [E]
  320. Male sterility at interspecific hybrids winter soft wheat at crossing it with species Triticum kiharae Dorof.et Migush. and Triticum dicoccum Shuebl.. - KHAILENKO, NINA ALEXANDROVNA. [G]
  321. Many To Flower, Few To Fruit: The Reproductive Biology of Hamamelis virginiana (Hamamelidaceae). - ANDERSON, GREGORY J.* AND JAMES D. HILL. [E]
  322. McAbee Flora and its Relation to the Proposed Middle Eocene “Okanogan Highlands” flora of the Pacific Northwest, The. - DILLHOFF, RICHARD M.*, ESTELLA B. LEOPOLD, AND STEVEN R. MANCHESTER. [F]
  323. Megaspore and fern mesofossil floras from the Aptian-Santonian (Cretaceous) of the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plains. - LUPIA, RICHARD. [F]
  324. Metabolic adaptation of plants to growth season temperature and temperature range along an altitudinal gradient. - MATHESON, TAINA. [P]
  325. Metabolic pathways of oats. - OLSON, AARON. [P]
  326. Microcalorimetric studies on winterfat, Eurotia lanata, metabolism in response to temperature. - THYGERSON, TONYA*, BRUCE N. SMITH, D. TERRANCE BOOTH, AND LEE D. HANSEN. [P]
  327. Micropropagation and plantlet production of the endangered and endemic giant staghorn fern of the Philippines (Platycerium grande(Fee)Presl.). - AMOROSO, CECILIA BELTRAN* AND VICTOR B. AMOROSO. [O]
  328. Microsatellite investigation into the origin(s) of cultivated sunflowers, A. - HARTER, A.V.*, ALLEN HWANG, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  329. Microsporogenesis observation and karyotype analysis of some species in genus Juglans L.. - LI, GUIQIN* AND YINGLIN MU. [S]
  330. Model of local sex-ratio dynamics and spore production in the dioecious liverwort Marchantia inflexa, A. - MCLETCHIE, D. NICHOLAS*, GISELA GARCIA-RAMOS, AND PHILIP H. CROWLEY. [L]
  331. Molecular Characterization and Phylogenetic Utility of nrDNA ETS Sequences in Rubus (Rosaceae). - BUNSAWAT, JIRANAN* AND LAWRENCE A. ALICE. [S]
  332. Molecular evidence for a potential biogeographical connection between the Canary Islands and the Island of Socotra. - ANDRUS, NICOLE. [S]
  333. Molecular evolution of photosynthetic genes in holoparasites Harveya Hook. and Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae). - RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER P.* AND ANDREA D. WOLFE. [S]
  334. Molecular genetic studies of root development in fern Ceratopteris richardii. - HOU, GUI-CHUAN*, JEFFREY P. HILL, LAURENS H. JR. SMITH, AND BECKY A. NIELD. [D]
  335. Molecular genetics and control of anthocyanin expression. - WINKEL-SHIRLEY, BRENDA. [C-symposium]
  336. Molecular identification of endophytic Xylariaceae (Ascomycota) from Jamaican species of Bazzania (Lepidoziaceae: Jungermanniopsida). - DAVIS, CHRISTINE. [L]
  337. Molecular phylogenetic of Ernodea and Erithalis (Rubiaceae): Implications for Caribbean biogeography. - NEGRON-ORTIZ, VIVIAN* AND LINDA E. WATSON. [S-symposium]
  338. Molecular phylogenetic reexamination of the western North American subtribes Stephanomeriinae and Microseridinae (Compositae--Lactuceae), A. - LEE, JOONGKU*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND L. D. GOTTLIEB.
  339. Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 1. Introduction. - PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. [S]
  340. Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 2. Tribal/generic relationships. - PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. [S]
  341. Molecular phylogenetic studies of members of tribes Helenieae, Heliantheae, and Eupatorieae (Asteraceae). 3. General systematics and proposed taxonomic changes in current classification. - PANERO, JOSE L.*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, EDWARD E. SCHILLING, AND JENNIFER A. CLEVINGER. [S]
  342. Molecular phylogenetics of Anogramma species and related genera (Pteridaceae: Taenitidoideae). - NAKAZATO, TAKUYA* AND GERALD J. GASTONY. [O]
  343. Molecular phylogenetics of the Liabeae (Asteraceae-Cichorioideae) based on ITS and ndhF sequences. - KIM, HYI-GYUNG*, VICKI A. FUNK, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. [S]
  344. Molecular phylogenetics of the tribe Sicyeae (Cucurbitaceae). - CROSS, HUGH B.*, RAFAEL LIRA SAADE, ISELA RODRIGUEZ AREVALO, AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  345. Molecular Phylogeny of Hypochaeris (Asteraceae) and Relationships to Other Genera of Hypochaeridinae. - SAMUEL, ROSABELLE*, TOD F. STUESSY, AND CARLOS M. BAEZA. [S]
  346. Molecular phylogeny of North American Asclepias (Asclepiadaceae). - LYNCH, STEVEN P.*, LINDA E. WATSON, PETER MEYER, BRIAN FARRELL, AND RICHARD OLMSTEAD. [S]
  347. Molecular Phylogeny of Polygonum sect. Echinocaulon (Polygonaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences. - YOO, MI-JEONG* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. [S]
  348. Molecular phylogeny of the Boraginaceae/Hydrophyllaceae, A. - OLMSTEAD, RICHARD* AND DIANE FERGUSON. [S]
  349. Molecular phylogeny of the genus Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) using ITS sequence, A. - TIMME, RUTH E.* AND ISABELLE DE GEOFROY. [S]
  350. Molecular phylogeography of Lithocarpus (Fagaceae): limited migration and ancient persistence, The. - CANNON, CHARLES H.* AND PAUL S. MANOS. [G]
  351. Molecular rates parallel diversification contrasts between carnivorous plant sister lineages in Lentibulariaceae. - JOBSON, RICHARD W.* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  352. Molecular systematic analysis of botanical trace eividence. - CIMINO, M.T.*, L.M. BRINKAC, M.E. HOPKINS, N.A. GROSS, AND R.A. BEVER. [S]
  353. Molecular Systematic Studies of Cycads (Cycadales): initial results based on chloroplast DNA gene spacers, ITS rDNA sequences, and DNA fingerprinting. - BOGLER, DAVID J.*, ALEXANDRA MARRACCINI, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  354. Molecular systematics and biogeography of the amphibious genus Littorella (Plantaginaceae). - HOGGARD, RON*, PAUL KORES, MIA MOLVRAY, GLORIA HOGGARD, AND DAVID BROUGHTON. [S]
  355. Molecular systematics and biogeography of the genus Tilia (Tiliaceae). - COSKUN, FATIH*, JIANHUA LI, AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS. [S]
  356. Molecular systematics and floral structure of a Western Gondwanan clade of Myrtales. - SCHOENENBERGER, JUERG* AND ELENA CONTI. [S]
  357. Molecular systematics of Convolvulaceae inferred from multiple chloroplast loci. - STEFANOVIC, SASA* AND RICHARD G OLMSTEAD. [S]
  358. Molecular systematics of leafless Vandeae (Orchidaceae): An example from tropical America. - CARLSWARD, BARBARA S.* AND W. MARK WHITTEN. [S]
  359. Molecular systematics of Potamogeton (Potamogetonaceae). - HAYNES, ROBERT R.*, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  360. Molecular Systematics of Sagittaria (Alismataceae). - KEENER, BRIAN R.*, ROBERT R. HAYNES, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  361. Molecular Systematics of the Chiococceae-Catesbaeeae Complex (Rubiaceae): Flower and Fruit Evolution and Systematic Implications. - DELPRETE, PIERO G.* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  362. Molecular Systematics of the Chiococceae-Catesbaeeae Complex (Rubiaceae): Phylogeny and Biogeography. - MOTLEY, TIMOTHY J.* AND PIERO G. DELPRETE. [S]
  363. Molecular Systematics of the Eriocaulaceae: evidence from chloroplast sequence data. - UNWIN, MATTHEW M.*, PAULO TAKEO SANO, AND LINDA E. WATSON. [S]
  364. Molecular systematics, GISH, and the origin of amphidiploids in Nicotiana (Solanaceae). - CHASE, MARK W.*, ANTONY V. COX, SANDY KNAPP, JEFFREY JOSEPHS, AND ALEX S. PAROKONNY. [S]
  365. Monographic studies of Compsoneura, a Neotropical genus of the Myristicaceae. - JANOVEC, JOHN P. [S]
  366. Monographs, Floras, Classification, and the Consumer. - JANOVEC, JOHN P.*, LYNN G. CLARK, AND SCOTT A. MORI. [S-symposium]
  367. Morphogenesis of Key Floral Traits in Nicotiana Section Alatae. - VOLSKAY, ALLENA R.* AND TIMOTHY P. HOLTSFORD. [D]
  368. Morphological and genetic variation in Hibiscus sect. Muenchhusia (Malvaceae). - SMALL, RANDALL L. [S]
  369. Morphological and molecular cladistic analysis of Echinodorus with emphasis on the placement of E. floridanus, (Alismataceae), A. - REESE, NANNETTE*, ROBERT R. HAYNES, CHARLOTTE LINDQVIST, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT. [S]
  370. Morphological and molecular systematics of the Afro-Madagascan fleshy-fruited Begonia. - PLANA, VANESSA. [S-symposium]
  371. Morphological plasticity in two types of Lonicera in response to light availability. - WALKER, JASON C.* AND KATHERINE C. LARSON. [E]
  372. Morphological reassessment of molecular phylogenetic inferences in the xerically adapted cheilanthoid ferns (Pteridaceae: Cheilanthoideae). - GASTONY, GERALD J.* AND GEORGE YATSKIEVYCH. [O-symposium]
  373. Morphology and angiosperm systematics in the molecular era. - ENDRESS, PETER K. [D-symposium]
  374. Morphology of the simple thalloid liverwort Jensenia Lindb. (Pallaviciniaceae). - SCHUETTE, SCOTT W. [L]
  375. Morphometric analyses of red maple (Acer rubrum L.), silver maple (Acer saccharinum L.), and their hybrid (Acer X freemanii E. Murray). - CIOFANI, KRISTEN, LYDIA MIRAMONTES, AND RICHARD JENSEN.* [S]
  376. Morphometric analyses support specific status for Eutrema penlandii Rollins (Brassicaceae). - FAYETTE, KIM* AND LEO P. BRUEDERLE. [S]
  377. Morphometric method for parataxa delimitation in Quercus of the Neogene, A. - ARENS, N.C.*, A. THOMPSON, L. CHENG, A. FRUMES, J. HSU, J. LEE, AND S. NOSRATINIA. [F]
  378. Morphometric variation and species delimitation in the Braunia exserta complex (Hedwigiaceae). - DE LUNA, EFRAIN* AND BEATRIZ BIASUSO. [L]
  379. Morphometrics of Solidago shortii, an endangered goldenrod from Kentucky (Asteraceae). - BECK, JAMES B., ROBERT F. C. NACZI*, AND PATRICK J. CALIE. [S]
  380. Multi-locus combined analysis of Epidendroideae (Orchidaceae), A. - FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.*, CASSIO VAN DEN BERGH, W. MARK WHITTEN, KENNETH M. CAMERON, DOUGLAS H. GOLDMAN, AND MARK W. CHASE. [S]
  381. Multigene phylogenetic reconstruction of the family Orthotrichaceae (Bryophyta). - GOFFINET, BERNARD*, A. JONATHAN SHAW, AND SANDRA BOLES. [L]
  382. Mutations with non standard spike in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.). - BOGDANOVA, ELIZAVETA DMITRIEVNA* AND KARINA KH. MAKHMUDOVA. [G]
    N
  383. Natural Interspecific Hybridization in Opuntia of the Northern Chihuahuan Desert Region. - GRIFFITH, M. PATRICK. [S]
  384. Nectar robbers and non-nectar robbers: Their visitation rates and their effects on seed set in Virginia Bluebells, Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. - ENZ, JOHN. [E]
  385. Neotropical Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae): more new species, more new characters. - LAMMERS, THOMAS G. [S]
  386. New approaches for using gene order data in phylogeny reconstruction. - JANSEN, ROBERT K.*, DAVID BADER, BERNARD M. E. MORET, LINDA A. RAUBESON, LI-SAN WANG, TANDY WARNOW, AND STACIA WYMAN. [S]
  387. New computer program, GapCoder allows inclusion of indels as characters in phylogenetic analysis, A. - HEALY, JOHN* AND NELSON D. YOUNG. [S]
  388. New intepretations of the enigmatic Paleozoic plants Spermopteris and Phasmatocycas. - AXSMITH, BRIAN J*, RUDOLPH SERBET, MICHAEL KRINGS, THOMAS N TAYLOR, AND EDITH L TAYLOR. [F]
  389. New species of Pinus, Subgenus Pinus, Subsection Contortae based on fossil cones from Ch'ijee's Bluff, Yukon Territory, Canada, A. - MCKOWN, ATHENA D.*, RUTH A. STOCKEY, AND CHARLES E. SCHWEGER. [F]
  390. New York Botanical Garden's American Bryophyte Catalog, The. - INDOE, KEVIN E. [L]
  391. Novel climate-independent method for estimating paleo-elevation from fossil plants, A. - MCELWAIN, JENNIFER C. [F]
  392. Nuclear rDNA ETS sequence data and the systematics of Machaeranthera (Asteraceae). - MORGAN, DAVID R. [S]
  393. Nucleotide and amino acid sequence evolution of tassleseed2 in Poaceae and implications for estimated secondary protein structure. - MALCOMBER, SIMON T.*, ANDREW N. DOUST, TONY VERBOOM, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. [S]
    O
  394. On the distribution, abundance, biology, and habitat of Fissidens hyalinus Wils. & Hook. - RISK, ALLEN C. [L]
  395. On the phylogenetic position of the New Caledonian endemic families Strasbergeriaceae, Oncothecaceae, and Paracryphiaceae: a comparison of molecules and morphology. - CAMERON, KENNETH M. [D-symposium]
  396. On the role of branching patterns in the density-dependent growth of pleurocarpous chalk grassland mosses. - DURING, HEINJO J. [L-symposium]
  397. Ontogenetic changes and their relationship to patterns of reproduction and diversification in a Paleotropical moss species complex, Syrrhopodon involutus. - FISHER, KIRSTEN M. [L-symposium]
  398. Ontogenetic floral evolution of Mimulus lewisii and M. cardinalis(formerly Scrophulariaceae, s.l.): Allometry and morphology. - HAZLE, THOMAS* AND JUDITH M. CANNE-HILLIKER. [S]
  399. Origin and Diversification of Tribe Anthemideae (Asteraceae), based on molecular phylogenies of ndhF and ITS. - WATSON, LINDA E.*, TIMOTHY M. EVANS, MATTHEW M. UNWIN, AND AMY B. KORKVEN. [S]
  400. Origin of stomatal clusters in Begonia bracteosa, The. - KORN, ROBERT W. [D]
  401. Origin of the Hawaiian subfam. Alsinoideae and preliminary relationships in Caryophyllaceae inferred from matK and trnL C-F sequence data. - NEPOKROEFF, MOLLY, WARREN L. WAGNER*, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, STEPHEN G. WELLER, ANN K. SAKAI, AND RICHARD K. RABELER. [S]
  402. Origins and biology of desert flora. - LOWREY, TIMOTHY K. [S-symposium]
  403. Origins of Fagaceae: a review of relevant Turonian fossil material from New Jersey. - NIXON, KEVIN C.*, MARIA A. GANDOLFO, AND WILLIAM L. CREPET. [F]
  404. Outcrossing rates and correlated paternity in Venezuelan cacti with contrasting reproductive strategies. - NASSAR, JAFET M.*, J. L. HAMRICK, AND THEODORE H. FLEMING. [G]
  405. Overview of Subtribe Solidagininae (Asteraceae: Astereae). - BECK, JAMES B.*, GUY L. NESOM, PATRICK J. CALIE, GARY I. BAIRD, RANDY L. SMALL, AND EDWARD E. SCHILLING. [S]
  406. Ovulate Williamsonia cone from the Upper Cretaceous of western North America, An. - STOCKEY, RUTH* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. [F]
  407. Oxidative stress tolerance in cotton and spurred anoda under competition and drought. - RATNAYAKA, H. HARISH*, WILLIAM T. MOLIN, AND TRACY M. STERLING. [P]
    P
  408. Paleoherb Status of Hydnoraceae Supported by Multigene Analyses. - NICKRENT, DANIEL L.*, ALBERT BLARER, YIN-LONG QIU, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND MICHAEL ZANIS. [S]
  409. Palynotaxonomic study of the genus Filipendula Adans. (Rosaceae), A. - LEE, SANGTAE*, MEEKYOUNG KANG, AND CHUNGHEE LEE. [S]
  410. Papilionoid legume fruits and leaves from the Paleocene of northwestern Wyoming. - HERENDEEN, PATRICK S.* AND SCOTT WING. [F]
  411. Parasitic choice of host individuals in a seemingly homogeneous environment. - ST. OMER, LUCY. [E]
  412. Parental species of Isoetes allotetraploids, including “dead-beat” parents. - HOOT, SARA B.*, W. CARL TAYLOR, AND NANCY S. NAPIER. [O]
  413. Patterns of distribution for North American lichens. - BRODO, IRWIN M. [L]
  414. Patterns of speciation and the evolution of hummingbird and self-pollination in the Erythranthe clade of Mimulus (Phrymaceae)as inferred from an AFLP phylogeny. - BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.*, ALAN YEN, AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S]
  415. Peppers and pipevines: phylogenetic relationships within Piperales. - NEINHUIS, CHRISTOPH*, STEFAN WANKE, KHIDIR W. HILU, AND THOMAS BORSCH. [S]
  416. Permineralized cycad seeds from the Jurassic of British Columbia, Canada. - STOCKEY, RUTH* AND GAR W. ROTHWELL. [F]
  417. Permineralized fruit with malvalean affinities from the Late Paleocene Almont Flora, North Dakota. - DEVORE, MELANIE L.*, KATHLEEN B. PIGG, AND STEPHEN J. MOUTON. [F]
  418. Permineralized Nyssa (Cornaceae) and additional endocarps of uncertain affinity from the middle Miocene Yakima Canyon flora, Washington State, USA. - TCHEREPOVA, MARIA* AND KATHLEEN B. PIGG. [F]
  419. Phenetic study of the Iris hartwegii complex (Iridaceae) based on RAPD's and morphological data, A. - RIGGS, ERIN L.* AND CAROL A. WILSON. [S]
  420. Phenotypic plasticity to foliar and neutral shade in gibberellin mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana. - PIGLIUCCI, MASSIMO* AND JOHANNA SCHMITT. [E]
  421. Phenotypic selection on sexual reproduction vs. clonal expansion in five populations of Viola blanda. - SUDLER, K. NICOLE. [E]
  422. Pheromonal interactions among cordate gametophytes of the lady fern, Athyrium filix-femina. - GREER, GARY K.* AND DORTHY CURRY. [O]
  423. Photosynthetic pathways and ecology of Indian grasses. - SAMSON, N.P. AND P. DAYANANDAN.* [E]
  424. Phylocode is fatally flawed and the current Botanical Code can be easily fixed, The. - NIXON, KEVIN C. [S-symposium]
  425. Phylogenetic analyses of selected genera of subfamily Papilionoideae, using nucleotide sequence data of the nuclear-encoded gibberellic acid 20-oxidase genesof. - YANG, L.*, K. STEELE, AND M. LAVIN. [S]
  426. Phylogenetic analysis of Boltonia (Astereae, Asteraceae) based on nr ETS and ITS sequence data. - KARAMAN, VESNA* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. [S]
  427. Phylogenetic analysis of Crescentieae and Tabebuia s.l. (Bignoniaceae). - GROSE, SUSAN O.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S]
  428. Phylogenetic analysis of Dahlia (Asteraceae), A. - SAAR, DAYLE E.*, NEIL O. POLANS, MELVIN R. DUVALL, AND PAUL D. SøRENSEN. [S]
  429. Phylogenetic analysis of Gomphichis and the subtribe Prescottiinae (Orchidaceae). - ALVAREZ, AIDA* AND KENNETH CAMERON. [S]
  430. Phylogenetic analysis of land plants using four genes from three genomes, A. - LEE, JUNGHO*, OLENA DOMBROVSKA, MARGARET HOEY, BARBARA A. WHITLOCK, AND YIN-LONG QIU. [S]
  431. Phylogenetic analysis of Poa (Poaceae) based on cpDNA restriction site data: DNA variation versus morphological divergence, A. - GILLESPIE, LYNN J. AND ROBERT J. SORENG.* [S]
  432. Phylogenetic analysis of Schoenoplectus (Cyperaceae) using ITS sequence data. - YOUNG, LAURA*, PAUL KORES, AND MIA MOLVRAY. [S]
  433. Phylogenetic analysis of trnL-F sequence variation indicates a monophyletic Buddlejaceae and a paraphyletic Buddleia. - WALLICK, KYLE, WAYNE ELISENS*, PAUL KORES, AND MIA MOLVRAY. [S]
  434. Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships of Caltha (Ranunculaceae) based on DNA sequence data and morphology. - SCHUETTPELZ, ERIC J.* AND SARA B. HOOT. [S]
  435. Phylogenetic assessment of subtribe Spiranthinae and tribe Cranichideae (Orchidaceae) from four plastid and one nuclear DNA sequence datasets. - SALAZAR, GERARDO A., MARK W. CHASE, AND MARTIN INGROUILLE.* [S]
  436. Phylogenetic constraints on branching architecture in mosses. - NEWTON, ANGELA E. [L-symposium]
  437. Phylogenetic insights into the Maloideae (Rosaceae) from the granule-bound starch synthase I (GBSSI) gene. - EVANS, RODGER C.* AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL. [S]
  438. Phylogenetic investigations of the Ericameria/Chrysothamnus complex (Astereae, Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS and ETS sequence data. - ROBERTS, ROLAND P.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. [S]
  439. Phylogenetic placement of Hillebrandia sandwichensis (Begoniaceae). - CLEMENT, WENDY L.*, LAURA L. FORREST, AND SUSAN M. SWENSEN. [S]
  440. Phylogenetic relationship and breeding system evolution in Callirhoe (Malvaceae). - HALL, PAULA M.*, TIMOTHY K. LOWREY, AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. [S]
  441. Phylogenetic relationships among the monocots, as inferred from morphology and nucleotide sequence variation in three genes. - DAVIS, J.I.*, D.WM. STEVENSON, L. CAMPBELL, D. GOLDMAN, C. HARDY, F. MICHELANGELI, M. SIMMONS, AND C. SPECHT. [S]
  442. Phylogenetic relationships among North American columnar cacti revisited. - WALLACE, ROBERT S. [S]
  443. Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Stewartia (Camellioideae, Theaceae) inferred from nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS sequences. - LI, JIANHUA*, PETER DEL TREDICI, SHIXIONG YANG, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. [S]
  444. Phylogenetic relationships and root apical meristem organization in the dicots. - GROOT, E.P.*, S.A. NICHOL, J.A. DOYLE, AND T.L. ROST. [D]
  445. Phylogenetic relationships in tribe Neillieae (Rosaceae) inferred from DNA sequences. - OH, SANG-HUN* AND DANIEL POTTER. [S]
  446. Phylogenetic relationships in the Alismataceae. - SOROS, CONNIE L.* AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  447. Phylogenetic relationships in Cantua (Polemoniaceae): Inferences from cpDNA sequences, nrDNA ITS sequences, and pollen morphology. - WIESE, ANNA K.* AND L. ALAN PRATHER. [S]
  448. Phylogenetic relationships in Haloragaceae emphasizing the aquatic genus Myriophyllum. - MOODY, MICHAEL L.* AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  449. Phylogenetic relationships in the genus Townsendia (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA variation in ITS and ETS regions. - WHITTON, JEANNETTE*, STACEY THOMPSON, KATRINA DLUGOSCH, AND LINDA P. JENNINGS. [S]
  450. Phylogenetic relationships in Oönopsis (Asteraceae) based on DNA sequences from three spacer regions. - BOEREMA, DAVID, TIMOTHY M. EVANS*, AND GREGORY K. BROWN. [S]
  451. Phylogenetic relationships of Mutisieae(Asteraceae) from the Guayana Highland. - KIM, HYI-GYUNG*, VICKI A. FUNK, ROBERT K. JANSEN, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. [S]
  452. Phylogenetic relationships of endemic species of Crambe sect. Dendrocrambe (Brassicaceae) in Macaronesia based on chloroplast DNA restriction site data. - GOODSON, BARBARA E.*, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA, JAVIER FUERTES-AGUILAR, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN. [S]
  453. Phylogenetic relationships of New Zealand Asteraceae inferred from ITS sequences. - WAGSTAFF, STEVEN J* AND ILSE BREITWIESER. [S]
  454. Phylogenetic relationships of the Australian tribe Anthocercideae (Solanaceae) based on chloroplast DNA sequences. - GARCIA, VICENTE F.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S]
  455. Phylogenetic relationships of Aurantioideae (Rutaceae): A cladistic analysis using the Nuclear Internal Transcribed Spacer region. - MORTON, CYNTHIA M.* AND MATTHEW GRANT. [S]
  456. Phylogenetic relationships within Passiflora L. section Cieca Mast. (Passifloraceae) based on morphological and molecular evidence. - PORTER-UTLEY, KRISTEN*, WALTER JUDD, JOHN MACDOUGAL, MARK WHITTEN, AND NORRIS WILLIAMS. [S]
  457. Phylogenetic relationships within the blueberry tribe (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae) based on matK and nrITS sequence data. - KRON, KATHLEEN A.* AND E. ANN POWELL. [S]
  458. Phylogenetic relationships within Plantago (Plantaginaceae) based on ITS and trnL sequence data. - RøNSTED, NINA. [S]
  459. Phylogenetic signal of structural characters on Festuca sensu lato (Poaceae, Poeae). - TORRECILLA, PEDRO*, JOSE ANGEL LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ, AND PILAR CATALAN. [S]
  460. Phylogenetic studies of the Rhizogoniaceae (Bryales): unravelling the origins of pleurocarpy. - BELL, NEIL E.* AND ANGELA E. NEWTON. [L]
  461. Phylogenetic study of Iris subgenus Iris utilizing matK sequence and morphological data, A. - WILSON, CAROL A. [S]
  462. Phylogenetic study of Madagascan Polyscias and close relatives in the Ginseng family (Araliaceae). - VU, NINH VIET*, GREGORY MICHAEL PLUNKETT, AND PORTER P. II LOWRY. [S]
  463. Phylogenetic study of pea, A. - POLANS, NEIL O.*, JEFFERY A. NELSON, DANA R. KURPIUS, AND DAYLE E. SAAR. [S]
  464. Phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of Hawaiian Dryopteris(Dryopteridaceae). - GEIGER, JENNIFER M. O.*, TOM. A. RANKER, AND DANIEL. D. PALMER. [O]
  465. Phylogenetic systematics of the Hawaiian endemic genus Adenophorus (Grammitidaceae). - RANKER, T. A.*, J. M. GEIGER, S. C. KENNEDY, A. R. SMITH, C. H. HAUFLER, AND B. A. PARRIS. [O]
  466. Phylogenetics of Aristida (Gramineae) based on internal transcribed spacer sequences (nrDNA). - CERROS-TLATILPA, ROSA* AND J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS. [S]
  467. Phylogenetics of Cochliostema, Geogenanthus, and an undescribed genus (Commelinaceae) using morphology and DNA sequence data from 26S, 5S-NTS, rbcL, and trnL-F loci. - HARDY, CHRISTOPHER R.*, JERROLD I DAVIS, ROBERT B. FADEN, AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. [S]
  468. Phylogenetics of Hilaria and Pleuraphis (Gramineae: Chloridoideae). - COLUMBUS, J. TRAVIS* AND ERIC H. ROALSON. [S]
  469. Phylogenetics of Muhlenbergia and relatives (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) based on internal transcribed spacer region sequences (nrDNA). - PETERSON, PAUL M.*, J. TRAVIS COLUMBUS, ROSA CERROS TLATILPA, AND MICHAEL S. KINNEY. [S]
  470. Phylogenetics of Nemophila using molecular and morphological data. - HELFGOTT, D. MEGAN* AND BERYL B. SIMPSON. [S]
  471. Phylogenetics of Paniceae (Poaceae). - DUVALL, MELVIN R., JEFFREY D. NOLL*, AND ALEXANDRA H. MINN. [S]
  472. Phylogenetics of Prunus (Rosaceae) as determined by ITS, the chloroplast trnL-trnF spacer and s6pdh: implications for subgeneric classification, biogeography and evolution of morphology. - BORTIRI, ESTEBAN*, SANG-HUN OH, FANG-YOU GAO, JIANGUO JIANG, SCOTT BAGGETT, ANDREW GRANGER, CLAY WEEKS, MEGAN BUCKINGHAM, DAN POTTER, AND DAN E. PARFITT. [S]
  473. Phylogenetics of the Cape grass genus Ehrharta (Ehrharteae): evidence for diversification in a summer-arid system. - VERBOOM, G. ANTHONY* AND H. PETER LINDER. [S-symposium]
  474. Phylogenetics of the genusTulipa(Liliaceae): evidence from five plastid DNA regions. - FAY, MICHAEL F.*, KATE BORLAND, PENELOPE STRANC, AND MARK W. CHASE. [S]
  475. Phylogenetics of Tribe Orchideae (Orchidaceae). - BATEMAN, RICHARD M.* AND PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH. [S]
  476. Phylogeny and biogeography of the Lobeliaceae based on the chloroplast genes atpB and rbcL and their intergenic spacer sequence, The. - KNOX, ERIC B.* AND A. MUTHAMA MUASYA. [S]
  477. Phylogeny and biogeography of Staphyleaceae (DC.) Lindl. - SIMMONS, SARAH L.* AND JOSE L. PANERO. [S]
  478. Phylogeny and biogeography of the Empetraceae based on sequences of nuclear and chloroplast genes. - LI, JIANHUA*, JOHN H. ALEXANDER III, TOM WARD, PETER DEL TREDICI, AND ROB NICHOLSON. [S]
  479. Phylogeny and biogeography of Orobanchaceae reconstructed from nuclear rDNA 5.8s and ITS sequence data. - WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, AND KIM E. STEINER. [S]
  480. Phylogeny and evolution of Nymphaea: integrating evidence from different genomic regions and from paleobotany. - BORSCH, THOMAS*, KHIDIR W. HILU, JOHN H. WIERSEMA, C. BARRE HELLQUIST, SURREY W.L. JACOBS, VOLKER WILDE, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT. [S]
  481. Phylogeny and evolution of the Magnoliaceae implied by sequences of 10 chloroplast DNA regions. - KIM, SANGTAE*, CHONG-WOOK PARK, AND YOUNGBAE SUH. [S]
  482. Phylogeny and historical biogeography of Cercis: evidence from ITS and ndhF DNA sequences, The. - FRITSCH, PETER W.*, CHARLES C. DAVIS, JIANHUA LI, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. [S]
  483. Phylogeny of Begonia. - FORREST, LAURA L.* AND PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH. [S-symposium]
  484. Phylogeny of Bupleurum (Apiaceae) based on ITS sequence data. - NEVES, SUSANA S.* AND MARK F. WATSON. [S]
  485. Phylogeny of Costaceae: Implications concerning floral morphology, A. - SPECHT, CHELSEA D.* AND DENNIS W. STEVENSON. [S]
  486. Phylogeny of early-diverging eudicots based on multiple genes: rbcL, atpB, 18S and 26S rDNA sequences. - KIM, SANGTAE*, DOUGLAS, E. SOLTIS, PAMELA, S. SOLTIS, YOUNGBAE SUH, AND MICHAEL ZANIS. [S]
  487. Phylogeny of extant Cycadales inferred from chloroplast matK gene. - CHAW, SHU-MIAW*, TERRENCE W. WALTERS, SHARON S. HU, AND HSIN-HSIAO CHEN. [S]
  488. Phylogeny of family Apiaceae genus Daucus derived from morphological characters: preliminary investigations, A. - LEE, BYOUNG-YOON* AND CHONG-WOOK PARK. [S]
  489. Phylogeny of Gunnera. - WANNTORP, LIVIA. [S]
  490. Phylogeny of Malpighiaceae: evidence from chloroplast ndhF and trnL-F nucleotide sequences. - DAVIS, CHARLES C.*, WILLIAM R. ANDERSON, AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE. [S]
  491. Phylogeny of New World Riverweeds (Podostemaceae): morphology. - PHILBRICK, C. THOMAS*, ALEJANDRO NOVELO R., ROLF RUTISHAUSER, AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  492. Phylogeny of North American Asclepias estimated from non-coding chloroplast (rpl16 intron and trnC-rpoB spacer) DNA sequences. - FISHBEIN, MARK*, ROBERTA J. MASON-GAMER, DEBORAH J. HOPP, ERIN DOUTHIT, AND STEVEN P. LYNCH. [S]
  493. Phylogeny of Pachycereus (Cactaceae) based in molecular data. - ARIAS, SALVADOR*, TERESA TERRAZAS, AND KENNETH M. CAMERON. [S]
  494. Phylogeny of Poaceae subfamily Panicoideae based on sequences of phytochrome B, a low-copy nuclear gene. - BARBER, JANET C.*, LILIANA M. GIUSSANI, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. [S]
  495. Phylogeny of Rubus (Rosaceae) based on Granule-Bound Starch Synthase I (GBSSI) gene sequences. - ALICE, LAWRENCE A.* AND AMBER HOGART. [S]
  496. Phylogeny of the cycads and their placement in the seed plants, as inferred from a large chloroplast data set. - RAI, HARDEEP S.*, HEATH O'BRIEN, RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD, AND SEAN W. GRAHAM. [S]
  497. Phylogeny of the Cyphomandra clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae). - BOHS, LYNN. [S]
  498. Phylogeny of the Dipsacales s.l. based on chloroplast trnL-F and ndhF sequences. - ZHANG, WEN-HENG, ZHI-DUAN CHEN*, HU-BIAO CHEN, AND YAN-CHENG TANG. [S]
  499. Phylogeny of the fern genus Elaphoglossum based on two chloroplast genes. - SKOG, JUDITH E.*, JOHN T. MICKEL, ROBBIN MORAN, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER. [O]
  500. Phylogeny, character evolution, and biogeography of extant horsetails (Equisetum). - DES MARAIS, DAVID L.*, KATHLEEN M. PRYER, AND ALAN R. SMITH. [O]
  501. Phylogeography and major range disjunctions of the rare, granite endemic Carlquistia muirii (Compositae—Madiinae): Ancient long-distance dispersal or surfing on the Salinian Block? - BALDWIN, BRUCE G. [S]
  502. Plants That Draw a Crowd: An Analysis of the Visual Characteristics of Six Unusual Plants Featured at Botanic Gardens. - WANDERSEE, JAMES H.* AND ELISABETH E. SCHUSSLER. [T]
  503. Plasticity in integrated phenotypes. - PRESTON, KATHERINE A.* AND THEODORE G. WONG. [E-symposium]
  504. Plasticity in integrated phenotypes: a conceptual overview. - PRESTON, KATHERINE A. [E-symposium]
  505. Pollen grain deposition, pollen competition, and progeny vigor in a natural population of Clarkia unguiculata (Onagraceae). - SMITH-HUERTA, NANCY L.* AND M. BARBARA NEMETH. [E]
  506. Pollen morphological characters as phylogenetic markers in neotropical taxa of Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae). - WEBSTER, GRADY L.* AND KEVIN J. CARPENTER. [S]
  507. Pollen morphological variation in Rubiaceae: a portrait. - HUYSMANS, SUZY*, STEVEN DESSEIN, STEVEN JANSEN, FREDERIC LENS, STEFAN VINCKIER, FREDERIC PIESSCHAERT, PETRA DE BLOCK, KOEN ES, MARCEL VERHAEGEN, PIET STOFFELEN, ELMAR ROBBRECHT, AND ERIK SMETS. [S]
  508. Pollen tubes, contractile tissue, and pollination biology in Cycadeoidales/Bennettitales. - ROTHWELL, GAR W.* AND RUTH STOCKEY. [D]
  509. Pollination and reproduction of Ruellia succulenta Small in pine rockland fragments. - GEIGER, JOHN H. [E]
  510. Pollination and reproductive ecology of three lowland tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes). - FRAZIER, CHRISTOPHER K.* AND TIMOTHY K. LOWREY. [E]
  511. Pollination biology of Phlox divaricata L. (Polemoniaceae): visitation, pollen threshold, and mating system in a Central Plains population. - WIGGAM-HARPER, SHELLY D.* AND CAROLYN J. FERGUSON. [E]
  512. Pollination of Gaura villosa (Onagraceae) by antlions (Neuroptera). - CLINEBELL II, RICHARD R. AND PETER C. HOCH.* [S]
  513. Polyphyly in the Brazilian bamboo genus Apoclada (Poaceae: Bambusoideae). - GUALA, GERALD*, DAVID BOGLER, JAMES SADLE, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO ORTEGA. [S]
  514. Polyploidy and genetic variation in Brassica species. - OSBORN, T. C.*, M. E. SCHRANZ, P. A. QUIJADA, AND L. N. LUKENS. [Z-symposium]
  515. Polypodium redefined: Morphology, biogeography, and DNA sequences provide clues to lineages. - HAUFLER, CHRISTOPHER H.*, ALAN R. SMITH, HARALD SCHNEIDER, TERRI HILDEBRAND, RAY CRANFILL, AND TOM A. RANKER. [O]
  516. Population ecology of the endangered Buxus vahlii Baillon (Buxaceae). - CARRERO, GLORYVEE* AND DUANE KOLTERMAN. [E]
  517. Population genetic structure in Pinus nigra subspecies salzmannii from southern France. - AFZAL-RAFII, ZARA AND RICHARD S. DODD.* [G]
  518. Population genetic structure, phylogeny, and breeding system in Epipactis (Orchidaceae: Neottieae). - BATEMAN, RICHARD M.*, PETER M. HOLLINGSWORTH, JANE SQUIRRELL, JAMES H. DICKSON, AND MARK TEBBITT. [S]
  519. Population Genetics in Iliamna using ISSRs. - SLOTTA, TRACEY A. BODO* AND DUNCAN M. PORTER. [S]
  520. Population structure and patterns of island radiation in the paleotropic endemic moss, Mitthyridium: insights from a rapidly evolving nuclear gene, glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (gpd). - WALL, DENNIS P. [L]
  521. Potential multiple origins for Helianthus deserticola, a diploid hybrid species. - GROSS, BRIANA L.*, ANDREA E. SCHWARZBACH, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  522. Preliminary investigation of the interaction between the liverwort Frullania eborascensis and Bdelloid rotifers. - PUTERBAUGH, MARY N. [L]
  523. Preliminary Molcular Evidence for the Origin of Darwiniothamnus (Asteraceae). - ANDRUS, NICOLE*, DAVID BOGLER, ALAN TYE, GERALD GUALA, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA. [S]
  524. Preliminary morphological and molecular analyses on alkali grasses (Puccinellia, Poaceae) in the Canadian arctic archipelago. - CONSAUL, LAURIE L.* AND LYNN J. GILLESPIE. [S]
  525. Preliminary overview of gemmae morphologies in Cavicularia densa Steph, A. - JONES, NICOLE L.*, SHARON E. BARTHOLOMEW-BEGAN, AND TATSUWO FURUKI. [L]
  526. Preliminary phylogenetic studies in the Menyanthaceae. - PADGETT, DONALD J. AND DONALD H. LES.* [S]
  527. Preliminary phylogeny of Alloplectus (Gesneriaceae) based on morphology and ITS sequence data. - CLARK, JOHN L. [S]
  528. Presence of VA mycorrhizae in the sporophytes of Cheilanthes feei and Cheilanthes lanosa. - PALMIERI, MARIA* AND LUCINDA J. SWATZELL. [O]
  529. Proline catabolism in Bradyrhizobium japonicum: Drought effects. - STRAUB, PETER F. [P]
    Q
  530. QTL analysis of intersectional differences in Hawaiian Tetramolopium (Asteraceae), A. - WHITKUS, RICHARD*, HAHN DOAN, VINCENT WENG, AND TIMOTHY LOWREY. [G]
  531. Quantitative analysis of wetland plant communities in south Florida Everglades, A. - RICHARDS, J.H.*, Q.J. STOBER, R.D. JONES, AND S.L. RATHBUN. [E]
    R
  532. Radiation of Mimulus (Phrymaceae) in western North America: evolution of polyploidy, woodiness, and pollination syndromes. - BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.*, STEVE SCHOENIG, AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD. [S]
  533. Rare and threatened liverworts: an overlooked area of conservation in the New Zealand botanical region. - BRAGGINS, JOHN E., JOHN J. ENGEL, MATTHEW J. VON KONRAT*, AND PETER J. DE LANGE. [L]
  534. Rare plants species on the Russian Far East. - SAPOZHNIKOVA-BOYLE, TATIANA G. [S]
  535. Re-differentiation of senescent Nicotiana rustica chloroplasts by cytokinins treatment. - ZAVALETA-MANCERA, HILDA A.*, IAN SCOTT, AND THOMAS HOWARD. [D]
  536. Re-evaluating critical anther characters in Orchidaceae: a developmental anatomy approach. - FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V. AND ELIZABETH M. HARRIS.* [D]
  537. Re-evaluation of the infrageneric classification of Clematis (Ranunculaceae) using chloroplast DNA sequences, A. - SLOMBA, JONATHAN, M.*, FREDERICK, B. ESSIG, AND JAMES, R. GAREY. [S]
  538. Re-evaluation of the Pteridophyte Flora in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, A. - COX, PATRICIA B. [O]
  539. Reappraisal of the resorption pores of hyalocysts in the Calymperaceae and their phylogenetic significance, A. - YIP, KWOK LEUNG* AND BRENT D. MISHLER. [S]
  540. Reassessment of tribal affinities of several enigmatic genera of Australian Asteraceae, based on three chloroplast sequences, A. - BAYER, RANDALL J.*, EDWARD W. CROSS, AND NEIL H. BAGNALL. [S]
  541. Recent transfers of cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase genes between conifers diverged 200 million years ago. - TANK, DAVID C.*, XIAO-QUAN WANG, AND TAO SANG. [S]
  542. Reclassification of within-Poeae-groups based on molecular evidence, A. - CATALAN, PILAR*, PEDRO TORRECILLA, AND JOSE ANGEL LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ. [S]
  543. Reconstructing the spread of Toluca teosinte (Zea mays subsp. mexicana). - ESTRADA-FLORES, JULIETA G. AND HEIKE VIBRANS.* [B]
  544. Reconstruction of the phylogeny of the Campanulaceae s.str. using ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. - EDDIE, W. M.*, T. SHULKINA, J. GASKIN, R. HABERLE, AND R. K. JANSEN. [S]
  545. Reevaluation of the affinities of the Tepuianthaceae: molecular and morphological evidence for placement in the Malvales, A. - WURDACK, KENNETH J.* AND JAMES W. HORN. [S]
  546. Relationship between double fertilization and the cell cycle in male and female gametes of tobacco. - TIAN, HUI-QIAO, TONG YUAN, AND SCOTT D. RUSSELL.* [D]
  547. Relationships among Northern Hemisphere Pteridium: Some new perspectives. - SPEER, WILLIAM D.*, ELIZABETH SHEFFIELD, AND PAUL G. WOLF. [O]
  548. Relationships in subtribe Coreopsidinae (Asteraceae: Heliantheae): insights from ITS sequences. - CRAWFORD, DANIEL J.*, REBECCA T. KIMBALL, AND MESFIN TADESSE. [S]
  549. Relationships of fleshy fruited Asiatic Begonia (Begoniaceae) based on ITS sequence data and restriction site mapping of PCR amplified chloroplast and mitochondrial fragments. - TEBBITT, MARK C., LAURA L. FORREST, W. SCOTT HOOVER, AND SUSAN M. SWENSEN.* [S-symposium]
  550. Relaxed structural constraints in Utricularia (Lentibulariaceae): a possible basis in one or few genes regulating polar auxin transport. - ALBERT, VICTOR A.* AND RICHARD W. JOBSON. [D]
  551. Response of Sporobolus virginicus (Poaceae) to salinity. - BELL, HESTER L.* AND JAMES W. O'LEARY. [P]
  552. Responses of hydraulic traits to light and water availability in a California chaparral shrub. - BHASKAR, RADIKA* AND DAVID ACKERLY. [E]
  553. Review of the middle Miocene Mahonias of western North America and a key to their species, A. - FIELDS, PATRICK F. [F]
  554. Revision of the genus Calatola (Icacinaceae) in Mexico, A. - VERA-CALETTI, PATRICIA* AND TOM WENDT. [S]
  555. Revision of the genus Pleuridium (Ditrichaceae, Musci), A. - YIP, KWOK LEUNG. [L]
  556. Revisiting Stapf: Phylogeny of Ephedra, insights from plastid genes and morphology. - ICKERT-BOND, STEFANIE, M.* AND RAYMOND, J. CRANFILL. [S]
  557. Role of anthocyanins in photosynthesis of arctic evergreens during spring snow melt, The. - STARR, GREGORY* AND STEVEN F. OBERBAUER. [C-symposium]
  558. Role of hurricanes, tornados and gale force winds in seagrass distribution in subtropical and tropical nearshore waters, The. - THORHAUG, ANITRA* AND HAROLD WANLESS. [P]
  559. Role of transgressive segregation in hybrid speciation: an example from sunflowers, The. - SCHWARZBACH, ANDREA E.*, LISA A. DONOVAN, DAVID M. ROSENTHAL, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  560. Role of warm plus cold stratification in promoting germination of seeds with stony endocarps: Empetrum hermaphroditum. - BASKIN, CAROL C.*, OLLE ZACKRISSON, AND JERRY M. BASKIN. [E]
  561. Root apical meristem organization is a dynamic character in dicot roots. - GROOT, E.P., K. CHAPMAN*, AND T.L. ROST. [D]
  562. Root cortex development in Cyperus alternifolius. - SEAGO, JAMES L. [D]
  563. Roots and rocks: how soil rockiness affects shoot and root growth, root distribution, and other root properties for two desert species, Agave deserti (Agavaceae) and Pleuraphis rigida (Poaceae). - NORTH, GRETCHEN B.*, PIERRE MARTRE, EDWARD G. BOBICH, AND PARK S. NOBEL. [E]
    S
  564. (+S)-ABA and (-R)-ABA are the final products from the oxidative cleavage of carotenoids. - KURCHII, B.A. [C]
  565. Screening a spurious synapomorphy: an ultrastructural study of “monocot” type anther wall development in Acorus L. (Acoraceae). - DUVALL, MELVIN R. [D]
  566. Seasonal changes in herbivore defense in oak leaves: results from bioassays. - RICE, STANLEY A.*, ERICA CORBETT, DIANA L. BANNISTER, JENNIFER MARBLE, IAN B. MANESS, AND JONATHAN V. EDELSON. [E]
  567. Secondary phloem of the Late Devonian progymnosperm tree Archaeopteris. - SCHECKLER, STEPHEN E.*, BRIGITTE MEYER-BERTHAUD, AND JEAN GALTIER. [F]
  568. Sectional circumscription and relationships of gynecandrous Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae) based on morphology. - YELTON, SHARON* AND ROBERT F. NACZI. [S]
  569. Sectional relationship Hypericum (Clusiaceae) based on the molecular data. - PARK, SEON-JOO AND KI-JOONG KIM.* [S]
  570. Seed germination and seedling development of Stylisma pickeringii (Patterson bindweed), an Illinois-endangered sand prairie species. - TODD, BRENT L.*, HENRY R. OWEN, JANICE M. COONS, AND CHRISTINA J. HEISLER. [E]
  571. Seed germination ecology of North American Heuchera species (Saxifragaceae): the eastern H. parviflora and western H. cylindrica. - WALCK, JEFFREY L.* AND SITI N. HIDAYATI. [E]
  572. Seed plant relationships and the systematic position of Gnetales; evidence from nuclear and chloroplast DNA demonstrates the monophyly of Conifers. - RYDIN, CATARINA*, MARI KALLERSJO, AND ELSE MARIE FRIIS. [S]
  573. Selected aspects of root development in a cotton variety and its genetically modified forms. - WHEAT, BRIAN P.* AND JAMES L. SEAGO. [D]
  574. Self-Incompatibility in Ipomopsis tenuifolia (Polemoniaceae). - LADOUX, TASHA* AND ELIZABETH A. FRIAR. [E]
  575. SEM Photo Atlas of Spore Terminology in the Fossombroniineae, An. - KRAYESKY, DAVID M. AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER.* [L]
  576. SEM studies of vessels in ferns of xeric habitats. - CARLQUIST, SHERWIN* AND EDWARD SCHNEIDER. [O-symposium]
  577. Sequence variation in the KNOTTED1 gene family across the grass family (Poaceae): implications for protein primary and secondary structure. - VERBOOM, G. ANTHONY*, SIMON T. MALCOMBER, ANDREW N. DOUST, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG. [S]
  578. Sex expression, compatibility and crossing relationships in the Vittadinia group (Asteraceae). - LOWREY, TIMOTHY K.*, RICHARD WHITKUS, JOY AVRITT, AND CHRISTOPHER J. QUINN. [S]
  579. Sex ratios, growth rates, and survivorship of red cedar (Juniperus virginiana) on the New Jersey Piedmont from 1963-2000. - QUINN, JAMES A.* AND SCOTT J. MEINERS. [E]
  580. Sex-specific and environment-dependent phenotypic selection on pre-adult traits in Marchantia inflexa. - FUSELIER, LINDA C.* AND D. NICHOLAS MCLETCHIE. [L]
  581. Should taxon names be explicitly defined? - MOORE, GERRY. [S-symposium]
  582. Sieve-element plastids and evolution of monocotyledons - with emphasis on Melanthiaceae sensu lato and Aristolochiaceae-Asaroideae, a putative dicotyledon sister group. - BEHNKE, H. - DIETMAR. [D-symposium]
  583. Simple leaves, complex leaves: which way? - BHARATHAN, G, T GOLIBER, J-J CHEN*, AND N SINHA. [S]
  584. Size-related changes in biomass allocation to male and female function in a wind-pollinated annual plant. - HANNAN, GARY L. [E]
  585. Sodium implication in the response of the halophyte species Atriplex halimus L. to various abiotic stresses. - LUTTS, S*, J P MARTINEZ, M BAJJI, AND J M KINET. [P]
  586. Some floristic characteristics of the northern Chihuahuan Desert: a search for its northern boundary. - MULDAVIN, ESTEBAN H. [S-symposium]
  587. Some observations on the reproductive morphology of the wahlenbergioid genera of the family Campanulaceae s.str.from the fynbos vegetation of South Africa. - EDDIE, W. M.* AND C. N. CUPIDO. [S]
  588. South with the spring: teaching evolution through budburst times of deciduous trees. - RICE, STANLEY A. [T]
  589. Southern hemisphere biogeography: phylogenetic evidence from angiosperms and other groups. - STONE, R. DOUGLAS. [S]
  590. Species boundaries in Camassia: Analysis of a putative hybrid zone. - GROSS, BRIANA*, KARI ROLLENHAGEN, JAMIE MELLOR, AND SUSAN KEPHART. [S]
  591. Species boundaries in Canna (Cannaceae): evidence from nuclear ITS DNA sequence data. - PRINCE, LINDA M.* AND W. JOHN KRESS. [S]
  592. Species separation in the Grimmia longirostris-G. pilifera (Grimmiaceae) complex in North America. - HASTINGS, ROXANNE I.* AND DONNA M. CHERNIAWSKY. [L]
  593. Spores from within the late Devonian Lycopsid cones of Ohio, U.S.A. and from the matrix around the cones. - CHITALEY, SHYA* AND WILMER STOWE. [F]
  594. Spread of herbicide resistance in Chenopodiaum album, The. - COLOSI, JOSEPH C*, JAMES J REILLY, AND WILLIAM S CURRAN. [E]
  595. Stipules and shoot development of Exbucklandia populnea. - BAKER, DAVID M. [D]
  596. Structural botany in systematics: A symposium in memory of William C. Dickison. - STEVENSON, DENNIS WM.* AND KENNETH M. CAMERON. [D-symposium]
  597. Structural study of the rare willow, Salix planifolia ssp. tyrrellii, from the Athabasca sand dunes of northern Alberta, A. - COOPER, RANESSA L.*, SENNAIT A. YOHANNES, AND DAVID D. CASS. [D]
  598. Studies of evolution and development of petaloid bracts in dogwoods (Cornus). - HU, JER-MING*, NICOLE M. MATUREN, AND MICHAEL W. FROHLICH. [S]
  599. Surface Features of Quillwort (Isoetes, Isoetaceae, Lycophyta) Microspores. - MUSSELMAN, LYTTON JOHN. [D-symposium]
  600. Survey of calcium oxalate crystal patterns in leaves of the genus Glycine and related taxa, A. - HORNER, HARRY T.*, TERESA CERVANTES MARTINEZ, TED HYMOWITZ, A.H.D. BROWN, AND REID G. PALMER. [D]
  601. Survey of Linkage Between Nuclear 5S and 26S rDNA in Land Plants, A. - PIKE, LEE M.*, SEAN A. WHITCOMB, AND DANIEL L. NICKRENT. [G]
  602. Survey of wild perennial Glycine species to assess nectar production, composition and floral morphology, A. - PALMER, REID G.*, A.H.D. BROWN, MARVIN P. SCOTT, AND HARRY T. HORNER. [C]
  603. Sustainable use and conservation of useful plants in Armenia. - TAMANYAN, KAMILLA. [B]
  604. Synaptonemal complex formation in diploid Tradescantia ohiensis. - HAUBER, DONALD P. [G]
  605. Systematic Affinities of Two Enigmatic African Families, Grubbiaceae and Hydrostachyaceae - Evidence from Nuclear 26S rDNA Sequence Data. - FAN, CHUANZHU* AND (JENNY) QIU-YUN XIANG. [S]
  606. Systematic analysis of fossil fruits placed in the eurosid II clade. - SMITH, UNA R. [F]
  607. Systematic analysis of Liatrinae (Asteraceae). - SCHILLING, EDWARD E.* AND PATRICIA B. COX. [S]
  608. Systematic characters of ovulate Cycadeoidea/Bennettites cones from the Cretaceous of Vancouver and Hornby Islands, British Columbia, Canada. - ROTHWELL, GAR W.* AND RUTH STOCKEY. [F]
  609. Systematic inferences in Bryoxiphium based on morphological and molecular characters. - HAX, NEVA P.* AND BERNARD GOFFINET. [L]
  610. Systematic research and the geospatial realm: examples from studies of Neotropical plants. - JANOVEC, JOHN P.*, BERRY BROSI, AND AMANDA K. NEILL. [S]
  611. Systematic status of Pellia X appalachiana, The. - SELF, SHERRY L.* AND BARBARA J. CRANDALL-STOTLER. [L]
  612. Systematics and biogeography of Caribbean wild yams (Dioscoreaceae). - RAZ, LAUREN*, JACQUELINE PEREZ CAMACHO, DENNIS STEVENSON, AND KENNETH CAMERON. [S-symposium]
  613. Systematics and phylogeny of Chione DC. (Rubiaceae). - TAYLOR, DAVID WILLIAM. [S]
  614. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian seagrasses (family Zosteraceae). - LES, DONALD H.*, MICHAEL L. MOODY, SURREY W. L. JACOBS, AND RANDALL J. BAYER. [S]
  615. Systematics of native North American Linaria (Scrophulariaceae). - CRAWFORD, PHILLIP T* AND WAYNE J. ELISENS. [S]
  616. Systematics of Retiniphyllum (Rubiaceae). - CORTES, ROCIO*, PIERO G. DELPRETE, AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  617. Systematics of the fern genus Hymenophyllum s.l. (Hymenophyllaceae) inferred from rbcL and rps4 nucleotide sequences and morphology. - HENNEQUIN, SABINE* AND JEAN-YVES DUBUISSON. [O]
  618. Systematics of the Tetraplasandra group (Araliaceae) using molecular and morphological data. - COSTELLO, ANNEMARIE* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY. [S]
  619. Systematics of Trichostema L. (Lamiaceae): evidence from ITS, ndhF, and morphology. - HUANG, MINGJUAN*, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND DANIEL J. CRAWFORD. [S]
    T
  620. Tale of two families: Phylogeny of the Chenopodiaceae-Amaranthaceae, A. - PRATT, DONALD B.*, LYNN G. CLARK, AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. [S]
  621. Taxodiaceous conifers from the middle Miocene Yakima Canyon flora, Washington State, USA. - HANSEN, AMANDA, L.* AND KATHLEEN, B. PIGG. [F]
  622. Taxodiaceous pollen cones from the Eocene of British, Columbia, Canada. - HERNANDEZ-CASTILLO, GENARO* AND RUTH A. STOCKEY. [F]
  623. Taxonomic revision of Magnolia section Maingola Dandy (Magnoliaceae) and the multivariate analysis of Magnolia macklottii complex. - KIM, SANGTAE*, CHONG-WOOK PARK, AND YOUNGBAE SUH. [S]
  624. Taxonomy and Systematics of Podostemum (Podostemaceae). - PHILBRICK, C. THOMAS*, ALEJANDRO NOVELO R., AND DONALD H. LES. [S]
  625. Temperature acclimation of photosynthesis in four populations of the desert shrub Encelia farinosa. - ECCLES, CHRIS* AND DARREN R. SANDQUIST. [E]
  626. Tempskya sp. from Neuquén, Argentina, the first Tempskya species reported from the Southern Hemisphere. - TIDWELL, WILLIAM D.*, LEITH S. TIDWELL, WALT WRIGHT, AND ULRICH DERNBACH. [F]
  627. Tertiary floras of Northern Thailand: charcoalified conifer wood. - GROTE, PAUL J.*, CHONGPAN CHONGLAKMANI, AND PRAMOOK BENYASUTA. [F]
  628. Test Plots of Seagrass Species Affecting Long-term Survival of Restored Seagrass. - THORHAUG, ANITRA. [P]
  629. Testing for sex-specific life history traits under field conditions in a dioecious liverwort. - SYDNEY, CAREY* AND D. NICHOLAS MCLETCHIE. [L]
  630. Tests for adaptive RAPD and allozyme variation in population genetic structure of wild barley, Hordeum spontaneum Koch. - VOLIS, S.*, S. MENDLINGER, AND D. WARD. [E]
  631. Tests of recombinant speciation in Astragalus. - ALEXANDER, J. ANDREW* AND AARON LISTON. [S]
  632. Threshold for reversal of xylem embolism in Laurus nobilis, The. - HACKE, UWE G.* AND JOHN S. SPERRY. [P]
  633. Tour of a lichenological black-hole (Nevada). - PETERSON, ERIC B. [L]
  634. Toward a sub-familial classification of the recircumscribed Mniaceae (Bryopsida). - COX, CYMON J.*, A. JONATHAN SHAW, AND SANDRA B. BOLES. [L]
  635. Towards a phylogeny of Gnetum: first results from rbcL, Leafy, and ITS sequences. - WON, HYOSIG* AND SUSANNE S. RENNER. [S]
  636. Towards an understanding of the Mulga complex (Acacia aneura): polyploidy, hybridization and apomixis create dynamic population structures. - MILLER, JOSEPH T AND RANDALL J BAYER.* [S]
  637. Towards understanding the role of transgressive segregation in adaptation. - LEXER, CHRISTIAN*, MARK WELCH, OLIVIER RAYMOND, AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG. [G]
  638. Tracing allopolyploid speciation in Hordeum. - BLATTNER, FRANK R. [S]
  639. Transition from aquatic algae to land plants - phylogenomic evidence. - LEE, JUNGHO* AND J.R. MANHART. [G]
  640. Translocation of anthocyanin from the cytoplasm to vacuole. - WALBOT, VIRGINIA*, C. DEAN GOODMAN, AND SAVITA SHAH. [C-symposium]
  641. Tribal relationships and character evolution in the cashew family (Anacardiaceae): inferences from three regions of the chloroplast genome. - PELL, SUSAN K.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH. [S]
  642. Trichome morphology and its systematic implications in Centropogon and other genera of Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae). - BATTERMAN, MCLYNDA R.W. AND THOMAS G. LAMMERS.* [S]
  643. True yams, Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae): phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast nucleotide sequences, The. - BHARATHAN, G*, L RAZ, AND P WILKIN. [S]
  644. Type-basis nomenclature: a precise and simple system of naming taxa. - BARRIE, FRED R. [S-symposium]
    U
  645. Ultrastructure and immunolocalization of the C-4 photosynthetic enzyme in cotyledons and leaves of two Salsola species. - KIM, INSUN. [D]
  646. Under how wide a set of conditions will nonrandom mating occur in Raphanus sativus? - SHANER, MARIEKEN G.M.* AND DIANE L. MARSHALL. [E]
  647. Unified explanation for anthocyanins in leaves, A. - GOULD, KEVIN S.*, SAMUEL O. NEILL, AND THOMAS C. VOGELMANN. [C-symposium]
  648. Untangling Physalis (Solanaceae) from the physaloids: two-gene phylogeny vindicates the splitters. - WHITSON, MARY KATHRYN. [S]
  649. Upper Mississippian ovules with characteristics of two unique morphogenera: Stephanospermum and Rhynchosperma. - DUNN, MICHAEL T.*, GAR W. ROTHWELL, AND GENE MAPES. [F]
  650. Upper Paleozoic Floras of New Mexico. - KNAUS, M. JANE* AND SPENCER G. LUCAS. [F]
  651. Upper Triassic megafossil plant biostratigraphy, Chinle Group, western United States. - LUCAS, SPENCER G. [F]
  652. Urban moss Bryum capillare Hedw.: cyanobacterial and agal assoicates as biogenic crusts, The. - SMAW, SHERCODA*, LAFAYETTE FREDERICK, AND RAYMOND L. PETERSEN. [L]
  653. Use of morphometric shape descriptors in relation to an independent molecular phylogeny: the case of fruit type evolution in Bornean Lithocarpus (Fagaceae), The. - CANNON, CHARLES* AND PAUL MANOS. [S]
  654. Using Cu/Zn ratios in lichens to determine anthropomorphic sources of copper pollution. - ST. CLAIR, SAMUEL B.*, LARRY L. ST. CLAIR, NOLAN F. MANGELSON, DARRELL J. WEBER, AND ALAN WHALON. [L]
  655. Utility of floral and vegetative fragrance for phylogenetic inference in three genera of Nyctaginaceae, The. - LEVIN, RACHEL A.* AND LUCINDA A. MCDADE. [S]
  656. Utility of low-copy nuclear genes in plant phylogenetics. - SANG, TAO. [S]
  657. Utility of microsatellites in wild potatoes. - LARA-CABRERA, SABINA, CELESTE RAKER, AND DAVID M. SPOONER.* [S]
  658. Utility of the External Transcribed Spacer (ETS) in Compositae tribe Cardueae phylogeny reconstruction and rapid evolution of North American thistles (Cirsium species). - KELCH, DEAN G.* AND BRUCE G. BALDWIN. [S]
    V
  659. Vestured pits: a wood anatomical character with strong phylogenetic signals at high taxonomic levels. - JANSEN, STEVEN*, PIETER BAAS, AND ERIK SMETS. [D]
  660. Viability Analysis of a Restored Illinois Population of the Federal Threatened Pitcher's Thistle (Cirsium pitcheri). - BELL, TIMOTHY J.*, MARLIN BOWLES, JENNY MCBRIDE, KARYI HAVENS, AND PATI VITT. [E]
  661. Visualization of the extracellular matrix of the pathogenic fungus Cochliobolus heterostrophus. - HEALY, R.A., C.R. BRONSON, AND H.T. HORNER.* [D]
    W
  662. What can molecular data tell us about species delineation in the peatmosses (Sphagnum)? - SHAW, JON. [L]
  663. What IS Suksdorf's hawthorn? - DICKINSON, TIMOTHY A. [S]
  664. What is the sister-group of the tribe Cacteae? (Cactaceae: Cactoideae). - BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A.* AND ROBERT S. WALLACE. [S]
  665. Why leaves turn red in autumn: The role of anthocyanins in senescing leaves of red-osier dogwood (Cornus stolonifera). - HOLBROOK, N. MICHELE, TAYLOR S. FEILD, AND DAVID W. LEE.* [C-symposium]
  666. Why leaves turn red: The function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. - GOULD, KEVIN S., DAVID W. LEE*, AND JAMES WALLACE. [C-symposium]
  667. William C. Dickison's contributions to botanical science. - GENSEL, PATRICIA G. [D-symposium]
  668. With apologies to Euell Gibbons: Stalking the wild Welwitschia. - JERNSTEDT, JUDY. [Address of BSA President-Elect]
    X
    Y
    Z


Return to:  Botany 2001 HOME Return to TOP SEARCH  ABSTRACTS VIEW ABSTRACTS BSA HOME PAGE